5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Xem nhanh

Đề 1 thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 2 lớp 6 có đáp án

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. design B. swim C. behind D. find

2. A. weather B. feather C. brother D. author

3. A. near B. clear C. learn D. career

4. A. match B. square C. badminton D. grandfather

Choose the best answer to complete each sentence. 

1. ________ eat too much salt. It’s not good for you.

A. Do B. Please C. Don’t D. Can’t

2. As it doesn’t snow in Viet Nam, we cannot ________ skiing.

A. play B. do C. make D. go

3. “ I’ve just received a present from my mother.” – “ ………………………!”

A. Really B. Thank you C. Congratulations D. Well

4. Many girls and women ________ aerobics to keep fit.

A. play B. went C. do D. go

5. ________ the programme is late, we will wait to watch it.

A. Because B. Although C. When D. So

6.This is the________building in the town .

A. beautifully B. most beautiful C. more beautiful D. beautifulest

Give correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. Ba (not/ do) ______ his homework last night.

2. You (watch) ______ the football match on TV last night?

3. Peter never (see) ______ a giraffe.

Read the postcard and choose the word from the box that best fits the blank space.

visited – but – weather – delicious

Hi Alice,

Ha Noi is a great city. The (1) ………… is fine. It’s sunny all the time. The food is cheap and (2) ………… The people here are friendly and hospitable. The hotel where we’re staying is small (3) ………… comfortable. Yesterday we (4) …………. the Temple of Literature, Sword Lake and the Art museum. I have eaten Banh Tom today. I love it! Tomorrow we are going to Ngoc Son Temple and Dong Xuan market.

Wish you were here!

Your friend,

Mark

Fill in each blank with one, two or three words to complete the following sentences.

Television watching influences children a lot. American children often spend from three to four hours a day watching TV. Some of them spend more time watching television than studying in the classroom. While television can entertain and inform our children of news and real knowledge, it may also influence them in bad ways. Time spent on watching television takes away their important activities such as reading books, playing outdoor sports, doing homework, having family gatherings and developing social skills. Children can also learn incorrect or inappropriate information from television. If children watch TV a lot, they may have lower grades at school, read fewer books and do less exercise or even be overweight.

1. Children in the USA often spend from …………………………. hours a day watching TV.

2. Television can …………………………. and provide information for children.

3. Watching TV can take time away from …………………………. activities for children.

4. Kids can learn incorrect and unsuitable …………………………. on TV.

5. Watching TV a lot may make students have …………………………. marks at school.

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – D;

Choose the best answer to complete each sentence.

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – C;4 – C; 5 – B; 6 – B;

Give correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. Ba (not/ do) ___didn’t do___ his homework last night.

2. You (watch) ___Did you watch___ the football match on TV last night?

3. Peter never (see) __has never seen____ a giraffe.

Read the postcard and choose the word from the box that best fits the blank space.

1 – weather; 2 – delicious; 3 – but; 4 – visited

Fill in each blank with one, two or three words to complete the following sentences.

1. Children in the USA often spend from …………….three to four…………… hours a day watching TV.

2. Television can ……………..entertain………….. and provide information for children.

3. Watching TV can take time away from ………………….outdoor……… activities for children.

4. Kids can learn incorrect and unsuitable ……………information……………. on TV.

5. Watching TV a lot may make students have ……………..lower………….. marks at school.

Google dịch

Xem truyền hình ảnh hưởng đến trẻ em rất nhiều. Trẻ em Mỹ thường dành từ ba đến bốn giờ mỗi ngày để xem TV. Một số em dành nhiều thời gian xem tivi hơn là học trên lớp. Mặc dù truyền hình có thể giải trí và cung cấp cho con em chúng ta tin tức và kiến thức thực tế, nhưng nó cũng có thể ảnh hưởng xấu đến chúng. Thời gian dành cho việc xem tivi lấy đi các hoạt động quan trọng của trẻ như đọc sách, chơi thể thao ngoài trời, làm bài tập về nhà, họp mặt gia đình và phát triển các kỹ năng xã hội. Trẻ em cũng có thể tìm hiểu thông tin không chính xác hoặc không phù hợp từ truyền hình. Nếu trẻ em xem TV nhiều, chúng có thể bị điểm kém ở trường, đọc ít sách hơn và ít tập thể dục hơn hoặc thậm chí là thừa cân.

Đề 2 kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 6 giữa kì 2 chương trình mới có đáp án

I. Circle the word of which the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1pt)

1. A. openB. flowerC. closeD. nose
2. A. tablesB. watchesC. matchesD. houses
3. A. appleB. mapC. manD. water
4. A. betweenB. behindC. nextD. me

II. Choose the correct answer for each sentence. (2pts)

1. What ……………………….. is her hair?

A. color

B. number

C. length

D. name

2. I’d like some rice I’m ………………………….

A. thirsty

B. thin

C. hungry

D. full

3. …………………………. sports do you play?

A. Which

B. What

C. How

D. Who

4. He …………………………very tired and thirsty.

A. feel

B. to feel

C. feeling

D. feels

5. She ……………………….. her motorbike at the moment.

A. ride

B. rides

C. is riding

D. are riding

6. What is there ……………………….. lunch?

A . to

B. for

C. in

D. at

7 …………………………… rice does his father want?

A. How many

B. How much

C. What

D. Which

8. What would you …………………………….?

A. want

B. need

C. do

D. like

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (1pt)

1. He (feel) …………………………… hot and thirsty. He would like some cold water.

2. Look! She (play) …………………………….. football.

3. They (not ride) …………………………….. a bicycle to school every day. They walk.

4. Lan is hungry. She would like (eat) ………………………….. some noodles.

IV. Match the column A with column B. (2pts)

A

B

Answer

1. a bottle of

2. a packet of

3. a bar of

4. a kilo of

a. cooking oil

b. rice

c. tea

d. soap

1. …….

2. …….

3. …….

4. …….

V. Read the text then answer the questions. (2pts)

Lan has three meals a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually has breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk for breakfast. At school, Lan and her friends have lunch at half past eleven. They often have fish or meat and vegetables for lunch. Lan has dinner with her parents at home at seven o’clock. They often have meat, fish or chicken and vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat some fruit and drink tea. Lan likes dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day.

1. How many meals does Lan have a day?

->……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. Do Lan and her friends have lunch at home?

->……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Who does Lan have dinner with?

->……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Why does she like dinner?

->……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

VI. Rearrange the words to make correct sentences. (2pts)

1. doing/ I/ in/ the library/ am/ homework/ my/.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. you/ what time/ go/ school/ do/ to/?

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. in/ my father/ often/ the evening/ watches/ television/.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Ba and his mother/ in/ Are/ living room/ the/?

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Circle the word of which the underlined sound is pronounced differently from the others (1pt) 0.25pts/ a correct answer.

1. B; 2. A; 3. D; 4. C;

II. Choose the correct answer for each sentence. (2pts) 0.25pt/ a correct answer.

1. A; 2. C; 3. A; 4. D;

5. C; 6. B; 7. B; 8. D;

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (1 pt) 0.25pt/ a correct answer.

1. feels ; 3. don’t ride;

2. is playing; 4. to eat;

IV. Match the column A with column B. (2pts) 0.5pt/ a correct answer.

1. a; 2. c; 3. d; 4. b;

V. Read the text then answer the questions: (2pts) 0.5pts/a correct answer.

1. (Lan) She has three meals a day.

2. No, they don’t.

3. (Lan) She has dinner with her parents.

4. Because it is a big and happy meal of the day.

VI. Rearrange the words to make correct sentences (2pts) 0.5 pt/ a correct answer.

1. I am doing my homework in the library.

2. What time do you go to school?

3. My father often watches television in the evening.

4. Are Ba and his mother in the living room?

Đề 3 thi tiếng Anh lớp 6 giữa học kì 2 có đáp án

I. Listening: (2.5 pt)

Listen and choose the best answer for each of the following questions:

1. Where does the young girl want to go with her father?

A. to the park

B. to the movies

C. to the swimming pool

2. Who are they going with?

A. the girl’s mother

B. the girl’s best friend

C. the girl’s older brother

3. Based on the conversation, what time will they most likely leave?

A. 9:30 AM

B. 12:45 PM

C. 2:00 PM

4. What does the girl want to do later?

A. She wants to walk to the ice cream store.

B. She wants to swim at the park.

C. She wants to go down to the beach.

5. What does the father suggest they do at the end of the day?

A. go to a restaurant

B. watch a fireworks display

C. play a board game

II. Reading: (2.5 pt)

Read the passage then decide the statements true or false:

Quang is a gymnast. He is tall and thin. He has short black hair. His eyes are brown. He has a round face and thin lips. Quang is having dinner at the moment. He is eating fish. He often has fish, meat and vegetables for dinner. After dinner he eats bananas. Then he drinks orange juice. He feels full after dinner.

…………….1. Quang is a student.

…………….2. Quang is short and big.

…………….3. He has short hair.

…………….4. His hair is white.

…………….5. He has brown eyes.

…………….6. Quang’s face is round and his lips are full.

…………….7. Quang is having a bath at the moment.

…………….8. He is eating vegetables.

…………….9. He often has dinner with fish, meat and vegetables.

……………10. Quang feels hungry after dinner.

III. Language focus: (2.5 pt)

Match a question in column A with an answer in column B:

AB

1. What’s the weather like in the spring?

2. What weather do you like?

3. What do you do when it’s cold?

4. How often do you play volleyball?

5. When do you often go swimming?

6. Where do you go fishing?

7. Who do you usually play badminton with?

8. What are you doing?

9. How do you go to school?

10. Which sport do you play?

a. I play it once a week.

b. I usually play with my sister.

c. It’s warm.

d. I play soccer.

e. I often play basketball when it’s cold.

f. I often go swimming on the weekends.

g. I like cool weather.

h. I go fishing in the river near my house.

i. I’m jogging.

j. I walk.

1- 2- 3- 4- 5-

6- 7- 8- 9- 10-

IV. Writing: (2.5 pt)

Write the activities you do in four seasons.

In the spring, I often…………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Listening: (2.5 pt)

1. B; 2. A; 3. C; 4. C; 5. A;

II. Reading: (2.5 pt)

Read the passage then decide the statements true or false:

1. F; 2. F; 3. T; 4. F; 5. T;

6. F; 7. F; 8. F; 9. T; 10. F;

III. Language focus: (2.5 pt)

Match a question in column A with an answer in column B:

1. c; 2. g; 3. e; 4. a; 5. f;

6. h; 7. b ; 8. i ; 9. j; 10. d;

IV. Writing: (2.5 pt)

Đề 4 thi giữa kỳ 2 lớp 6 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án

A. LISTENING

Listen and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (2.0 pts)

1. I often go swimming in winter. F

2. It’s very cool in winter.

3. He goes sailing when it’s cool.

4. It’s warm and cloudy in June in Ho Chi Minh City.

5. We often go skiing in winter.

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (0.5 pt)

1. A. play

B. fall

C. game

D. always

2. A. big

B. time

C. fine

D. light

3. A. volleyball

B. basketball

C. never

D. packet

4. A. favorite

B. lemonade

C. potato

D. soda

5. A. ear

B. head

C. heavy

D. bread

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1.5pt)

1. What is Lan doing now? – She ________ aerobics.

A. is doing

B. are doing

C. does

D. do

2. I’d like _________ apple, _________ orange and _________ bananas, please!

A. a – a – some

B. an – an – some

C. an – an – a

D. a – a – an

3. I want a _________ of chocolates.

A. can

B. bottle

C. box

D. tube

4. Minh likes _________.

A. weather warm

B. warm weather

C. warm

D. hot

5. What’s the _________ like in the summer?

A. sun

B.hot

C. weather

D. season

6. How __________ do you play badminton? – Three times a week.

A. much

B. many

C. long

D. often

III. Match a question in column A to a suitable answer in column B. (1 pt)

A

B

1. How often does Minh play soccer?

2. Would you like some noodle?

3. What do you do in your free time?

4. Which sports does Nam play?

A. He plays soccer

B. I listen to music.

C. He plays soccer twice a week.

D. No, thanks. I’m not hungry.

C. READING

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (1 pt)

Mr Lam lives in the country. He gets up early, at about five thirty. He starts his work at half past six o’clock. His big meal of the day is lunch at twelve o’clock. He often has meat, potatoes, vegetables and chicken for lunch. At five o’clock, he finishes his work and plays sports. He plays basketball with his friends three times a week. He often has a cup of coffee in his free time. On the weekend, he sometimes goes walking in the mountains.

1. Where does Mr Lam live?

A. in the city

B. in the country

C. in an apartment

D. in a small town

2. What is his big meal of the day?

A. breakfast

B. lunch

C. dinner

D. evening

3. How often does he play basketball?

A. once a week

B. twice a week

C. three times a week

D. four times a week

4. What does he do in his free time?

A. He plays soccer

B. He watches TV

C. He goes walking

D. He has a cup of coffee

II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (1.5 pts)

There are four seasons in a year in my country. They are spring, summer, fall and winter. In the spring, the weather is usually warm. Sometimes it’s cold but not very cold. There are many flowers in the spring. After spring, it is the summer. In the summer, the days are long and the nights are short. I often go fishing in the summer. Fall is a nice season. The weather is often cool. In the winter, it’s usually very cold. I always wear warm clothes in the winter.

Questions:

1. How many seasons are there in a year in your country?

2. What do you often do in the summer?

3. Do you wear warm clothes in the winter?

D. WRITING

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.(1.5 pts)

1. When it’s cool, Lan plays table tennis.

⇒ Lan ______________________________________ .

2. I like chiken.

⇒ My ____________________________________ .

3. Her hair is long, it is black.

⇒ She has ________________________________ .

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences. (1pt)

1. I / often / jogging / in / don’t / go / evening / the /.

⇒ __________________________________________ .

2. at / 7 o’clock / Ba / has / breakfast / morning / every /.

⇒ __________________________________________.

ĐÁP ÁN

A. LISTENING: (Tỉ lệ 20%)

Listen and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (4 items x 0.5 = 2.0 pts)

2. F; 3. F; 4. T; 5. T

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION (Tỉ lệ 30%)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (5 items x 0.1 = 0.5 pt)

1. B; 2. A; 3. C; 4. D; 5. A

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (6 items x 0.25 = 1.5 pts)

1. A; 2. B; 3. C; 4. B; 5. C; 6. D

III. Match a question in column A to a suitable answer in column B. (4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)

1. C; 2. D; 3. B; 4. A

C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)

1. B; 2. B; 3. C; 4. D

II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (3 items x 0.5 = 1.5 pts)

1. There are four seasons (in a year in my country).

2. I often go fishing (in the summer).

3. Yes, I do.

D. WRITING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (3 items x 0,5 = 1.5 pts)

1. Lan plays table tennis when it’s cool.

2. My favorite food is chicken.

3. She has long black hair.

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences. (2 items x 0.5 = 1.0 pt)

1. I don’t often go jogging in the evening.

2. Ba has breakfast at 7 o’clock every morning.

or: Every morning, Ba has breakfast at 7 o’clock.

Đề 5 thi giữa kỳ 2 tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án

A. PHONETICS

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (1.0pt)

1. A. washes

B. beaches

C. watches

D. goes

2. A. breakfast

B. bread

C. tea

D. head

3. A. cook

B. country

C. city

D. vacation

4. A. rice

B. fine

C. drive

D. capital

B. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS

I. Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5pts)

1. ___________ color are her eyes?

A. How

B. Which

C. What

D. Where

2. How do you feel? – I feel _____________.

A. black

B. green

C. tall

D. tired

3. How ___________ oranges does she want?

A. much

B. many

C. far

D. often

4. How ___________ are two cakes? – They’re 10.000 dong.

A. many

B. heavy

C. much

D. tall

5. Would you like some rice and chicken? – No, thanks. We are ___________.

A. strong

B. full

C. thirsty

D. hungry

6. There aren’t ___________ people in the room.

A. some

B. any

C. a D.

A & B are correct

7. We are hungry. We would like some ___________.

A. orange juice

B. bread

C. soda

D. water

8. Do you help your parents ___________ the housework?

A. with

B. about

C. for

D. at

9. She ___________ table tennis now.

A. plays

B. playing

C. is playing

D. is going to play

10. There are ten fingers in two hands and also ten ___________ in two feet.

A. knees

B. legs

C. teeth

D. toes

II. Match each question in column A with its suitable answer in B (1.5pts)

A

B

1. How often does she go to the zoo?

2. What is the weather like in the winter?

3. What does she do in her free time?

4. What is she going to do this afternoon?

5. Which sports does she play?

6. What is there to drink?

A. She does aerobics.

B. She reads books.

C. There is some apple juice.

D. It’s often cold.

E. She is going swimming.

F. She often does.

G. She goes there by bus.

C. READING

Read the passage, then answer the questions below (2.5pts)

I’m Manh. I’m a student at Ly Tu Trong Secondary School. There are four seasons in a year. I like the fall best because it is the season of fruits and the weather is not cold or hot. It’s cool. I like cool weather. The sky is always blue and very high. I usually go jogging in the morning and fly kites in the afternoon. The weather is very nice and I never feel tired.

Questions:

  1. What is his name?
  2. Which school does he go to?
  3. Why does Manh like the fall best?
  4. What is the sky like in the fall?
  5. Does he usually go jogging in the morning?

D. WRITING

Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage about Miss Hoa. An example (0) is done for you. (2.5pts)

Miss Hoa / my teacher.

=> Miss Hoa is my teacher.

  1. She / twenty-six years old.
  2. She / very beautiful.
  3. She / oval face / round eyes/ full lips / long black hair / small nose.
  4. Her favorite sports / badmintonand aerobics.
  5. She/ like / fish / orange juice.

ĐÁP ÁN

Questions

Answer keys

A. Phonetics

(1.0 pt)

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. D 2. C 3. C 4. D

B. Grammar -Vocabulary- Language functions

(4.0 pts)

I. Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5pts)

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. C 5. B

6. B 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. D

II. Match each question in column A with its suitable answer in B (1.5pts)

1. F 2. D 3. B 4. E 5. A 6. C

C. Reading

(2.5 pts)

Read the passage, then answer the questions below. (2.5pts)

1. His name/ He’s Manh. (0.5) OR: Manh (0.25)

2. He goes to Ly Tu Trong Secondary School. (0.5)

OR: Ly Tu Trong Secondary School. (0.25)

3. (Manh/He likes the fall best) because it is the season of fruits and the weather is not cold or hot. It’s cool. (0.5)

OR: (Manh/He likes the fall best) because it is the season of fruits and the weather is cool. (0.5)

OR: (Manh/He likes the fall best) because it is the season of fruits and the weather is not cold or hot. (0.5)

4. The sky/ It is always blue and very high. (0.5)

OR: Blue and very high. (0.25)

5. Yes, he does. (0.5) OR: Yes (0.25)

– a correct full answer = maximum point = 0.5

– a full answer with incorrect grammar and correct information = a correct short answer = 0.25.

D. Writing

(2.5 pts)

Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage about Miss Hoa. An example (0) is done for you. (2.5pts)

1. She is twenty-six years old. (0.5)

2. She is very beautiful. (0.5)

3. She has an oval face, (0.25) round eyes, full lips, long black hair and a small nose. (0.25)

4. Her favorite sports are badminton and aerobics. (0.5)

5. She likes (0.25) fish and orange juice. (0.25)

Đề 6 thi giữa học kì 2 lớp 6 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

A. PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from others.(1pt)

1.

A. round

B. shoulder

C. mountain

D. mouth

2.

A. dozen

B. potato

C. onion

D. brother

3.

A. kite

B. skip

C. fried

D. iced

4.

A. thin

B. mouth

C. thirsty

D. their

II. Pick out the word that has main stress on a different syllable from the rest. (0,5pt)

5. A. potato B. banana C. tomato D. lemonade

6. A. sausage B. menu C. potato D. toothpaste

B.VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Multiple choice (2,5pts)

7. They like games. They ……………………….. soccer at the moment.

A. are playing

B. plays

C. play

D. runs

8. Iced- tea, lemonade, soda, coffee and orange juice are…………………… .

A. vegetables

B. fruits

C. drinks

D. food

9. Would you like ………… noodles?- Yes, a bowl of noodles. Thanks.

A. any

B. an

C. some

D. a

10. What would she like ………?- A glass of lemonade, please.

A. to eat

B. to drink

C. drinking

D. to play

11. How ……….. are these purple dresses? – They are seven hundred thousand dong.

A. many

B. old

C. much

D. tall

12. Her face …… round and her fingers …….long.

A. is-are

B. is –is

C. are –is

D. are-are

13. How many cans of soda…………Ha ………………?

A. does-wants

B. does-want

C. do-want

D. do-wants

14. He feels very hungry. He wants some……………..

A. noodles

B. soap

C. onion

D. toothpaste

15. There isn’t ——————-rice in the bag.

A. any

B. some

C. a

D. an

16. How………boxes of cookies do you need?- Half a dozen.

A. many

B. much

C. old

D. tall

II. Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences. (0,5pt)

17. My friends and I (run) …………. in the school yard at the moment.

18. Khanh usually plays sports after school, but sometimes he (fly)……….his kite.

III. Supply the correct word form to complete the following sentences. (0,5pt)

19. I would like a ……………rice and an orange juice, please. (fry)

20. My sister is a…………….. She is tall and strong. (gym)

C. READING

I. Fill in each numbered gap with one suitable word to complete the following passage. (1,25pt)

vegetables breakfast playing any cooking
Phuong is a student in grade 7 at Trung Hoa secondary school. She is thirteen years old. She lives in an apartment next to school. She is never late for school. Every morning, she often has a big breakfast with noodles, eggs and milk for (21)……… and then she rides to school at 7a.m. She always likes (22)……… badminton and watching TV in her free time. She usually has a lot of homework everyday.

On the weekends, sometimes, she goes to the market with her mother. They often buy fruit, food and vegetables. Phuong likes (23)……… so she always buys cabbages, beans, peas, carrots, tomatoes and letuces. Her mother likes meat so she buys beef, fish and chicken. They don’t have (24)…….. rice so her mother needs twenty kilos of rice.

Now, they are in the kitchen, Phuong is washing vegetables for her mother. Her mother is (25)…….. rice and meat. They have rice, beef, cabbages and beans for dinner.

II. Read the letter carefully and answer the questions. (1.25pts)

26. How old is Phuong?

->…………………………………………………………………………..

27. Does she have a small breakfast?

-> …………………………………………………………………………

28. Does she like playing badminton?

-> …………………………………………………………………………

29. How much rice does her mother need?

-> ……………………………………………………………………..

30. Is Phuong cooking now?

-> ……………………………………………………………………….

D. WRITING

I. Make sentences using the suggested words. (1,25pts)

31. My teacher / tall/ slim.

…………………..………………………………………

32. She /have/ long/curly/brown /hair.

…………………………………………………………

33. Her eyes/ blue/and/ her/hair/ purple.

…………………………………………………….

34. Huy/would/like/ some/ bread/ and/milk/breakfast.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

35. Be/ there/any/ rice / dinner?

………………………………………………………………

II. Make question for the underlined part in each sentence. (1,25pts)

36. What…………………………………………………..?- I’d like some milk.

37. How………………………………………………………………………….?- A dozen eggs is 25,000 dong.

38. How ………………………………………………………………………….? – Binh feels hot and thirsty.

39. How……………………………………………………. ….?- She wants two kilos of beef.

40. How …………………………………………………………?- They want a dozen oranges.

E. LISTENING

I. Listen and fill in the blanks with the words you hear to complete the passage. (1,25pts)

Mrs Huong is our teacher of (41) …………….at Trung Hoa Secondary School. She is tall and (42)……………… She has short blond hair. She has a square (43)………… Her eyes are brown. She has full lips and small (44)……………. teeth. She likes yogurt and sea food. She also likes eating fruit and vegetables but she doesn’t like stir – fried vegetables. Her favorite (45)…………. are apple juice and iced tea.

ĐÁP ÁN

A. PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from others. (1pt)

1. C 2. B 3. B 4. D

II. Pick out the word that has main stress on a different syllable from the rest. (0,5pt)

5. B. banana 6. C. potato

B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Multiple choice (2,5pts)

7. A. are playing 8. B. fruits

9. C. some 10. B. to drink

11. C. much 12. A. is-are

13. B. does-want 14. A. noodles

15. A. any 16. A. many

II. Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences. (0,5pt)

17. are running 18. flies

III. Supply the correct word form to complete the following sentences. (0,5pt)

19. fried 20. gymnast

C. READING

I. Fill in each numbered gap with one suitable word to complete the following passage. (1,25pt)

21. breakfast 22. playing

23. vegetables 24. any

25. Cooking

II. Read the letter carefully and answer the questions. (1.25pts)

26. She was thirty years old.

27. No, she doesn’t./ No, she does not.

28. Yes, she does.

29. Her mother needs twenty kilos of rice./ Her mother needs 20 kilos of rice.

30. No, she isn’t./ No, she not.

D. WRITING

I. Make sentences using the suggested words. (1,25pts)

31. My teacher is tall and slim.

32. She has a long curly brown hair.

33. Her eyes are blue and her hair is purple.

34. Huy would like some bread and milk for breakfast.

35. Is there any rice for dinner?

II. Make question for the underlined part in each sentence. (1,25pts)

36. What would you like to drink?

37. How much is a dozen eggs?

38. How does Binh feel?

39. How many kilos of beef does she want?

40. How many oranges do they want?

Tapescript:

Mrs. Huong is our teacher of math. She is tall and heavy. She has short blond hair. She has a square face. Her eyes are brown. She has full lips and small white teeth. She likes yogurt and sea food. She also likes eating fruit and vegetables but she doesn’t like stir – fried vegetables. Her favorite drinks are apple juice and iced- tea. She does aerobics everyday because she loves sports. She also goes jogging on weekends. She often watches T.V and reads books in her free time. She usually cooks meals after work. Now she is cooking in the kitchen. Her husband and children are playing chess in the living room. They are always happy.

Đề 7 thi giữa học kì 2 lớp 6 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

Odd one out

1.

A. weather forecast

B. remote control

C. game show

D. sport

2.

A. dentist

B. work

C. architect

D. nurse

3.

A. international

B. local

C. national

D. boring

4.

A. fantastic

B. boring

C. wonderful

D. beautiful

5.

A. prepared

B. went

C. took

D. had

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. bothB. teethC. smoothD. fourth
2. A. broadB. coastC. soapD. boat
3. A. replyB. shyC. worryD. dry
4. A. knowB. cowC. slowD. show
5. A. combB. climbC. suburbD. bomb

Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the sentences

1. It ________ (be) a great film in 2010.

2. When I (get) ________ home last night, I (be)________ very tired and I (go)________ straight to bed.

3. I don’t like ________(swim) in the pool at the sport center.

4. John never ________ (see) High School Musical before.

5. Albert Einstein ________(die) in 1955.

Give the correct form of the words in the brackets in each of the following sentences.

1. The population of Washington is ________ than that in Berlin. (big)

2. Is London one of the ________ cities in the world? (expensive)

3. Ho Chi Minh City is ________ than Da Nang. (busy)

Read the text and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F)

Smoke and waste chemicals are polluting the air and our environment. Smoke from cars, buses, trucks and motorbikes are very harmful. We are wasting too much power. We are producing too much trash. This is polluting the land, the rivers and the oceans, too. What should we do to protect our environment? We should save water and electricity. We shouldn’t leave our trash in the country. We should collect used paper, bottles and cans. We can recycle them to save the natural resources.

1. Waste chemicals cause air pollution.

2. Smoke from vehicles are not harmless.

3. Trash is polluting the land, the rivers and the oceans.

4. We can do nothing to protect our environment.

5. Used bottles and cans can not be recycled.

Complete the second sentence using the word given, so that it has a similar meaning to the first one

1. I like cartoons. I don’t watch them much. (although)

………………………………………………………

2. It’s the first time that I have ever talked to a foreigner. (never)

………………………………………………………

3. No cities in Vietnam are more crowded than Ho Chi Minh City.

Ho Chi Minh City ……………………………………

4. Peter is a good swimmer.

Peter is good……………………………………………….………………

5. Hugo finds it interesting to play sports in his free time.

Hugo is interested..……………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Odd one out

1 – B; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – B; 5 – A;

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1 – C; 2 – A; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – C;

Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the sentences

1 – was; 2 – got – was – went; 3 – swimming;

4 – has never seen; 5 – died;

Give the correct form of the words in the brackets in each of the following sentences.

1 – bigger; 2 – most expensive; 3 – busier;

Read the text and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F)

1 – True; 2 – True; 3 – True; 4 – False; 5 – False;

Complete the second sentence using the word given, so that it has a similar meaning to the first one

1 – Although I like cartoons, I don’t watch them much.

2 – I have never talked to a foreigner.

3 – Ho Chi Minh is the most crowded city in Vietnam.

4 – Peter is good at swimming.

5 – Hugo is interested in playing sports in his free time.

Đề 8 thi tiếng Anh giữa học kì 2 lớp 6 có đáp án

Choose the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently.

Choose the correct answer.

1. ‘______ do you like the most on Doraemon?’ – ‘Nobita. He’s so funny.’

A. Who

B. What

C. Where

D. Why

2. ‘What’s your favourie ______.’ – ‘I like swimming.’

A. game show

B. sport

C. subject

D. game

3. We learn a lot from Discovery Channel. This channel is ______.

A. cute

B. live

C. educational

D. long

4. ‘______ do you like the Wildlife programme?’ – Because I love animals.

A. What

B. Who

C. Where

D. Why

5. ______ to get up early to do some exercise. It’s good for you.

A. Try

B. Don’t try

C. Not try

D. Trying

6. _____ the lift when there is fire. It’s very dangerous.

A. Using

B. Not use

C. Use

D. Don’t use

7. _____ the dog. It’s very fierce and harmful.

A. Not touch

B. Touch

C. Don’t touch

D. Touching

8. Pele ______ born in 1940 in Brazil.

A. is

B. were

C. was

D. are

Give the correct tenses of the verbs in brackets to complete each of the following sentences.

1. There _________(be) some interesting films on TV last week.

2. I ___________(be) at the gym yesterday.

3. My dad (play) _________ a lot of tennis some years ago.

4. I ___________ (not, see) you at the English club yesterday afternoon.

5. _________ (you, sleep) well last night?

Read and fill in the blanks.

Tom: Hi there.

Ben: Hello Tom. Did you enjoy your holiday?

Tom: Yes, It (1. be) …………………. great. I (2. visit) …………………. many interesting places, but I (3. not have) …………………. much time to buy souvenirs. I (4. go) …………………. to the beach and (5. sunbathe) …………………. at weekend. How about your trip to England?

Ben: Oh, It (6. not be) …………………. so good.

Tom: Really? What (7. do) …………………. you do there?

Ben: I (8. get) …………………. sick, so I (9. stay) …………………. in the hotel and (10. watch) …………………. a football match.

1. A. was B. were C. is D. be

2. A. visit B. was visit C. visited D. has visited

3. A. don’t have B. didn’t have C. not had D. didn’t has

4. A. go B. was go C. went D. goes

5. A. sunbathed B. did sunbathe C. don’t sunbathe D. was sunbathe

6. A. wasn’t B. weren’t C. am not D. not was

7. A. do B. done C. doing D. did

8. A. got B. have got C. was get D. to get

9. A. staying B. stayed C. to stay D. did stay

10. A. watched B. watching C. to watch D. has watched

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently.

1 – A; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – C;

Choose the correct answer.

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – C; 4 – D;

5 – A; 6 – D; 7 – C; 8 – C;

Give the correct tenses of the verbs in brackets to complete each of the following sentences.

1. There _____were____(be) some interesting films on TV last week.

2. I _____was______(be) at the gym yesterday.

3. My dad (play) _____played____ a lot of tennis some years ago.

4. I ______didn’t see_____ (not, see) you at the English club yesterday afternoon.

5. ____Did you sleep_____ (you, sleep) well last night?

Read and fill in the blanks.

1 – A ; 2 – C ; 3 – B ; 4 – C ; 5 – A;

6 – A ; 7 – D ; 8 – A ; 9 – B ; 10 – A

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 9 kiểm tra giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Năm học …

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined 

1.

A. delicious

B. like

C. nice

D. fine

2.

A. postcard

B. come

C. home

D. so

3.

A. motor

B. money

C. show

D. robot

4.

A. near

B. bear

C. idea

D. appear

5.

A. here

B. series

C. sphere

D. there

6.

A. match

B. square

C. badminton

D. grandfather

7.

A. programme

B. sport

C. most

D. show

8.

A. thirty

B. them

C. both

D. theme

9.

A. schedule

B. when

C. red

D. comedy

10.

A. brother

B. through

C. then

D. weather 

II. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

1.   I usually play football when I have                      .               

      A. spare time               B. good time               C. no time                   D. times

2.   In team sports, the two teams                    against each other in order to get the better score.

      A. are                          B. do                           C. make                       D. compete

3.                      draw on the walls and tables, please.

      A. Do                          B. Don’t                      C. Should                    D. Shouldn’t

4.   Nam plays sports very often, so he looks very                 .

      A. sport                       B. sports                      C. sporty                     D. sporting

5.   Last summer, I                   fishing with my uncle in the afternoon.

      A. go                           B. went                       C. goes                        D. going

6.   Have you ever                    to London?

      A. be                           B. being                       C. been                        D. gone

7.   People in Tokyo are very polite                friendly.

      A. or                            B. and                         C. but                          D. so

 

8.   Do you know                     drink in Viet Nam?

      A. popular                                                       B. more popular

      C. more and more popular                              D. the most popular

9.   When we were in Stockholm, we had coffee and cakes               a coffee shop               the Old Town.

      A. on – on                    B. at – at                      C. in – in                      D. on – at

10. The Eiffel Tower is the most                     landmark in the world.

      A. visit                        B. visiting                    C. visited                     D. to visit

11. Super cars will                   water in the future.

      A. go by                      B. run at                      C. run on                     D. travel by

12. The robot will                    of the flowers in the garden.

      A. take care                 B. take note                 C. be careful                D. carry

13. The house will have a super mart TV to                the e-mails.

      A. send and post                                             B. send and receive

      C. get and take                                                D. receive and get

14.                    pencils and rapper, every student will have a computer.

      A. By                          B. Instead                   C. Instead of               D. At

 

15. We might have a                TV to watch TV programmes from space.

      A. wireless                  B. remote                    C. automatic                D. local

16. My brother wants to become a                  to tell TV viewers what the weather is like.

      A. newspaper              B. actor                       C. weatherman            D. producer

17. TV                          can join in some game shows through telephone or by mail.

      A. people                     B. weatherman            C. newsreaders            D. viewers

18.                    are films by pictures, not real people and often for children.

      A. Documentaries                                           B. Love stories

      C. Cartoons                                                     D. Detective stories

19. Are there any good programs                    teenagers on TV tonight?

      A. to                            B. for                           C. of                            D. with

20. My father works late tomorrow, so he will                       the first part of the film on VTV1.

      A. miss                        B. lose                         C. forget                      D. cut

III. Complete the sentences with and, so, but or because.

1.   I didn’t feel well                I stayed at home..

2.   He liked her                       she was happy.

3.   I liked Spain                       I wanted to go home.

4.   She likes swimming                       jogging.

5.   We were late                      there was an accident.

IV. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1.   I (not be)                            very happy yesterday.

2.   The people in the café (not be)                              friendly when I was there yesterday.

3.   I (leave)                              my school bag at school this morning.

4.   It (be)                     a great film in 2001.

5.   Our teacher (tell)                            us to be quiet yesterday.

6.   I went to the shop but I (not have)                                     any money.

7.   Susan (not know)                           about the exam and she did very badly.

8.   I (buy)                    a ticket for the football match yesterday.

V. Complete the following sentences with the verbs in the present perfect.

      not see       take           visit           win            read          not study

1.   My team                                         ten matches this year.

2.   They                                   German before. This is their first year.

3.   I                                          lots of photos with my camera.

4.   She                                     the USA three times. Her aunt lives there.

5.   The longest book I                                     is The Lord of the Rings.

6.   I                              that film. Is it good?

VI. Make questions for the underlined words.

1.   My father plays tennis every Friday.

      + …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. ?

2.   Our class has Geography on Monday.

      + …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. ?

3.   Hi-tech robots might look after children.

      + …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. ?

4.   People might watch films on smart phones.

      + …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. ?

5.   We will travel to the moon by a super car.

      + …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. ?

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 

      1. A                       2. B                       3. B                       4. B                       5. D

      6. B                       7. B                       8. B                       9. D                       10. B

II. 

      1. A                       2. D                       3. B                       4. C                       5. B

      6. C                       7. B                       8. D                       9. C                       10. B

      11. C                     12. A                     13. B                     14. C                     15. A

      16. C                     17. D                     18. C                     19. B                     20. A

III.

      1. so                       2. so                       3. and                    4. and                    5. because

IV. 

      1. wasn’t                     2. weren’t                    3. left                           4. was

      5. told                          6. didn’t have              7. didn’t know            8. bought

V.

      1. won                                     2. haven’t studied                   3. took

      4. has visited                           5. have read                             6. haven’t seen

VI.

      1. How often does your father play tennis?

      2. What does your/our class have on Monday?

      3. Who might Hi-tech robots look after?

      4. What might people do on smart phones?

      5. Where will you/we travel to by a super car?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 10 kiểm tra giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Năm học …

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part. 

1.

A. with

B. breathe

C. they

D. truth

2.

A. show

B. snow

C. now

D. slow

3.

A. care

B. share

C. prepare

D. career

4.

A. fear

B. near

C. hear

D. bear

5.

A. like

B. bit

C. bite

D. kind

II. Choose the correct answers. 

6.  I often                fishing with my uncle at the weekend.

     A. do           B. go                                 C. play                              D. make

7.  Our hometown is                       beautiful place in the world.

     A. more        B. more and more             C. the most                        D. the more and more

8.  The atmosphere is getting more                        because there is more smoke from factories and motor engines.

     A. pollute     B. polluting                       C. polluted                        D. pollution

9.  “  is the longest river in the world?” – “I think it’s the Nile River.” 

     A. Which     B. Where                           C. How                             D. Why

10.  “I have been to Singapore                   . How about you?”

     A. two         B. two times                      C. twice                            D. twice times

11.               doing morning exercises is good for your health, don’t do it too hard.

     A. Although B. If                                  C. But                               D. When

12.  The                  drink in Viet Nam is tea.

     A. more popular                                     B. more and more popular      

     C. delicious                                           D. most popular

13.  I have been                  many beautiful places in Viet Nam.

     A. at             B. on                                 C. in                                  D. to

14.  I first                to Ha Noi in 2010.

     A. was         B. went                             C. have been                     D. have gone

15.  “I’d like to change the             . Please give me the remote control.”

     A. programme                                        B. view                              C. channel D. television

16.  If you want to know which film is on tonight, check the TV             .

     A. programme                                        B. schedule                       C. news     D. information

17.  Most children like                   because they make them laugh a lot.

     A. films        B. love stories                   C. comedies                      D. documentaries

18.  Let’s Learn is a TV programme for small children which makes education               .

     A. fun          B. funny                            C. enjoy                            D. enjoyed

19.  Watching too much TV is not good for your health               it hurts your eyes.

     A. so            B. but                                C. and                               D. because

20.  “Do you                       your TV on when you are not watching it? “

     A. take         B. leave                             C. get                                D. make

21.  “It’s cold outside. Remember to                      warm clothes.”

     A. wear        B. put off                          C. put                                D. get

22.               are the Olympic Games held?

     A. How        B. How long                      C. How often                    D. How much

23.  “Do you                       to any school clubs, Nam?”

     A. belong     B. play                               C. do                                 D. going

III.  Complete the story with the Past Simple form of the verbs in brackets. 

     It (24. be)                                    a sunny day. Helen (25. walk)                        to the park. In the park she (26. phone)                          her friend Daisy. Helen (27. wait)                              for 15 minutes and Daisy (28. arrive)                          . The girls (29. walk)                           to the river. There (30. be)                  two boys there. Suddenly the big boy (31. push)                       the small boy into the river. Helen (32. jump)        into the river to rescue the boy. Daisy (33. phone)                             the ambulance and the police. The doctors and police (34. arrive)                               . They (35. interview)                          the girls.

IV.  Complete the dialogue with the Present Perfect or the Simple Past of the verbs in brackets. 

     Minh:    I (36. just, hear)                                    that Hung is in Australia. 

     Mai:       Oh, (37. You/ not know)                                              that? He (38. fly)                                      there at the beginning of the month. 

     Minh:    (39. you/ hear)                                      from him? Does he like the life there? 

     Mai:      Yes, I (40. get)                         a letter last week. He (41. tell)                                    me about his study. But he (42. not say)                                      whether he (43. like)                           the life or not. Perhaps it’s too early to say. He (44. be)                                         there for only three weeks. He (45. never/ be)               to a foreign country before. 

V. Complete the dialogue. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

Nam:          Hi My name’s Nam. 

Peter:         Hello. Nice to meet you, Nam. I’m Peter. 

Nam:          Are you a newcomer here? 

Peter:         Yes. I (46. be)                          here since last week. 

Nam:          I’m sure you’ll love this place. 

Peter:         I (47. hope)                              so. How long (48. you/ live)                           here?

Nam:          For 15 years.

Peter:         So you must know the area very well. (49. be)           there a post office near here?

Nam:          Yes. There (50. be)                              one next to my house. Why? 

Peter:         Because I (51. want)                            to send this postcard to my family. 

Nam:          Oh! It (52. look)                       very beautiful. Where (53. be)            your family? 

Peter:         In London. (54. you/ ever be)                                      there, Nam? 

Nam:          Not yet. But I (55. go)                          there with my father next summer holiday. 

Peter:          That’s great. I hope to see you again there.

VI.  Match the questions with the answers, and write the answer in each blank. 

 

Questions

Answers

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

56. What’s your favorite program?

57. Why don’t you watch some news programs?

58. What about plays?

59. Was there anything good on TV last night? 

60. What was it about?

61. What was so special about it?

62. Really? What time was it on?

63. I’m sorry I missed it. Is there another chance to see it?

64. Which program do you prefer, the news or the film show?

65. What would you like to watch on TV?

a. Because they’re usually boring.

b. Film shows.

c. From seven to eight.

d. Yes, it’s going to be shown again.

e. Yes, there was an interesting nature program.

f. The news and the sports shows.

g. I don’t care about them either.

h. It was about monkeys and the way they live.

i. Oh, the film show, not the news.

j. It was so interesting and the pictures .

VII. Read the passage, and then decide whether the sentences are True or False

     When Ana lived in Brazil, she joined a riding club. It was brilliant! She learned how to ride and how to look after a horse. Now she lives in the US and there isn’t a club in her village but it isn’t a problem. Her friend lives on a farm and she has two horses, so twice a week (Wednesdays and Fridays) after school she goes there to ride with her friend. Ana thinks she’s lucky! 

66. Ana learned to ride in the US.

_____________

67. She also learned how to take care of horses.  

_____________

68. The village in the US where she lives does not have a riding club. 

_____________

69. Ana lives on a farm. 

_____________

70. Ana rides horses at the weekend. 

_____________

VIII.           Read the text, and answer the questions below.

     In the 1970s, skateboarding suddenly became very popular. At first, skateboarders move slowly on flat, smooth area. Then they began to ride quickly. This is called ‘freestyle’ skateboarding. Soon they were skateboarding skillfully up ramps and doing tricks in the air. This is called ‘ramp’ skateboarding. Then they started skateboarding and doing tricks on the street. This was ‘street-style’ skateboarding – a combination of freestyle and ramp. For this, the skateboarders needed protective clothing such as knee and elbow pads and helmets. This allowed them to skateboard safely.

     Today skateboarding is still a very popular sport, and there are lots of competitions

71.  When did skateboarding become very popular? 

       _____________________________________________________

72.  What are the three styles of skateboarding? 

       _____________________________________________________

73.  What was ‘street-style’ skateboarding? 

       _____________________________________________________

74.  Why do ‘street-style’ skateboarders need protective clothing? 

       _____________________________________________________

75.  Do you think skateboarding is a very popular sport now? Why or why not? 

       _____________________________________________________

IX.  Write correct sentences, using the words or phrases given. 

76.  I/ take part/ swimming competition/ school/ last week/ and/ win/ third prize. 

       _____________________________________________________

77.  I/ can’t/ soccer /classmates/ this afternoon/ because/ I/ visit/ my grandmother/ hospital. 

       _____________________________________________________

78.  I/ should/ finish/ homework/ before/ play/ sports. 

       _____________________________________________________

80.  Soccer/ or football/ most/ popular sport/ Viet Nam. 

       _____________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D         2. C         3. D         4. D         5.    B       

II. 

6. B

7. C

8. C

9. A

10. C

11. A

12. D

13. D

15. C

16. B

17. C

18. A

19. D

20. B

21. A

22. C

III. 

24. was

25. walked 

26. phoned

27. waited 

28. arrived

29. walked    

30. were

31. pushed

32. jumped

33. phoned

34. arrived

35. interviewed

IV. 

36. have just heard

37. didn’t you know

38. flew         

39. have you heard

40. got 

41. told

42. didn’t say

43. liked       

44. has been

45. has never been

45. has never been

 

V. 

46. have been

47. hope

48. have you lived

49. is    

50. is

51. want 

52. looks

53. is

54. have you ever been

55. will go

VI. 

56. b    57. a    58. g    59. e    60. h    61. j     62.       63. d    64. i     65. f

VII. 

66. False          67. True           68. True           69. False          70. False

VIII. 

71.  It became very popular in the 1970s.

72.  They are ‘freestyle’ skateboarding, ‘ramp’ skateboarding, and ‘street-style’ skateboarding.

73.  It is a combination of freestyle and ramp.

74.  Because it allows them to skateboard safely.

75.  Yes, because there are lots of skateboarding competitions.

IX. 

76.  I took part in the swimming competition at my school last week and won the third prize.

77.  I can’t play soccer with my classmates this afternoon because I have to visit my grandmother in hospital.

78.  I should finish my homework before I play/ playing sports.

79.  I do judo twice a week and I go to the dance class too.

80.  Soccer or football is the most popular sport in Viet Nam.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 11 thi Giữa kì 2 – Chân trời sáng tạo

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 40 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Phonetics

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 

1.

A. city

B. Africa

C. fit

D. ice

2.

A. fencing

B. event

C. adventure

D. elect

3.

A. career

B. award

C. landmark

D. musical

4.

A. popular

B. common

C. pole

D. Holland

II. Vocabulary and grammar

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences. 

1. The lower secondary school is _____________ Le Loi Street.

A. in

B. at

C. to

D. for

2. The red dress is _____________ than the blue dress.

A. cheap

B. more cheap

C. cheaper

D. the cheapest

3. They ____________ football in the afternoon.

A. have

B. do

C. play

D. go

4. The pink hat is ____________ in the shop.

A. the most expensive

B. the more expensive

C. more expensive

D. most expensive

Write the correct forms of the verbs in brackets

1. Peter (have) ______________ curly hair.

2. They often (go) ______________ swimming on Sundays.

3. My grandparents (travel) _________________ to New York next month.

4. My teacher (be) ______________ beautiful.

III. Reading: (2.0 pts)

Read the passage and answer the questions 

I live in the house near the sea. It is an old house, about 20 years old, and it is not very large. There are two bedrooms upstairs but not bathroom. The bathroom is downstairs next to the kitchen and there is a living room where there is a lovely old fireplace. There is a garden in front of the house. The garden goes down to the beach and in spring and summer there are flowers everywhere. I live alone with my dog, Boxer but we have many visitors. Many of my friends work in the city, so they often stay with me because they want to relax.

1. Where is the house?

___________________________________________________________________

2. How old is the house?

___________________________________________________________________

3. What is in the front of the house?

___________________________________________________________________

4. How many bedrooms are there in the house?

___________________________________________________________________

IV. Writing

Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases. 

1. My house is in front of the hotel.

The hotel _______________________________________________________.

2. Our classroom has a board and a table.

There __________________________________________________________.

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D                 2. D                 3. C                 4. C

II.

1. A                 2. C                 3. C                 4. A

Write the correct forms of the verbs in brackets

1. has

2. go

3. will travel

4. is

III. Read the passage and answer the questions 

1. It is near the sea. 

2. It is 20 years old.

3. A garden is in front of the house.

4. There are two bedrooms.

IV. Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases. 

1. The hotel is behind my house.

2. There are a board and a table in out classroom.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 12 thi Giữa kì 2 – Chân trời sáng tạo

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 40 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Phonetics

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

1.

A. city

B. career

C. class

D. climb

2.

A. film

B. wish

C. high

D. pig 

3.

A. last

B. Asia

C. racket

D. athlete

4.

A. archery

B. change

C. watch

D. schedule

II. Vocabulary and grammar

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences 

1. – What are you doing? – I am _____________ rope in the school yard.

A. doing

B. having

C. skipping

D. skiing

2. There _____________ a table and four chairs in the living room.

A. is

B. are  

C. be

D. were

3. The students are _____________ judo in the gym now.

A. making

B. going

C. being

D. doing

4. The picture is _____________ the clock and the calendar.

A. behind

B. between

C. next

D. in front

Complete the following sentences with the correct form of verbs

1. My father (watch) _________ TV every night.

2. I (visit) _____________ America next month.

3. Could you (buy) ___________ some postcards for me? 

4. Shall we (go) __________ cycling this afternoon?

III. Reading

Read the passage and answer the questions

Lina has three meals a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually has breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk for breakfast. At school, Lina and her friends have lunch at half past eleven. They often have fish or meat and vegetables for lunch. Lina has dinner with her parents at home at seven o’clock. They often have meat, fish or chicken and vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat some fruit and drink tea. She likes dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day.

1. How many meals does Lina have a day?

______________________________________________________

2. Do Lina and her friends have lunch at home?

______________________________________________________

3. Who does she have dinner with?

______________________________________________________

4. Why does she like dinner?

______________________________________________________

IV. Writing

Rearrange the words to make correct sentences

1. play/ free time/ They/ in/ badminton/ often/ their.

______________________________________________________

2. doing/ I/ in/ the library/ am/ homework/ my.

______________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. A                 2. C                 3. B                 4. A

II.

1. C                 2. A                 3. D                 4. B

Complete the following sentences with the correct form of verbs

1. watches 

2. will visit 

3. buy 

4. go 

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. She has 3 meals a day.

2. No, they don’t.

3. She has dinner with her parents.

4. Because it is a big and happy meal of the day.

IV. Rearrange the words to make correct sentences

1. They often play badminton in their free time.

2. I am doing my homework in the library.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 13 thi Giữa kì 2 – Chân trời sáng tạo

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 40 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Phonetics

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 

1.

A. clumsy

B. reason

C. series

D. cuisine

2.

A. cave

B. table

C. game

D. manner

3.

A. badminton

B. volleyball

C. modern

D. common

4.

A. character

B. watch

C. kitchen

D. check

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences. 

1. __________ you __________ to the party tonight?

A. Are-go

B. Will-go

C. Do-go

D. Does-go

2. This comedy is __________ than the game show.

A. boring

B. most boring

C. more boring

D. boring than

3. His neighbourhood is more polluted __________ my neighbourhood.

A. that 

B. than

C. then

D. this

4. He _________ volleyball once a week.

A. play

B. playing

C. played

D. plays

5. __________ do we have math? – On Tuesday and Thursday.

A. What

B. Where

C. When

D. Why

6. I get up ___________ six o’clock.

A. at

B. on

C. in

D. with

7. Which __________ are you in? I’m in class 6A.

A. school

B. class

C. table

D. friend

8. Would you like ___________ a film?

A. watch

B. watching

C. watches

D. to watch

III. Reading

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

My name’s Lan. My best friend is Mi. She’s 12 years old, like me! She has brown hair and brown eyes. Her favourite colour is blue. That’s my favourite colour, too. She likes roller skating and cycling in summer. She has a dog called Tuti. I think that’s a funny name!
Mi is really nice. She is very funny. She makes me laugh a lot. She tells good jokes. Mi helps me in my lessons because sometimes I don’t understand everything. We meet after school and do our homework together. We have a lot of fun. She’s a good friend. She’s always there for me. She understands my feelings and she cheers me up when I’m sad.
 1. What is the passage about?

______________________________________

2. What is Lan’s favourite colour?

_____________________________________

3. Why does Lan say Mi is funny?

______________________________________

4. Why does Mi help Lan in the lessons?

______________________________________

5. What does Mi do when Lan is sad?

_____________________________________

IV. Writing

Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence.

1. play/ soccer/ after/ school/ We.

____________________________________________________.

2. to/ funny/ like/ cartoons/ because/ they’re/ I/ watch.

____________________________________________________.

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. C                 2. D                 3. A                 4. A

II.

1. B                 2. C                 3. B                 4. D

5. C                 6. A                 7. B                 8. D

III.

1. It’s about Lan’s best friend.

2. It’s blue.

3. Because Mi makes her laugh and tells good jokes.

4. Because sometimes Lan doesn’t understand everything.

5. Mi cheers her up.

IV. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence.

1. We play soccer after school.

2. I like to watch cartoons because they’re funny.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 14 thi Giữa kì 2 – Chân trời sáng tạo

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 40 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Phonetics

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 

1.

A. hear

B. near

C. fear

D. repeat

2.

A. gather

B. monthly

C. father

D. brother

3.

A. favorite

B. slight

C. fine

D. high

4.

A. cold

B. hold

C. close

D. cloth

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences. 

1. – “________ a nice T-shirt, Hoa!”     – “Thank you”.

A. How

B. What

C. Which

D. It

2. – “I’ve just received a present from my mother.” – “_____________”.

A. Really

B. Thank you

C. Congratulations

D. Well

3. He can’t swim ________he is afraid of water.

A. because

B. but

C. and 

D. so

4. At the weekend, we can play a________of badminton or join a football match.

A. sport

B. game

C. match        

D. sporty

5. This is the________restaurant I have ever known.

A. worst

B. baddest

C. badder       

D. worse

6. Many girls and women________ aerobics to keep fit.

A. play

B. went

C. do   

D. go

7. As it doesn’t snow in Viet Nam, we cannot____________skiing.

A. play

B. do

C. make          

D. go

8. London is one of the most interesting city I ____________.

A. ever visit

B. have ever visited

C. ever visited

D. will ever visit

III. Reading: 

Use the given words in the box to complete the following passage. There is ONE word you don’t need to use 

different              some                watch               sporty             go        

    listening                    do                play               chatting           

(1) _____________students in my school are very (2) _____________. They take part in (3) _____________activities after school. Some students usually (4) _____________football, table tennis or badminton. Others (5) _____________swimming or jogging in the park. Some students don’t like sports. They often go home and (6) _____________television. Sometimes, they like (7) _____________to music or (8) _____________on the Internet.

IV. Writing:

Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all the necessary changes and additions.

1. you / ever / read / that / book?

___________________________________________________________

2. The USA / have / colour TV / 1953.

___________________________________________________________

3. The Eiffel Tower / most / famous building / Paris.

___________________________________________________________

4. Ngoc / never / be / to Ho Chi Minh City / before.

___________________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D                 2. B                 3. A                 4. D

II.

1. B                 2. B                 3. A                 4. B

5. A                 6. C                 7. D                 8. B

III.

1. Some 

2. sporty

3. different

4. play

5. go

6. watch

7. listening

8. Chatting

IV. 

1. Have you ever read that book?

2. The USA had colour TV in 1953.

3. The Eiffel tower is the most famous building in Paris.

4. Ngoc has never been to Ho Chi Minh city before.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 15 thi Giữa kì 2 – Chân trời sáng tạo

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 40 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Phonetics

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 

1.

A. lovely

B. tower

C. judo

D. local

2.

A. athlete

B. fact

C. manner

D. human

3.

A. stupid

B. unit

C. funny

D. music

4.

A. feather

B. weather

C. gather

D. think

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences. 

1. Molly is _____________ than her friend.

A. tall

B. taller

C. tallest        

D. most tall

2. My sister _____________ her homework every night.

A. does

B. is doing

C. do   

D. to do

3. It’s snowy, _____________ we go skiing.

A. but

B. so

C. because     

D. and

4. – What’s you _____________ sports? – I love badminton.

A. lovely

B. common

C. favourite   

D. national

Fill each blank with the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. They (go) ____________ to school tomorrow because it is a national holiday.

2. How often ______ you (brush) ______ your teeth?

3. I can (swim) ___________ very well.

4. She (do) __________ morning exercises every day.

III. Reading:

Read and answer the questions.

Hello! I am Jerry. I am 13 years old. I live a country house. There are 4 people in my family: my father, my mother, my elder sister and I. My father is 42 years old and he is an engineer. My mother is 40 years old. She is a farmer. My sister is seventeen. She is a student. And I am a student in grade 6 in Newton secondary school. My school is small but it is very nice. There are 23 students in my classroom: 15 boys and 8 girls. Every day I get up at six o’clock. Then I go to school at seven o’clock.

1. Is Jerry a student?

___________________________________________________________

2. How old is his father? 

___________________________________________________________

3. What does his mother do?

___________________________________________________________

4. Where do they live?

___________________________________________________________

5. How many students are there in his classroom?

___________________________________________________________

IV. Writing:

Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases. 

1. I have straight nose.

My nose __________________________________________.

2. Let’s visit Australia this summer!

Shall we __________________________________________?

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. A                 2. D                 3. C                 4. D

II.

1. B                 2. A                 3. B                 4. C

Fill each blank with the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. will go

2. do-brush

3. swim

4. does

III. Read and answer the questions.

1. Yes, he is.

2. He is 42 years old.

3. She is a farmer.

4. They live in a country house.

5. There are 23 students in his classroom.

IV. Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases. 

1. My nose is straight.

2. Shall we visit Australia this summer?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 16 thi Giữa kì 2 – Smart World

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Năm học …

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1. A. listen

B. costume

C. pasta

D. plastic

2. A. performance

B. general

C. terrible

D. September

II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

3. A. newspaper

B. recycle

C. hospital

D. charity

4. A. useful

B. careless

C. asleep

D. caring

III. Choose the best option to complete each of the following sentences.

5. in this lake. It’s very deep and dangerous.

A. Swim B. Swimming C. Don’t swim D. You can swim

6. You should recycle empty cans and bottles. Don’t just.

A. throw it B. reuse them C. throw them away D. donate it

7. A: I believe everyone can help save the environment.

– B:

A. What’s wrong? B. Yes, I’d love to. C. Yes, I think. D. I agree.

8. Ito make an omelet this morning but ithorrible.

A. try/ was B. try/ is C. tried/ is D. tried/ was

9. Ratatouille is a(n)movie. The characters are drawings, not real people.

A. animated B. science fiction C. drama D. action

10. Awill help you see in the dark.

A. battery B. flashlight C. horror D. drama

11. I don’t like going. I’m scared of traveling down a river in a thin boat.

A. hiking B. swimming C. trekking D. kayaking

12. A: Should we bring some snacks to eat? – B:

A. Yes, I did. B. Yes, good idea C. Yes, you need. D. I don’t have.

13. Between April and October arebest times to visit Bali, duringdry season.

A. the/ a B. the/ the C. a/ the D. a/ a

14. Youwatch this movie. It’s really funny.

A. can’t B. shouldn’t C. should D. will

IV. Write the correct forms of the words in the brackets.

15. We are taking these old newspaper to thebins in town. (RECYCLE)

16. Act Green Vietnam is ancharity in Ho Chi Minh city. (ENVIRONMENT)

17. My brother likes action movies because they are fast and. (EXCITE)

18. You should visit Bản Giốc; it’s anwaterfall in the north of Vietnam. (AMAZE)

19. Visitors can enjoy thebeauty of Mộc Châu Highland. (NATURE)

V. You will hear someone talking about Marcus Aurelius. Listen and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

20. Marcus Aurelius was a great general of Rome.

21. Aurelius was born in 112 AD.

22. Aurelius and his army won against his enemy.

23. Aurelius got married but he didn’t have any children.

24. Aurelius wrote a book about his battles.

VI. Read the following passage and fill in each blank with a suitable word or phrase from the box.

reuse electricity dirty plastic free picking up

Our planet is in big trouble – animals are disappearing, the sea and the air are(25). But there are many different things we can do to protect the environment. First, recycle everything you can. Don’t throw away plastic bottles, glass jars, cardboard boxes or cans. We can(26)them to store food, toys or grow flowers. Second, why not walk or cycle to school or work? It’s(27), good exercise and good for the environment. Third, don’t waste(28). Switch the lights off when you leave the room. And keep the city clean by(29)litter off the streets. When you go shopping, bring your own bags instead of taking(30)bags. Together we can make a big difference and help save the planet.

VII. Read the article and choose the best answer.

Christine Robinson, August 12

Bali is a wonderful place for a vacation.

A lot of visitors go to Bali for their vacations every year. You can enjoy the white sand beaches, take photos, and meet friendly local people. You can also go on cycling tours, scuba diving, and even snorkeling. Bali is one of the most beautiful islands in Indonesia. You can go there by boat or plane. You should not go there between October and March because it is very rainy. Between April and October are the best times to visit Bali, during the dry season. You can also go to the International Film Festival in Bali every September.

If you get the chance, you should spend your vacation in this beautiful place.

31. visitors go to Bali for their vacations.

A. Some B. Lots of C. Much

32. People can enjoy beautiful beaches with.

A. golden sand B. white sand C. rain

33. People can enjoy cycling and.

A. scuba diving B. rock climbing C. kayaking

34. People can take a.

A. bus B. train C. plane

35. People shouldn’t go there betweenandbecause of the rain.

A. November – December

B. October – December

C. October – March

36. The Indonesian International Film Festival happens everyin Bali.

A. year B. two years C. three years

VIII. Put the words in the correct order to make correct sentences.

37. watch/ you/ Did/ movie/ wild/ about/ the/ night/ animals/ last/ ?

38. is/ an/ movie/ on/ There/ action/ theater/ Saturday/ on/ at/ night/ movie/ the/.

39. famous/ Lăng Cô Bay/ for/ is/ beaches./ wonderful/ its

40. we/ for/ What/ our/ bring/ do/ need/ to/ trip?/ camping

————————THE END————————

Đáp án

1. A

7. B

13. B

19. natural

25. dirty

31. B

2. A

8. B

14. C

20. T

26. reuse

32. B

3. B

9. A

15. recycling

21. F

27. free

33. A

4. C

10. B

16. environmental

22. T

28. electricity

34. C

5. B

11. D

17. exciting

23. F

29. picking up

35. C

6. C

12. B

18. amazing

24. T

30. plastic

36. A

37. Did you watch the movie about wild animals last night?

38. There is an action movie on at the movie theater on Saturday night.

39. Lăng Cô Bay is famous for its wonderful beaches.

40. What do we need to bring for our camping trip?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 17 thi Giữa kì 2 – Explore English

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Phonetics

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 

1.

A. hear

B. near

C. fear

D. repeat

2.

A. gather

B. monthly

C. father

D. brother

3.

A. favorite

B. slight

C. fine

D. high

4.

A. cold

B. hold

C. close

D. cloth

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences. 

1. – “________ a nice T-shirt, Hoa!”     – “Thank you”.

A. How

B. What

C. Which

D. It

2. – “I’ve just received a present from my mother.” – “_____________”.

A. Really

B. Thank you

C. Congratulations

D. Well

 

3. He can’t swim ________he is afraid of water.

A. because

B. but

C. and 

D. so

4. At the weekend, we can play a________of badminton or join a football match.

A. sport

B. game

C. match        

D. sporty

5. This is the________restaurant I have ever known.

A. worst

B. baddest

C. badder       

D. worse

 

6. Many girls and women________ aerobics to keep fit.

A. play

B. went

C. do   

D. go

7. As it doesn’t snow in Viet Nam, we cannot____________skiing.

A. play

B. do

C. make          

D. go

8. London is one of the most interesting city I ____________.

A. ever visit

B. have ever visited

C. ever visited

D. will ever visit

III. Reading: 

Use the given words in the box to complete the following passage. There is ONE word you don’t need to use 

different              some                watch               sporty             go        

    listening                    do                play               chatting           

(1) _____________students in my school are very (2) _____________. They take part in (3) _____________activities after school. Some students usually (4) _____________football, table tennis or badminton. Others (5) _____________swimming or jogging in the park. Some students don’t like sports. They often go home and (6) _____________television. Sometimes, they like (7) _____________to music or (8) _____________on the Internet.

IV. Writing:

Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all the necessary changes and additions.

1. you / ever / read / that / book?

___________________________________________________________

2. The USA / have / colour TV / 1953.

___________________________________________________________

3. The Eiffel Tower / most / famous building / Paris.

___________________________________________________________

4. Ngoc / never / be / to Ho Chi Minh City / before.

___________________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D                 2. B                 3. A                 4. D

II.

1. B                 2. B                 3. A                 4. B

5. A                 6. C                 7. D                 8. B

III.

1. Some 

2. sporty

3. different

4. play

5. go

6. watch

7. listening

8. Chatting

IV. 

1. Have you ever read that book?

2. The USA had colour TV in 1953.

3. The Eiffel tower is the most famous building in Paris.

4. Ngoc has never been to Ho Chi Minh city before.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 18 thi Giữa kì 2 – Right on!

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Năm học …

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Find the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.

A. travelled            

B. visited                    

C. demanded             

D. decided

2.

A. watched            

B. booked                  

C. stopped                  

D. moved

II. Find the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress.

3.

A. jacket                 

B. summer                  

C. July                        

D. snowman

4.

A. September         

B. barbecue                

C. sightseeing             

D. colourful

III. Choose the option (A, B, C or D) that best suits the blank in each sentence.

5. It’s very grey and __________ today. I can’t see the sun.

A. sunny                     

B. warm                     

C. snow                      

D. cloudy

6. Where are __________ socks? I can’t find __________.

A. mine/them             

B. my/it                      

C. my/them                

D. mine/their

 

7. That’s not your pencil. It’s __________.

A. mine                      

B. my                         

C. me                          

D. pencil

8. You __________ cook your own meals. You can buy food at the campsite.

A. have to                  

B. will                        

C. don’t have to         

D. aren’t

9. Student A: “I like going camping.”  – Student B: “__________”

A. Do I?                                                         

B. Me too.                  

C. Really? You don’t.                                    

D. I am, too.

10. Student A: “Thank you so much!” – Student B: “__________”

A. Sounds great.                                            

B. Good idea.

C. No problem.                                               

D. You welcome.

 

11. Paul is a(n) __________. He plays in theatrical performances.

A. actor                      

B. writer                     

C. actress                    

D. author

12. Be careful, look both ways before you walk __________ the road.

A. through                  

B. into                        

C. over                       

D. across

IV. Read the following passage and decide whether the statements that follow are True or False.

My name is Karen and I’m from Britain. The weather in Britain is often rainy, but in the winter it’s also very cold and snowy. You can’t imagine how cold it is here. Yesterday it rained a lot but it is snowing heavily today. We have to wear heavy jackets and gloves to keep us warm. My sisters are making a snowman in the garden at the moment. I am in the living room with my parents. They are decorating the Christmas tree. In the autumn and spring, it can be quite windy but it’s not very cold. The summer can be warm. My favourite season is spring because the trees are green and there are many flowers. I often go for a walk in the park.

13. In Britain, the weather is very cold in the winter.

14. It is raining heavily at the moment.

15. Karen’s sisters are in the garden.

16. Karen is decorating the Christmas tree.

17. Karen’s favourite season is winter.

18. It is warm in the summer.

V. Read the passage, choose the option (A, B, C or D) that best suits the blank.

Hi Susan,

We’re in France. We arrived here at 4p.m yesterday by plane. Yesterday the weather (19) __________ cold and rainy. But today it’s warm and sunny. We’re in a villa by a small lake, (20) __________ my dad and I will go fishing every afternoon. There are lots of mountains near here too. My brother David (21) __________   football with his new friends right now and I’m writing this email to you. I don’t like football because I think it’s (22) __________. My parents are cooking in the garden. Dad is putting sausages (23) __________ the barbecue. The food is delicious. Tomorrow we (24) __________ bike rides. What about you? Are you on holiday too? Write soon!

Love

Anna

19.

A. is                      

B. was                        

C. were                       

D. are

20.

A. because            

B. but                         

C. so                           

D. too

21.

A. is playing         

B. plays                      

C. will play                

D. played

22.

A. exciting           

B. excited                   

C. bored                     

D. boring

23.

A. onto                 

B. over                       

C. into                        

D. through

24.

A. are going to go                                    

B. will be

C. are going to take                                  

D. will get

VI. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

25. Bob and his brother __________ the Internet at the moment. (SURF)

26. Rachel __________  the tennis competition last month. (WIN)

27. They __________  their last holiday. (NOT/ ENJOY)

28. Do you think it __________  cold tomorrow? (BE)

VII. Rearrange the words to make correct sentences.

29. is/ a/ jeans/ Lola/ T-shirt/ trainers/ wearing/ and/.

__________________________________________

30. clean/ to/ Campers/ have/ the/ keep/ campsite/.

__________________________________________

VIII. Make a suitable question for the underlined part in each sentence.

31. In the summer, it’s sunny and hot.

=> ______________________________?

32. Becky is wearing a yellow dress today.

=> ______________________________?

33. I was at the museum yesterday.

=> ______________________________?

IX. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning.

34. Let’s make a snowman.

=> Why don’t ___________________

35. We intend to have a picnic next weekend.

=> We are ______________________

36. Peter walks to school.

Peter goes to school _______________

X. Listen to the conversation and decide whether the statements are True or False.

37. It is rainy in Brazil at the moment. false

38. Cathy’s sister is sunbathing. true

39. Cathy thinks shopping is boring. true

40. They are going to go sailing tomorrow evening. False

—————————-THE END—————————-

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

29. Lola is wearing a T-shirt, jeans and trainers.

30. Campers have to keep the campsite clean.

31. What’s the weather like in the summer?

32. What is Becky wearing today?

33. Where were you yesterday?

34. Why don’t we make a snowman?

35. We are going to have a picnic next weekend.

36. Peter goes to school on foot.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 19 thi Giữa kì 2 – English Discovery

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Năm học …

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1.

A. indoor                

B. stadium                  

C. champion               

D. exciting

2.

A. washed              

B. watched                 

C. cleaned                  

D. danced

3.

A. theory                

B. century                  

C. cycling                   

D. gymnastic

  1. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

4.

  1. report                 
  2. champion               
  3. interest                   
  4. hockey

5.

  1. machine             
  2. charger                  
  3. cooker                    
  4. idol

III. Choose the best answer for each question.

  1. She ____ an excellent student in her class 3 years ago.
  2. was                        
  3. were                       
  4. is                            
  5. did
  6. I _____ to the supermarket with my mom yesterday morning.
  7. go                          
  8. went                      
  9. goes                       
  10. going
  11. I ___ jogging and ___ gymnastics every morning to keep fit.
  12. do – do                   
  13. go – do                   
  14. go – go                   
  15. go – do
  16. My favourite _________ is Google. I use it a lot to search for information.
  17. search engine         
  18. experiment             
  19. game                      
  20. track
  21. The computer can help people to do a lot of things. I think it is very ____.
  22. useful                    
  23. rude                        
  24. exciting                  
  25. boring
  26. Did you do your homework last night? – _________.
  27. Yes, I do               
  28. No, I did                
  29. No, I wasn’t          
  30. Yes, I did
  31. Our team _____ a goal at the end of the match. We were very happy. 
  32. lost                        
  33. scored                    
  34. matched                 
  35. won
  36. Are you ______ sports? – Of course! I’m a big fan for football.
  37. keen                       
  38. into                        
  39. like                         
  40. fond
  41. __________________? – It was Batman. I really liked him when I was a kid. 
  42. What character do you like?                     
  43. Do you like Batman?
  44. Who was your childhood idol?                 
  45. Did you like Batman?
  46. __________ a girl in your football team? – No, but the volleyball team had two.
  47. Were there             
  48. Who was               
  49. Was there              
  50. Did
  51. Fill in the blank with the correct form of the words.
  52. My dad is a sport _________. He’s crazy for hockey and marathons. (FAN)
  53. The Internet was one of the greatest ________ in the last century. (INVENT)
  54. Anna joined in a volleyball world __________ when she was 15. (CHAMPION)
  55. Leo has a ____________ of stamps from countries around the world. (COLLECT)
  56. I’m not ____________ in sports. I’m more into nature and science. (INTEREST)
  57. Fill in the blank with the correct Past Simple form of the verb in the box. There is one extra word. 

            have                         go                     meet                     wake                wash                        visit

Last Wednesday morning, I (21) _______ up early and got ready for school. After I had my breakfast, I (22)________ to school at around 7:00 a.m. I (23) ________ my friends and my teachers here. We (24) _______ Maths and Literature on Wednesday. My classes ended in the afternoon. After school, I walked with my friends, (25) ________ my grandparents’ house then went home at around 5 pm.

  1. Read the text and the statements below. Who ( A – Andy, B – Billy) is each sentence about? You can use the letters more than once.

Andy (A)

We did lots of team sports at school, like football, volleyball and hockey. But I’m not very fast or strong. Members of my team often laughed at me, so I stopped playing sports because it upset me. But later, I learned that I can do exercise better without other people around. Now I go cycling, swimming and running regularly to keep fit. Everyone can no longer get mad at me when I play sports!

Billy (B)

I used to do sports a lot when I was at school. I loved the exercise, and I was also a member of a football team. We had great times together. Unluckily, I was in a terrible car accident and broke my leg. Now I can no longer do every sport. The only sport I can do is fishing, and that’s so boring! A friend of mine has suggested going sailing. It sounds fun. I think I’ll try that.

  1. Who plans to try a new sport soon?
  2. Who is unable to do the sports that she enjoyed in the past?
  3. Who only enjoys doing exercise when she is alone?
  4. Who had great times with friends in a team?
  5. Who had unhappy experiences when playing team sports?        

VII. Read the text below and answer the following questions.

Fitness trackers are the first well-known electronic wearable technology. They help you maintain good health by monitoring your heart and movement. Now, wearable technology helps people stay healthy in new ways. For example, there is a new product called ‘iTBra’. It looks like a patch. Women wear it inside their bras to check for breast cancer. Another product is ‘Heart Guide’. It can measure blood pressure. It can also track information about users’ lifestyle. Then it shares this information with the doctor so that he can give users’ advice for better health. Finally, ‘SmartSleep’ is a soft headband. It helps people to sleep better. It collects information about people’s sleep patterns, gives advice and makes sounds to help people fall asleep. However, not all wearables are about health. Some are used for protection or to find the place you want to go, and some are just for fun.

  1. How can Fitness trackers help you stay healthy?

_____________________________________________

  1. How can women wear “iTBra”?

_____________________________________________

  1. How can people use information from “Heart Guide”?

_____________________________________________

  1. How can “Smart Sleep” help people?

_____________________________________________

  1. Can people use wearables for protection?

_____________________________________________

VIII. Make questions for the following answers.

  1. _______________________________________________?

=> There were five football matches in the championship.

  1. _______________________________________________?

=> I did my homework, watched TV and then went to sleep last night.

  1. ________________________________________________?

=> The competition was in 2014.

  1. _________________________________________________?

=> No, I wasn’t the tallest one in my class. Tom was.

  1. _________________________________________________?

=> The cellphone was the most important invention in the last century.

———————THE END———————

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

31. They help you maintain good health by monitoring your heart and movement.

32. Women wear it inside their bras to check for breast cancer.

33. It shares information about users’ lifestyle with the doctor so that he can give users’ advice for better health.

34. It helps people to sleep better.

35. Some are used for protection or to find the place you want to go, and some are just for fun.

36. How many football matches were there in the championship?

37. What did you do last night?

38. When was the competition?

39. Were you the tallest person/one in your class?

40. What was the most important invention in the last century?

Đề 20 thi giữa học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6

PHÒNG GD&ĐT ……

TRƯỜNG THCS ……

ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
NĂM HỌC: …
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề) Ngày khảo sát: ……

SECTION 1: LISTENING

I. Listen to the passages. Then tick Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence. (1pt)

  T F
1. Hai goes cycling at the weekend.    
2. Hai’s favourite sport is karate.    
3. Alice doesn’t like doing sport very much.    
4. Alice plays computer games every day.

SECTION 2: LANGUAGE FOCUS

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined . (1pt)

5. A. test B. dress C. these D. then

6. A. gather B. monthly C. father D. brother

7. A. fold B. close C. cloth D. hold

8. A. man B. woman C. relax D. badminton

III. Choose A, B, C, or D for each gap in the following sentences.(2pt)

9. My house is near ______ house, so I usually go there and play badminton with her.

A. his
B. her
C. she
D. hers

10. – “__________ watch TV too much.” – “I see.”

A. Not
B. Do
C. Don’t
D. Did

11. – “_______ films did you see last week?” – “Only one.”

A. What
B. Which
C. Who
D. How many

12. There is one bedroom in my house, but there are two in _______.

A. they
B. their
C. theirs
D. them

13. I first ______ Melbourne in 2003.

A. went
B. have been
C. have gone
D. visited

14. My brother is afraid of water, ______ he can’t swim.

A. because
B. but
C. and
D. so

15. – “ ______ is your favourite tennis player?” – “I don’t like tennis.”

A. What
B. Which
C. Who
D. Where

16. _______ eat too much salt. It’s not good for you.

A. Do
B. Don’t
C. Please
D. Can’t

SECTION 3: READING

1. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to each of the questions. (1pt)

Rebecca Stevens was the first woman to climb Mount Everest. Before she went up the highest mountain in the world, she was a journalist and lived in south London.

In 1993, Rebecca left her job and her family and travelled to Asia with some other climbers. She found that life on Everest is very difficult. “You must carry everything on your back,” she explained, “so you can only take things that you will need. You can’t wash on the mountain, and in the end I didn’t even take a toothbrush. I am usually a clean person but there is no water, only snow. Water is very heavy so you only take enough to drink!”

Rebecca became famous when she reached the top of Mount Everest on May 17, 1993. After that, she wrote a book about the trip, and people often asked her to talk about it. She got a new job too, on a science programme on television.

17. Where was Rebecca Stevens from?

A. England
B. Asia
C. Everest
D. The South

18. Before she climbed Everest, Rebecca Stevens was a _______.

A. climber
B. journalist
C. traveller
D. scientist

19. Why did Rebecca Stevens become famous?

A. She left her job and her family and travelled to Asia.
B. She found that life on Everest is very difficult.
C. She got a new job on television.
D. She was the first woman to climb Mount Everest.

20. Life on Everest is very difficult because _______.

A. it is very high
B. you can’t take things with you
C. there is no water there
D. there are no toothbrushes

Read the text and answer the questions.(1pt)

Today, badminton becomes a very popular sports activity. It spreads quickly from the city to the countryside. People need only a pair of rackets, a shuttlecock, a net and a small piece of land to play the game. Two or four players hit the shuttlecock over the net with their rackets. People can play badminton in their free time or in a competition. Now there are many badminton competitions and even a World Cup. The strongest countries in badminton are Indonesia, China and South Korea.

21. Do people enjoy playing badminton today ?

……………………………………………………………………………

22. What do people need to play badminton ?

…………………………………………………………….……………

23. When can people play badminton ?

…………………………………………………………………………..

24. What countries are the strongest in badminton ?

……………………………………………………….……………….

SECTION 4: WRITING

1. Use the conjunction at the end of the sentence to connect two simple sentences.(1pt)

25. We wanted to watch Pinocchio. We turned to the Movie channel. (so)

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

26. You can watch The Pig Race. You can watch Who’s Faster after that. (and)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

27. I’minterestedin the history of television.I like reading books about it. (so)

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

28. I love films. I don’t like watching them on television. (but)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. Write a short paragrap about 50-80 word to describe the sport you like. (1pt)

– What is the name of the sport ? – What equipment does it need?

– How many players are there? – Why do you like it?

– How often do you play it?

Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6

SECTION 1: LISTENING

I. (mỗi câu đúng 0.25 điểm)

1. T

2. T

3. T

4. F

SECTION 2: LANGUAGE FOCUS

II. (mỗi câu đúng 0.2 điểm)

5. C

6. B

7. C

8. B

III. (mỗi câu đúng 0.2 điểm)

9. B

10. C

11. D

12. C

13. D

14. D

15. C

16. B

SECTION 3: READING

I. (mỗi câu đúng 0.25 điểm)

A 18. B. 19. D 20. C

V.( mỗi câu đúng 0.25 điểm)

Yes ,they do.

22. They/People need only a pair of rackets, a shuttlecock, a net and a small piece of land to play the game.

People/They can play badminton in their free time or in a competition.

The strongest countries in badminton are Indonesia, China and South Korea.

SECTION 4: WRITING

VI. (mỗi câu đúng 0.25 điểm)

25. We wanted to watch Pinocchio, so we turned to the Movie channel.

26. You can watch The Pig Race, and you can watch Who’s Faster after that.

27. I’m interested in the history of television, so I like reading books about it.

28. I love films, but I don’t like watching them on television.

VII.

Marking criteria

Point

1. Content

0,4

– Providing all main ideas and details as required.

 

– Commmunicating intention sufficently and effectively

 

2. Organization and presentation

0,2

– Ideas are well organized and presented with coherence, cohesion and clarity.

 

– The paragraph is well-structured

 

3. Language

0,2

– Demonstration of a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of English language.

 

– Good use and control of grammatical structures

 

4. Punctuation, spelling and handwriting

0,2

– Good punctuation and no spelling mistakes

 

– Legible handwriting

Đề 21 thi giữa kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6 sách Chân trời sáng tạo

Đề 22 thi giữa học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6

Choose the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently.

1. A. wife B. fine C. wine D. rich

2. A. girl B. fish C. live D. drink

3. A. marriage B. exam C. family D. national

4. A. teach B. heart C. peach D. team

Give the correct form of the word in bracket.

1. Yesterday was Monday. I (be)_______ at school.

2. (be)______ Nina and Sam strong this morning?

3. Phong (go)_______ to Phu Quoc island last Sunday.

4. (Lan do)_________ all her homework yesterday?

5. (be)_______ he free all day yesterday?

Choose the correct answer.

1. They had vanilla ice-cream as _______ after they dined in at a fancy restaurant.

A. dessert

B. lunch

C. dinner

D. breakfast

2. We eat three meals a day: _______________

A. Breakfast, tea time, dinner

B. Dinner, lunch, pizza

C. Breakfast, lunch, dinner

D. Lunch, tea time, dinner

3. Would you like ___________ glass of lemonade?

A. a

B. an

C. the

D. two

4. How ____________ money do you have?

A. many

B. a lot of

C. much

D. lots of

5. There _______ sand in my shoe.

A. are many

B. is many

C. are some

D. is some

Choose the best answer to complete the passage.

My favourite meal is breakfast. From Monday (1) ___ Friday I go to school early so I have a quick breakfast. I usually (2) ______ cereal with milk or sometimes I have toast and jam, but the weekend is different!

On Saturdays and Sundays, my dad (3) ______ an English breakfast for everyone in our family. A typical English breakfast is egg, bacon, sausages, tomatoes, mushrooms and baked beans (beans in tomato sauce). Then we have toast and jam. I (4) _______ orange juice and my mum and dad drink tea or coffee. I love breakfast on the weekend (5) _________ I have breakfast with my whole family.

A. to B. at C. between D. of

A. has B. having C. have D. to have

A. eats B. cooks C. takes D. makes

A. eat B. go C. drink D. do

A. but B. because C. so D. and

Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6

Choose the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently.

1 – D; 2 – A; 3 – A; 4 – B;

Give the correct form of the word in bracket.

1. Yesterday was Monday. I (be)____was___ at school.

2. (be)___Were___ Nina and Sam strong this morning?

3. Phong (go)___went____ to Phu Quoc island last Sunday.

4. (Lan do)___Did Lan do______ all her homework yesterday?

5. (be)___Was____ he free all day yesterday?

Choose the correct answer.

1 – A; 2 – C; 3 – A; 4 – C; 5 – D;

Choose the best answer to complete the passage.

1 – A; 2 – C; 3 – C; 4 – C; 5 – B;

Đề 23 thi tiếng Anh lớp 6 giữa kì 2

Choose the best option (A, B, C, D) to complete the following sentences

1. VTV1 is a (an) ______________television channel in Viet Nam.

A. international

B. entertaining

C. local

D. national

2. Find the word in which the underlined part is pronounced differently.

A. although

B. weather

C. breath

D. mother

3. Tuan: We won the football match last week.

Hai: ……………………….

A. Congratulations!

B. See you later.

C. Goodluck!

D. I’m sorry.

4. Sports and games play an important part ____ our life.

A. on

B. at

C. in

D. by

5. Hung: Who won our school’s table tennis contest?–Nam:……………………….

A. My friends win.

B. We are happy.

C. It was interesting.

D. We did.

6. A creature with the head of a lion and the body of a fish, it is the symbol of………………..

A. England

B. Singapore

C. Australia

D. Viet Nam

Put the verbs in brackets into the correct forms

7. The students of Le Loi primary school (not eat) lunch yesterday.

8. It’s raining. (take) your umbrella.

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

9. We turned to The Movie Channel because we wanted to watch

We wanted to watch Pinocchio, ……………………………………………………………

10. I started visiting Ha Noi two days

I have ……………………………………………………………………………………..

Read the passage and do the tasks below.

At my school there are different sports activities but I only take part in one club called “Walking for fun” or WFF. Last year, there was a district walking competition for school children and my school team won the first prize. Everybody was so happy and wished to keep this activity, therefore, we organized this club. The number of participants increases every week. The regular activity of the club is a 5 km walk to the beach on Sunday morning. Another activity is a walk-to-school day (or WTS day). Members living near school volunteer to take a walk instead of taking motorbike or bicycle trips every Wednesday. Walking is a fun, easy and inexpensive activity, and people of all ages and abilities can enjoy it.

Notes: participant (n) người tham gia; inexpensive (adj): không đắt, rẻ; increase (v): tăng

lên

Answer the questions

11. What sports activities does the writer take part in?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

12. What are two activities of the club?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

13. Does the writer hate walking?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

14. Which day of the week is the WTS day of the club?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

b. Complete the following sentences with ONE suitable word, using the information from the passage above.

15. Members living near school …………………. to take a walk instead of taking motorbike or bicycle trips every Wednesday.

16. People of all ages and abilities can enjoy ………………… because it is a fun, easy and inexpensive activity.

Read the following passage and fill in each blank with ONE suitable word.

boring; programmes; comedians; funny; viewers; popular;

Disney Channel is one of the most (17) ………………… channels for children. There are millions of (18) ………………… watching this channel every year all over the world. Disney’s (19) are both entertaining and educational. For example, the series

“ Hannah Montana”, they are not only (20) ……………….. but they also teach children lessons about family and friendship.

Rearrange the words to write the complete sentences.

21. the biggest/ in France./ Paris/ city/is

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

22. fast/ Although/ really/ speaks/,/ the newsreader/ can/ everything./ hear/I

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

23. favourite/ TV programme?/ What/ is/ of/ the name/her

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

24. game shows./ has/ His mother/ these/ watched/never

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 6 giữa kì 2

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently (1 point):

1. D

2. C

3. A

4. C

5. D

6. B

Put the verbs in brackets into the correct forms

7. The students of Le Loi primary school (not eat)____ didn’t eat______ lunch yesterday.

8. It’s raining. ___Take___ (take) your umbrella.

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

9. We wanted to watch Pinocchio, so we turned to The Movie Channel

10. I have visited Hanoi for two days

Read the passage and do the tasks below.

Answer the questions

11. The writer took part in one club called “Walking for fun” or WFF

12. They are a 5 km walk to the beach on Sunday morning and a walk-to-school day

13. No, he doesn’t

14. It is Wednesday

b. Complete the following sentences with ONE suitable word, using the information from the passage above.

15. Members living near school ………volunteer…………. to take a walk instead of taking motorbike or bicycle trips every Wednesday.

16. People of all ages and abilities can enjoy ……walking…………… because it is a fun, easy and inexpensive activity.

Read the following passage and fill in each blank with ONE suitable word.

Disney Channel is one of the most (17) ………popular………… channels for children. There are millions of (18) ……viewers …………… watching this channel every year all over the world. Disney’s (19) ………programmes……. are both entertaining and educational. For example, the series

“ Hannah Montana”, they are not only (20) ………comedians……….. but they also teach children lessons about family and friendship.

Rearrange the words to write the complete sentences.

21. Paris is the biggest city in France

22. Although the newsreader speaks really fast, I can hear everything.

23. What is the name of her favorite TV programme?

24. His mother has never watched these game shows

Đề 24 thi tiếng Anh giữa học kì 2 lớp 6

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently (1 point):

II. Find one odd word in each line (1 point):

1. A. news B. cartoon C. documentary D comedian

2. A. why B. so C. and D. but

3. A. player B. writer C. mother D. viewer

III. Give the correct tense of the verbs. (2 points):

1. My mother (not go) ________________ shopping yesterday. She (be) _____________ tired

2. You ever (sing) ___________________ karaoke?

3. They often (play)___________ soccer but last Sunday they (play) ______________ volleyball.

4. They (be) ____________________ late for class yesterday morning.

5. Tom (never eat) ________________ Vietnamese food before

6. People (start) ____________________ to use computers about 50 years ago?

IV. Match the beginnings and the endings. (2 points):

Beginnings

Endings

l. You shouldn’t play games too much

…………+ A. in 1973.

2. We often call Pele

…………+ B. “lhe King of football”

3. Sydney Opera House was built

…………+ C. in 1070

4. Temple of Literature was built

…………+ D. because it can do harm to your health.

V. Rewrite these sentences using the words given ( 2 points)

1. I like watching that film. I have to do homework. (but)

=>……………………………………………………………………………………

2. The girl is so cute.

=>…………………………………………………………………………………….…!

3. Why don’t we go fishing?

=> What about ……………………………………………………………………….?

4. Thu is more intelligent than any students in her class.

=>Thu is the…………………………………………………………………………

VI. Read the text and answer the questions (2 points)

London is Britain’s biggest city. Oxford University is the oldest university in Britain. It was built in the 12th century. The play wright William Shakespeare (1564-1616) is the most popular British writer in the world. Britain’s most popular food is fish and chips. Tea is the most popular drink. Britain’s most common leisure activities are watching TV and listening to the radio.

Questions:

1.Is London the second biggest city in Britain?

2. When did Shakespeare die?

3. What is the most popular drink in Britain?

4. Do the people in Britain often watch TV and listen to music in their free time?

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa học kì 2 lớp 6

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently (1 point):

1. C. something

2. D. cry

3. A. here

4. bicycles

II. Find one odd word in each line (1 point):

1. A. news

2. A. why

3. C. mother

III. Give the correct tense of the verbs. (2 points):

1. didn’t go – was

2. Have you ever sung

3. Play – played

4. were

5. has never eaten

6. Did people start

IV. Match the beginnings and the endings. (2 points)

1- D 2-B 3- A 4-C

V. Rewrite these sentences using the words given (2 points)

1. I like watching that film but I have to do homework.

2. What a cute girl!

3. What about going fishing?

4. Thu is the most intelligent student in her class.

VI. Read the text and answer the questions (2 points)

1. No, it isn’t.

2. Shakespeare died in 1616.

3. Tea is the most popular drink in Britain.

4. Yes, they do.

Đề 25 thi tiếng Anh giữa học kì 2 lớp 6

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently

1. A. bed

B. setting

C. decide

D. get

2. A. sit

B. eat

C. learn

D. tea

3. A. come

B. no

C. open

D. home

II/ Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

4. I (not be) __________ very happy yesterday.

5. I (buy) ___________ a ticket for the football match yesterday.

6. Kate (not know) ___________ about the exam and she did very badly.

III/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

7. I usually play football when I have .

A. spare time

B. good time

C. no time

D. times

8. Team sports are sometimes called ____________ sports.

A. compete

B. competition

C. competitor

D. competitive

9. “__________ do you do judo?” – “Twice a week.”.

A. When

B. Where

C. How often

D. Why

10. The person who makes sure that a game is played according to the rules is called a ________.

A. coach

B. referee

C. judge

D. player

11. We went for a walk _________ it was raining heavily.

A. because

B. although

C. therefore

D. however

12. The film was _________. I felt asleep in the middle.

A. scary

B. boring

C. exciting

D. entertaining

IV/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the gaps to complete the following text

Television first came some sixty years ago in the 1950s. Nowadays, it is one of the most (13) _________ sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television brings (14)__________for children, world news, music and many other (15)_________. If someone likes sports, he can just choose the right sports, (16)_________. It is not difficult for us to see why (17)_________ is a TV set in almost every home today.

13. A. cheap

B. expensive

C. popular

D. exciting

14. A. news

B. cartoons

C. sports

D. plays

15. A. sets

B. reports

C. channels

D. programmes

16. A. athletes

B. channel

C. time

D. studio

17. A. it

B. this

C. that

D. there

V/ Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

Nam has some plans for this Sunday. First, in the morning he is going to the sports club to play table tennis with Lan and Ba. Next, in the afternoon he is going to buy some books at the bookstore and after that he’s going to go swimming with Thanh and Tan. Finally, he is going to the movie theater with his parents and his sister in the evening.

18. What is Nam going to do on Sunday morning?

_______________________________________________

19. What is he going to do in the afternoon?

_______________________________________________

20. Is he going to play soccer on Sunday afternoon?

_______________________________________________

21. Where is he going in the evening?

_______________________________________________

22. Who is he going to the movie theater with?

_______________________________________________

VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first one

23. It’s not good for children to spend too much time watching television.

Children _______________________________________

24. Peter loves animals, so he likes to watch Animal programme.

Peter likes to watch Animal programme _____________

25. My sister likes to watch cartoons.

My sister is fond ________________________________

VII/ Reorder the following words to make meaningful sentences.

26. cities/ the/ is/ Da Nang/ famous/ one/ of/ in/ most/ Vietnam.

______________________________

27. much/ Tokyo/ cities/ is/ expensive/ than/ more/ other/ in/ a/ the/ city/ world.

______________________________

28. game/ I/ didn’t/ show/ watch/ was/ that/ not/ because/ interesting/ it.

______________________________

29. most/ this/ is/ ever/ delicious/ the/ have/ food/ that/ I/ tasted.

______________________________

30. cheapest/ although/ it/ we/ was/ the/ buy/ carpet/ didn’t/ it.

______________________________

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa học kì 2 lớp 6

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently

1. C

2. C

3. A

II/ Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

4. wasn’t

5. bought

6. didn’t know

III/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

7. A

8. D

9. C

10. B

11. B

12. B

IV/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the gaps to complete the following text

13. C

14. B

15. D

16. B

17. D

V/ Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

18. He is going to the sports club to play table tennis with Lan and Ba.

19. He is going to buy some books at the bookstore and after that he’s going to go swimming with Thanh and Tan.

20. No. he isn’t.

21. He is going to the movie theater.

22. He is going to the movie theater with his parents and his sister

VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first one

23. Children shouldn’t spend much time watching television

24. Jim likes to watch Animal programme because he loves animals

25. My sisters is fond of watching cartoons

VII/ Reorder the following words to make meaningful sentences.

26. cities/ the/ is/ Da Nang/ famous/ one/ of/ in/ most/ Vietnam.

_______Da Nang is one of the most famous cities in Vietnam._____

27. much/ Tokyo/ cities/ is/ expensive/ than/ more/ other/ in/ a/ the/ city/ world.

_____Tokyo is a much more expensive than other cities in the world._______

28. game/ I/ didn’t/ show/ watch/ was/ that/ not/ because/ interesting/ it.

____I didn’t watch that game show because it was not interesting.________

29. most/ this/ is/ ever/ delicious/ the/ have/ food/ that/ I/ tasted.

_____This is the most delicious cake I’ve ever tasted ______

30. cheapest/ although/ it/ we/ was/ the/ buy/ carpet/ didn’t/ it.

_____Although it was the cheapest carpet, we didn’t buy it._____

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 26 thi Giữa kì 2 – Chân trời sáng tạo

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 40 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Phonetics

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 

1.

A. hear

B. near

C. fear

D. repeat

2.

A. gather

B. monthly

C. father

D. brother

3.

A. favorite

B. slight

C. fine

D. high

4.

A. cold

B. hold

C. close

D. cloth

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences. 

1. – “________ a nice T-shirt, Hoa!”     – “Thank you”.

A. How

B. What

C. Which

D. It

2. – “I’ve just received a present from my mother.” – “_____________”.

A. Really

B. Thank you

C. Congratulations

D. Well

3. He can’t swim ________he is afraid of water.

A. because

B. but

C. and 

D. so

4. At the weekend, we can play a________of badminton or join a football match.

A. sport

B. game

C. match        

D. sporty

5. This is the________restaurant I have ever known.

A. worst

B. baddest

C. badder       

D. worse

6. Many girls and women________ aerobics to keep fit.

A. play

B. went

C. do   

D. go

7. As it doesn’t snow in Viet Nam, we cannot____________skiing.

A. play

B. do

C. make          

D. go

8. London is one of the most interesting city I ____________.

A. ever visit

B. have ever visited

C. ever visited

D. will ever visit

III. Reading: 

Use the given words in the box to complete the following passage. There is ONE word you don’t need to use 

different              some                watch               sporty             go        

    listening                    do                play               chatting           

(1) _____________students in my school are very (2) _____________. They take part in (3) _____________activities after school. Some students usually (4) _____________football, table tennis or badminton. Others (5) _____________swimming or jogging in the park. Some students don’t like sports. They often go home and (6) _____________television. Sometimes, they like (7) _____________to music or (8) _____________on the Internet.

IV. Writing:

Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all the necessary changes and additions.

1. you / ever / read / that / book?

___________________________________________________________

2. The USA / have / colour TV / 1953.

___________________________________________________________

3. The Eiffel Tower / most / famous building / Paris.

___________________________________________________________

4. Ngoc / never / be / to Ho Chi Minh City / before.

___________________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D                 2. B                 3. A                 4. D

II.

1. B                 2. B                 3. A                 4. B

5. A                 6. C                 7. D                 8. B

III.

1. Some 

2. sporty

3. different

4. play

5. go

6. watch

7. listening

8. Chatting

IV. 

1. Have you ever read that book?

2. The USA had colour TV in 1953.

3. The Eiffel tower is the most famous building in Paris.

4. Ngoc has never been to Ho Chi Minh city before.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 27 thi Giữa kì 2 – Explore English

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Phonetics

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 

1.

A. hear

B. near

C. fear

D. repeat

2.

A. gather

B. monthly

C. father

D. brother

3.

A. favorite

B. slight

C. fine

D. high

4.

A. cold

B. hold

C. close

D. cloth

 
 
 
 

 

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences. 

1. – “________ a nice T-shirt, Hoa!”     – “Thank you”.

A. How

B. What

C. Which

D. It

2. – “I’ve just received a present from my mother.” – “_____________”.

A. Really

B. Thank you

C. Congratulations

D. Well

3. He can’t swim ________he is afraid of water.

A. because

B. but

C. and 

D. so

4. At the weekend, we can play a________of badminton or join a football match.

A. sport

B. game

C. match        

D. sporty

5. This is the________restaurant I have ever known.

A. worst

B. baddest

C. badder       

D. worse

 

6. Many girls and women________ aerobics to keep fit.

A. play

B. went

C. do   

D. go

7. As it doesn’t snow in Viet Nam, we cannot____________skiing.

A. play

B. do

C. make          

D. go

8. London is one of the most interesting city I ____________.

A. ever visit

B. have ever visited

C. ever visited

D. will ever visit

III. Reading: 

Use the given words in the box to complete the following passage. There is ONE word you don’t need to use 

different              some                watch               sporty             go        

    listening                    do                play               chatting           

(1) _____________students in my school are very (2) _____________. They take part in (3) _____________activities after school. Some students usually (4) _____________football, table tennis or badminton. Others (5) _____________swimming or jogging in the park. Some students don’t like sports. They often go home and (6) _____________television. Sometimes, they like (7) _____________to music or (8) _____________on the Internet.

IV. Writing:

Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all the necessary changes and additions.

1. you / ever / read / that / book?

___________________________________________________________

2. The USA / have / colour TV / 1953.

___________________________________________________________

3. The Eiffel Tower / most / famous building / Paris.

___________________________________________________________

4. Ngoc / never / be / to Ho Chi Minh City / before.

___________________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D                 2. B                 3. A                 4. D

II.

1. B                 2. B                 3. A                 4. B

5. A                 6. C                 7. D                 8. B

III.

1. Some 

2. sporty

3. different

4. play

5. go

6. watch

7. listening

8. Chatting

IV. 

1. Have you ever read that book?

2. The USA had colour TV in 1953.

3. The Eiffel tower is the most famous building in Paris.

4. Ngoc has never been to Ho Chi Minh city before.

Đề 28 thi giữa học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6

Choose the best answer to complete each sentence.

1. ________ eat too much sweets. It’s not good for your teeth.

A. Do

B. Please

C. Don’t

D. Can’t

2. As it is very hot in summer in Viet Nam, we always________ swimming.

A. play

B. do

C. make

D. go

3. “ I’ve just got a total scholarship form my university.” – “ ………………………”

A. Really

B. Thank you

C. Congratulations

D. Well

4. Many school girls ________ yoga to keep fit.

A. play

B. went

C. do

D. go

5. ________ it is raining heavily, we will cancel the outside camping.

A. Because

B. Although

C. When

D. So

6.This is the ________ building in the town .

A. highly

B. most high

C. higher

D. highest

Give correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. Binh (not/ do) ______ his homework yet.

2. You (watch) ______ the basketball match on TV last Monday?

3. Peter never (see) ______ a panda.

4. Vinh (be) ______ a student when he won a first prize in Science.

5. My aunt and uncle (visit) ______ Da Lat last Spring.

6. I (be) ______ to Quy Nhon beach once.

Read the passage and write T (true) or F (false) before the sentences below.

Today, badminton becomes a very popular sports activity. It spreads quickly from the city to the countryside. People need only a pair of rackets, a shuttlecock, a net and a small piece of land to play the game. Two or four players hit the shuttlecock over the net with their rackets. People can play badminton in their free time or in a competition. Now there are many badminton competitions and even a World Cup. The strongest countries in badminton are Indonesia, China and South Korea.

1. Badminton is a very popular sports activity.

2. Three people can play badminton together.

3. People can only play badminton in a competition.

4. World Cup has badminton.

5. Indonesia, China and South Korea are strongest countries in badminton.

Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6

Choose the best answer to complete each sentence.

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – C; 5 – A; 6 – D;

Give correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. Binh (not/ do) ___hasn’t done___ his homework yet.

2. You (watch) __Did you watch____ the basketball match on TV last Monday?

3. Peter never (see) __has never seen____ a panda.

4. Vinh (be) ___was___ a student when he won a first prize in Science.

5. My aunt and uncle (visit) __visited____ Da Lat last Spring.

6. I (be) ___has been___ to Quy Nhon beach once.

Read the passage and write T (true) or F (false) before the sentences below.

1 – True; 2 – False; 3 – False; 4 – True; 5 -True;

Đề 29 thi giữa kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6 sách Kết nối tri thức với cuộc sống

Choose a word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from others.

1. A. chess B. champion C. machine D. match

2. A. near B. bear C. idea D. appear

3. A. match B. square C. badminton D. grandfather

4. A. w ea ther B. newsr ea der C. t ea ching D. rep ea t

5. A. g a me B. rel a x C. n a tional D. ch a nnel

Give correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. Van (be) ______ a teacher last two months.

2. My aunt and uncle (visit) ______ Da Lat last summer.

3. Lan often (play) ____badminton in her free time .

4. Many people with different skills work hard (produce)_______quality programmes for TV.

5. Last summer, I (go) ____ to Nam Dinh to watch a football match with my brother .

Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

There are ….(1)…… main kinds of sports: team sports and individual sports. Team sports are such sports as baseball, basketball ….(2)…… volleyball. Team sports require two separate teams. The teams play against each other. They complete against each other in order …(3)…..the best score. For example, in a football game, …….(4)……….. team A scores 4 points and team B scores 2 points, team A wins the game. Team sports are sometimes …….(5)…….. competitive sports.

1. A. one B. two C. three D. four

2. A. and B. because C. or D. so

3. A. to do B. to make C. to get D. to play

4. A. if B. but C. and D. or

5. A. calling B. having C. call D. called

Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6

Choose a word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from others.

1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – A; 5 – A;

Give correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. Van (be) ____was__ a teacher last two months.

2. My aunt and uncle (visit) ___visited___ Da Lat last summer.

3. Lan often (play) __plays__badminton in her free time .

4. Many people with different skills work hard (produce)_____to produce__quality programmes for TV.

5. Last summer, I (go) __went__ to Nam Dinh to watch a football match with my brother .

Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – C; 4 – A; 5 – D;

Đề 30 kiểm tra giữa kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 6 mới

I. Choose the word that underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. they                    B. think                       C. that                         D. those

2. A. who                    B. when                       C. where                      D. what

3. A. needed               B. decided                  C. played                     D. wanted

4. A. provided             B. started                    C. worked                   D. decided

II. Put the verbs in the correct form.

1. Nam (buy)_________a new dress 5 days ago.

2. He (not eat) _________fish  last night.

3. Where_________you (go) _________on January 1st  2015?

4. _________you (see) _________a good movie  yet ?

III. Choose the best answer.

1. She  ____________________Ha Noi last week.

A. visits                       B. visiting                    C. visited                     D. visit

2. The food is very __________________.

A. long                        B. delicious                 C. noisy                       D. historic

3. Where do you __________________fishing?

A. play                        B. do                           C. go                          D. have

4. Many girls and women__________________ aerobics to keep fit.

A. play                                    B. go                           C. do                           D. see

5. Hai can __________________ boxing well.

A. do                           B. play                         C. go                           D. have

6. The _____________tells people what is happening in Viet Nam and the rest of the world.

A. national                  B. cartoon                   C. game show             D. 7 o’clock news

7. Big Ben is the most famous tower in __________________.

A. Viet Nam               B. England                  C. America                  D. Australia

8. Thanh likes__________________ weather because he can go swimming.

A. hot                          B. cold                                    C. rainy                       D. warm

9. Disney Channel is one of__________________  channels for children.

A. the exciting                        B. exciting                  C.  most exciting         D. the most exciting       

10. I have never _________________to Australia.

A. be                           B. been                        C. was                         D. am

IV. Use the words in the box to fill the passage below.

comedies                 educational                      national                     viewers

VTV1 is a (1)___________television channel in Viet Nam. It attracts millions of (2) ___________because it offers many different interesting programes. The 7 o’clock news  tells people what is happening in Viet Nam and the rest of the world. (3) ___________bring a lot of laughter and help people relax after a hard working day. The most exciting programmes are game shows. They can be both entertaining and (4) ___________.

V. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions.

1. Is VTV1 a national television channel in Viet Nam?

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………

2. What are the most exciting programmes?

=> ……………………………………………………………………………..

VI. Put these words into the correct orders to make meaningful sentences.

1. I / been / have / three times. / Hanoi / to

=> ………………………………………………………….

2. tallest / My / is / the  / brother / person .

=> ………………………………………………………………………….

3. lives / very / from / He / far / office . / his

=> ……………………………………………………………………….

4. did / Where / play / you / badminton / yesterday?

=> ………………………………………………………………………….

VII. Rewrite the following sentences, beginning with the words provided.

1. Nam is interested in watching television.

=>  Nam likes ……………………………………………………………

2. What time did you go to bed last night ?

=> When………………………………………………………………………………..?

——————-THE END——————-

Lời giải chi tiết

I.

1. B

2. A

3. C       

4. C

II.

1. bought

2. didn’t eat/ did not eat

3. did you go

4. Have you seen

III.

1. C

2. B

3. C

4. C

5. A

6. D

7. B

8. A

9. D

10. B

IV.

1. national

2. viewers

3. Comedies

4. educational

V.

1. Yes, it is.

2. The most exciting programmes are game shows.

VI.

1. I have been to Hanoi three times.

2. My brother is the tallest.

3. He lives very far from his office.

4. Where did you play badminton yesterday?

VII.

1. watching television

2. did you go to bed last night

Đề 31 thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Global Success

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1.

A. birthday             

B. although                

C. another                  

D. there

2.

A. grow                  

B. now                       

C. below                     

D. throw

3.

A. nothing              

B. gather                    

C. method                  

D. death

II. Choose the best answer.

 4. _________ alone. It’s very dangerous.

A. Travel                    

B. Do travel                

C. Don’t travel            

D. Travelling

5. This isn’t your chairs. It’s __________.

A. my                         

B. me                          

C. I                             

D. mine

6. ______ the newsreader on BBC One reads very fast. My brother can hear everything in the news.

A. But                        

B. Although               

C. When                     

D. Because

7. _________is a person who reads reports in the news program.

A. A weatherman       

B. A comedian           

C. A news reader       

D. A guest

8. ‘Which _______is Britain in?’ – ‘Europe’

A. country                  

B. continent               

C. city                        

D. area

9.  Please _________ more loudly. 

A. talk                        

B. do talk                   

C. to talk                    

D. talking

10. I ________ his car to work while he was sleeping.

A. drive                      

B. drove                     

C. driving                   

D. driven

11. What’s your _______ TV programme?

A. best                        

B. good                      

C. favourite                

D. like

12. Vietnam is _________for Pho, Banh cuon, Bun cha, …

A. nice                        

B. amazing                 

C. exciting                  

D. well- known

13. _______ can kids learn from TV programmes? – They can watch educational programmes on TV.

A. Where                    

B. What                      

C. When                     

D. How

14. “The Face” is a famous ________ in Vietnam where models compete with each other to be the winner.

A. game show            

B. documentary         

C. cartoon                  

D. comedy

15. –  ________ is that TV programme directed by? – By a famous Vietnamese director.

A. What                     

B. When                     

C. Where                    

D. Who

16. You can go to my house to borrow books tonight ______ I will bring them for you tomorrow.

A. and                        

B. or                           

C. but                         

D. so

17. She ________ go to school on skis last winter because the snow was too thick.

A. has to                     

B. had to                    

C. had                        

D. has

III. Listen and fill in the blank with only one word.

This is London. Every year more than nine million (18) _________ come from countries all over the world to visit London. They go to theaters and (19) _________. They look at interesting old buildings. Many of them are hundreds of years (20) _________. They sit or walk in the beautiful parks, or have a drink in a pub. They go to Oxford Street to look at the shops. They sit or, or to Harrods. Two million (21) _________ go to the Tower of London. A million more go to see St Paul’s Cathedral. Yes, London is a big and (22) _________ city with lots to see and do.

IV. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

Today, there is a TV set in nearly every home. People watch television every day, and some people watch it from morning until night. Americans watch television about 35 hours a week. But is television good or bad for you? People have different answers. Some say that there is a lot of violence on TV today, the programs are terrible and people don’t get any exercise because they only sit and watch TV. Others think that TV programs bring news from around the world, help you learn many useful things, especially children. Thanks to television, people learn about life in other countries, and it helps people relax after a long day of hard work.

23. What is there in nearly every home?

A. bed                        

B. table                       

C. TV                         

D. fridge    

24. How often do people watch TV?

A. every day              

B. weekday                

C. Sunday                  

D. Saturday

25. How many hours a week do American watch TV?

A. 35 hours                

B. 36 hours                 

C. 37 hours                 

D. 38 hours

26. What are the disadvantages of watching TV too much?

A. It makes people lazier.                              

B. It makes people become more violent.

C. A and B are correct.                                  

D. A and B are false.

27. What can TV help people?

A. earn money            

B. work faster            

C. save money            

D. relax

V. Read the following passage and fill each blank with a suitable word.

There are two main kinds of sports: (28) _______ sports and individual sports. Team sports (29) _______ such sports as baseball, basketball and volleyball. Team sports require two separate teams. The teams play (30) _______ each other. They compete against each other in order to get the best score. (31) _______ example, in a football game, if team A gets 4 points and team B (32) _______ 2 points, team A wins the game. Team sports are sometimes called competitive sports.

VI. Give the right form of the verbs in brackets.

33. He (play) _________ badminton now.

34. Mai (have) ___________ a test last Monday.

35. I usually (skip) _________ ropes with my classmates at breaktime.

36. I (be) _________ to Ha Noi three times.

VII. Complete the sentences using the given words.

37. can/ play/ My/ brother/ very/ well/ football.

_____________________________________

38. Do/ like/ cartoons/ you/ watching?

_____________________________________

39. go to/ by/ often/ bicycle/ school/ I.

_____________________________________

40. He/ Sydney/ been/ has/ three/ to/ times.

_____________________________________

——————–THE END——————–

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

37. My brother can play football very well.

38. Do you like watching cartoon?

39. I often go to school by bicycle.

40. He has been to Sydney three times.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

Giải thích:

A. birthday /ˈbɜːθ.deɪ/

B. although /ɔːlˈðəʊ/  

C. another /əˈnʌð.ər/  

D. there /ðeər/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /θ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ð/

Chọn A

2. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ow”

Giải thích:

A. grow /ɡrəʊ/                                                            

B. now /naʊ/                                                                          

C. below /bɪˈləʊ/                                                                    

D. throw /θrəʊ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /aʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /əʊ/

Chọn B

3. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

Giải thích:

A. nothing /ˈnʌθ.ɪŋ/                

B. gather /ˈɡæð.ər/     

C. method /ˈmeθ.əd/              

D. death /deθ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /ð/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /θ/

Chọn B

4. C

Kiến thức: Câu mệnh lệnh

Giải thích:

Câu mệnh lệnh có động từ đứng đầu câu sẽ ở dạng nguyên mẫu Vo (khẳng định) hoặc Don’t + Vo (phủ định).

Don’t travel alone. It’s very dangerous.

(Đừng đi du lịch một mình. Nó rất nguy hiểm.)

Chọn C

5. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ nhân xưng

Giải thích:

A. my: của tôi => tính từ sở hữu, đứng trước danh từ                                  

B. me: tôi  => tân ngữ, đứng sau động từ

C. I: tôi  => chủ ngữ, đứng trước động từ         

D. mine: (ai/ cái gì) của tôi  => đại từ sở hữu, đóng vai trò chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ

Sau động từ “isn’t” cần một tân ngữ. Câu trước đề cập đến “your chairs” nên câu sau dùng “mine” (my chairs).

This isn’t your chairs. It’s mine.

(Đây không phải là ghế của bạn. Nó là của tôi.)

Chọn D

6. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. But: nhưng

B. Although: mặc dù 

C. When: khi

D. Because: bởi vì

Although the newsreader on BBC One reads very fast, my brother can hear everything in the news.

(Mặc dù người đọc tin tức trên BBC One đọc rất nhanh, nhưng anh trai tôi có thể nghe thấy mọi thứ trong tin tức.)

Chọn B

7. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. A weatherman (n): người dự báo thời tiết

B. A comedian (n): diễn viên hài

C. A news reader (n): người đọc tin tức

D. A guest (n): khách

A news reader is a person who reads reports in the news program.

(Một người đọc tin tức là một người đọc các báo cáo trong chương trình tin tức.)

Chọn C

8. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. country (n): quốc gia         

B. continent (n): châu lục                  

C. city (n): thành phố

D. area (n): khu vực

‘Which continent is Britain in?’ – ‘Europe’

(‘Nước Anh ở châu lục nào?’ – ‘Châu Âu’)

Chọn B

9. A      

Kiến thức: Câu mệnh lệnh

Giải thích:

Câu mệnh lệnh có động từ đứng đầu câu sẽ ở dạng nguyên mẫu.

Please talk more loudly.

(Làm ơn nói to hơn đi.)

Chọn A

10. B    

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Câu diễn tả một hành động xen vào một hành động đang diễn ra trong quá khứ => hành động xen vào dùng thì quá khứ đơn.

Cấu trúc: S + Ved/ V2 + while + S + was V-ing

I drove his car to work while he was sleeping.

(Tôi lái xe của anh ấy đi làm khi anh ấy đang ngủ.)

Chọn B

11. C    

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. best (a): tốt nhất    

B. good (a): tốt

C. favourite (a): ưa thích       

D. like (v): thích

Trước danh từ “TV programme” cần tính từ.

What’s your favourite TV programme?

(Chương trình truyền hình yêu thích của bạn là gì?)

Chọn C

12. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. nice (a): đẹp

B. amazing (a): thú vị

C. exciting (a): hào hứng       

D. well- known (a): nổi tiếng

Vietnam is well- known for Pho, Banh cuon, Bun cha, …

(Việt Nam nổi tiếng với Phở, Bánh cuốn, Bún chả,…)

Chọn D

13. D

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. Where: ở đâu                     

B. What: cái gì           

C. When: khi nào       

D. How: như thế nào

How can kids learn from TV programmes? – They can watch educational programmes on TV.

(Trẻ em có thể học từ các chương trình TV như thế nào? – Trẻ có thể xem các chương trình giáo dục trên TV.)

Chọn D

14. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. game show (n): chương trình truyền hình

B. documentary (n): phim tài liệu      

C. cartoon (n): phim hoạt hình

D. comedy (n): hài kịch

“The Face” is a famous game show in Vietnam where models compete with each other to be the winner.

(“The Face” là một gameshow nổi tiếng tại Việt Nam, nơi các người mẫu cạnh tranh với nhau để trở thành người chiến thắng.)

Chọn A

15. D

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. What: cái gì           

B. When: khi nào       

C. Where: ở đâu         

D. Who: ai

 –  Who is that TV programme directed by? – By a famous Vietnamese director.

(- Chương trình truyền hình đó do ai đạo diễn? – Bởi một đạo diễn nổi tiếng Việt Nam.)

Chọn D

16. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. and: và                                                                               

B. or: hoặc                                                                              

C. but: nhưng                                                                         

D. so: vì vậy

You can go to my house to borrow books tonight or I will bring them for you tomorrow.

(Bạn có thể đến nhà tôi để mượn sách tối nay hoặc tôi sẽ mang chúng cho bạn vào ngày mai.)

Chọn B

17. B

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

– Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “last winter” (mùa đông vừa rồi) => thì quá khứ đơn dạng khẳng định: S + V2/ed

– have to + Vo: phải => quá khứ đơn: had to

She had to go to school on skis last winter because the snow was too thick.

(Cô ấy phải đến trường trên ván trượt vào mùa đông năm ngoái vì tuyết quá dày.)

Chọn B

18. people

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Sau số đếm “nine million” cần danh từ số nhiều.

people (n): con người

Every year more than nine million (18) people come from countries all over the world to visit London.

(Hàng năm có hơn chín triệu người từ các quốc gia trên thế giới đến thăm Luân Đôn.)

Đáp án: people

19. museums

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Trước “and” là danh từ số nhiều nên chỗ trống cần điền cũng phải là danh từ số nhiều.

museums (n): bảo tàng

They go to theaters and (19) museums.

(Họ đến nhà hát và bảo tàng.)

Đáp án: museums

20. old

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Cụm từ “years old” (bao nhiêu tuổi)

Many of them are hundreds of years (20) old.

(Nhiều trong số chúng có niên đại hàng trăm năm.)

Đáp án: old

21. visitors

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Sau số đếm “two million” cần danh từ số nhiều.

visitors (n): khách tham quan/ du khách

Two million (21) visitors go to the Tower of London.

(Hai triệu du khách đến tháp London.)

Đáp án: visitors

22. beautiful

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Trước “and” la tính từ “big” nên chỗ trống cần điền cũng phải là tính từ.

beautiful (adj): xinh đẹp

Yes, London is a big and (22) beautiful city with lots to see and do.

(Đúng vậy, London là một thành phố rộng lớn và xinh đẹp với nhiều thức để ngắm và làm.)

Đáp án: beautiful

Bài nghe

This is London. Every year more than nine million (18) people come from countries all over the world to visit London. They go to theaters and (19) museums. They look at interesting old buildings. Many of them are hundreds of years (20) old. They sit or walk in the beautiful parks, or have a drink in a pub. They go to Oxford Street to look at the shops or to Harrods. Two million (21) visitors go to the Tower of London. A million more go to see St Paul’s Cathedral. Yes, London is a big and (22) beautiful city with lots to see and do.

Tạm dịch

Đây là Luân Đôn. Hàng năm có hơn chín triệu (18) người từ các quốc gia trên thế giới đến thăm Luân Đôn. Họ đến nhà hát và (19) viện bảo tàng. Họ nhìn vào những tòa nhà cũ thú vị. Nhiều người trong số chúng đã hàng trăm năm tuổi (20). Họ ngồi hoặc đi dạo trong những công viên xinh đẹp, hoặc uống rượu trong quán rượu. Họ đến Phố Oxford để xem các cửa hàng hoặc đến Harrods. Hai triệu (21) du khách đến Tháp Luân Đôn. Hơn một triệu đi xem Nhà thờ St Paul. Vâng, London là một thành phố lớn và (22) xinh đẹp với rất nhiều thứ để xem và làm.

23. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích

Có gì trong hầu hết mọi nhà?

A. giường

B. bàn             

C. truyền hình                        

D. tủ lạnh

Thông tin: Today, there is a TV set in nearly every home.

(Ngày nay, gần như mọi nhà đều có TV.)

Chọn C

24. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích

Mọi người xem TV thường xuyên như thế nào?

A. mỗi ngày   

B. mỗi tuần                

C. Chủ nhật                

D. thứ bảy

Thông tin: People watch television every day

(Mọi người xem truyền hình mỗi ngày)

Chọn A

25. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích

Người Mỹ xem TV bao nhiêu giờ một tuần?

A. 35 tiếng

B. 36 tiếng                 

C. 37 tiếng     

D. 38 tiếng

Thông tin: Americans watch television about 35 hours a week

(Người Mỹ xem tivi khoảng 35 giờ một tuần.)

Chọn A

26. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích

Những bất lợi của việc xem TV quá nhiều là gì?

A. Nó làm cho mọi người lười biếng hơn.                            

B. Nó khiến con người trở nên bạo lực hơn.

C. A và B đúng.                                                                     

D. A và B sai.

Thông tin: Some say that there is a lot of violence on TV today, the programs are terrible and people don’t get any exercise because they only sit and watch TV.

(Một số người nói rằng có rất nhiều bạo lực trên TV ngày nay, các chương trình rất tệ và mọi người không tập thể dục vì họ chỉ ngồi và xem TV)

Chọn C

27. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích

TV giúp được gì cho con người?

A. kiếm tiền                                                               

B. làm việc nhanh hơn                                               

C. tiết kiệm tiền                                                  

D. thư giãn

Thông tin: it helps people relax after a long day of hard work.

(nó giúp mọi người thư giãn sau một ngày dài làm việc mệt mỏi)

Chọn D

28. team

Kiến thức: Điền từ

Giải thích:

Vì phía sau có đề cập “individual sports” (môn thể thao cá nhân) nên chỗ trống điền “team sports” (môn thể thao đồng đội)

There are two main kinds of sports: (28) team sports and individual sports.

(Có hai loại thể thao chính: thể thao đồng đội và thể thao cá nhân.)

Đáp án: team

29. are

Kiến thức: Điền từ

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả sự thật đúng. => Dạng khẳng định, chủ ngữ số nhiều + are

Team sports (29) are such sports as baseball, basketball and volleyball.

(Các môn thể thao đồng đội là các môn thể thao như bóng chày, bóng rổ và bóng chuyền.)

Đáp án: are

29. against

Kiến thức: Điền từ

Giải thích:

play against: chơi đối kháng

The teams play (30) against each other.

(Các đội chơi đối kháng nhau.)

Đáp án: against

30. for

Kiến thức: Điền từ

Giải thích:

for example: ví dụ

(31) For example, in a football game…

(Ví dụ, trong một trận bóng đá…)

Đáp án: For

31. gets

Kiến thức: Điền từ

Giải thích:

get points: đạt điểm

Thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả quy luật trò chơi => dạng khẳng định, chủ ngữ số ít + V-s/-es

…if team A gets 4 points and team B (32) gets 2 points, team A wins the game.

(…nếu đội A được 4 điểm và đội B (32) đạt được 2 điểm, đội A sẽ thắng trò chơi.)

Đáp án: gets

Bài đọc hoàn chỉnh:

There are two main kinds of sports: (28) team sports and individual sports. Team sports (29) are such sports as baseball, basketball and volleyball. Team sports require two separate teams. The teams play (30) against each other. They compete against each other in order to get the best score. (31) For example, in a football game, if team A gets 4 points and team B (32) gets 2 points, team A wins the game. Team sports are sometimes called competitive sports.

Tạm dịch:

Có hai loại thể thao chính: (28) thể thao đồng đội và thể thao cá nhân. Các môn thể thao đồng đội (29) các môn thể thao như bóng chày, bóng rổ và bóng chuyền. Các môn thể thao đồng đội yêu cầu hai đội riêng biệt. Các đội chơi (30) đổi đầu nhau. Họ cạnh tranh với nhau để có được điểm số tốt nhất. (31) Ví dụ, trong một trận bóng đá, nếu đội A được 4 điểm và đội B (32) đạt được 2 điểm, đội A sẽ thắng trò chơi. Các môn thể thao đồng đội đôi khi được gọi là các môn thể thao cạnh tranh.

33.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “now” (ngay lúc này) => thì hiện tại tiếp diễn ở dạng khẳng định với chủ ngữ số ít “he”: S + is + Ving

He is playing badminton now.

(Anh ấy đang chơi cầu lông ngay lúc này.)

Đáp án: is playing

34.

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “last Monday” (thứ Hai tuần trước) => công thức thì quá khứ đơn ở dạng khẳng định của động từ thường: S + V2/ed

Mai had a test last Monday.

(Mai đã có một bài kiểm tra vào thứ Hai tuần trước.)

Đáp án: had

35.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “usually” (thường xuyên) => công thức thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng khẳng định của động từ thường: Chủ ngữ I + V nguyên mẫu

I usually skip ropes with my classmates at breaktime.

(Tôi thường nhảy dây với các bạn cùng lớp vào giờ ra chơi.)

Đáp án: skip

36.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “three times” (ba lần) => công thức thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều: S + have + V3/ed

I have been to Ha Noi three times.

(Tôi đã đến Hà Nội ba lần.)

Đáp án: have been

37.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Công thức: S + can + Vo

Đáp án: My brother can play football very well.

(Anh trai tôi có thể chơi bóng đá rất tốt.)

38.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Do you like + Ving…? (Bạn có thích…không?)

Đáp án: Do you like watching cartoon?

(Bạn có thích xem phim hoạt hình không?)

39.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

 “often” (thường) => công thức thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng khẳng định của động từ thường: S + adv + V(s/es)

Đáp án: I often go to school by bicycle.

(Tôi thường đi học bằng xe đạp.)

40.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

“three times” (ba lần) => công thức thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng khẳng định: S + have/has + V3/ed

Đáp án: He has been to Sydney three times.

(Anh ấy đã đến Sydney ba lần.)

Đề 32 thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Global Success

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1.

A. cloud                 

B. shoulder                 

C. mouse                    

D. house

2.

A. soothe                

B. south                      

C. thick                      

D. athlete 

3.

A. head                  

B. read                       

C. weather                  

D. bread

4.

A. anything            

B. capital                    

C. mango                    

D. program

II. Listen and decide whether the statement is True or False.

5. It is the south of Vietnam.

6. Hanoi is a busy city.

7. Some people from different countries love Hanoi.

8. Ian Paynton forgot the city after his visit.

9. Finally he came back to Hanoi in 2010.

III. Choose the best answer.

10. _______ the newsreader on BBC One reads very fast. My brother can hear everything in the news.

A. But                        

B. Although               

C. When                     

D. Because

11. It is a high building with many floors. What is it?

A. skyscraper             

B. museum                 

C. stadium                  

D. tower

12. I usually play football when I have _______.

A. spare time              

B. good time              

C. no time                  

D. times

13. ______ will be the winner in this sport competition?

A. Who                      

B. What                      

C. Why                       

D. When

14. My father works late tomorrow, so he will _____ the first part of the film on VTV1.

A. miss                       

B. lose                        

C. forget                     

D. cut

15. If you have any questions, please _________ your hand.

A. raising                    

B. raised                     

C. raise                       

D. put down

16. Disney channel is one of the most_______  channels _____children. 

A. good – for             

B. exciting – of          

C. popular-to              

D. popular – for

17. Can you show me _____ to use this remote control?

A. what                     

B. how                       

C. who                       

D. when

18. You can go to my house to borrow books tonight ______ I will bring them for you tomorrow.

A. and                        

B. or                           

C. but                         

D. so

IV. Fill in the blank with the right possessive adjectives.

19. These are my younger brothers. ________ names are Sam and Piolo.

20. I don’t know the name of the girl over there. What is ____________ name?

V. Give the correct form of the word given.

21. The football fan cheered _________ for their side. (loud)

22. VTV is a _________ television channel in Viet Nam. (nation)

 VI. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

Television first appeared some fifty years ago in the 1950s. Since then, it has been one of the most popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television offers cartoons for children, world news, music and many other programs. If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports channel. There he can enjoy a broadcast of an international football match while it is actually happening. Television is also a very useful way for companies to advertise their products. It is not too hard for us to see why there is a TV set in almost every home today. And, engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication between viewers and producers.

23. When did TV first appear?

A. in 1940s                 

B. in 1950s                 

C. in 1960s                 

D. in 1970s 

24. TV has been one of the most _____ sources of entertainment for both the old and the young.

A. popular                  

B. expensive               

C. exciting                  

D. various

25. What does TV offer?

A. cartoons                 

B. news                      

C. music                     

D. A, Band C are correct

26. Sports channel is for people who are ______in sports.

A. interested              

B. passion                   

C. love                        

D. tired

27. Which TV allows communication between viewers and producers?

A. Led TV                  

B. HD TV                  

C. Interactive TV       

D. Normal TV

VII. Read the passage and choose the best answer to fill in the blank.

Are you planning your next trip? Then why not visit London? London is one of the most exciting cities in the world.

Sights and attractions: There are lots of things to see and do in London. Walk around the centre and see famous (28)_________ like Big Ben and Westminster Abbey. Visit the Tower of London where England’s kings and queens lived. Go to Buckingham Palace at 11:30 and (29) _________ the famous ‘Changing of the Guard’ ceremony. And don’t miss London’s art galleries and museums (30)_________ are free to get into!

Shopping: There are over 40,000 shops in London. Oxford Street is Europe’s (31)_________ high street with over 300 shops.

Eating: With over 270 nationalities in London, you can try food from just about (32)_________ country in the world. Make sure you try the UK’s most famous dish – fish and chips!

Getting around: London has a quick underground train system (the ‘tube’ as the locals call it). There are also the famous red ‘double-decker’ buses. The tube is quicker, but you will see more of London from a bus!

28.

A. sights               

B. landscapes             

C. landmarks              

D. facts

29.

A. notice              

B. see                         

C. realize                    

D. take

30.

A. lots                  

B. much                      

C. more                      

D. most

31.

A. busy                 

B. busier                     

C. busiest                   

D. the busiest

32.

A. every               

B. all                           

C. one                         

D. many

VIII. Rearrange the words to make complete sentences.

33. black/ Loan/ hair/ has/ long.

__________________________

34. noodles/ some/ He/ like/ would.

__________________________

35. Mai’s/ drink/ is/ apple juice/ favourite.

__________________________

36. for/ They/ never/ late/ are/ school.

__________________________

IX. Make questions for the underlined words.

37. A bottle of cooking oil is 30.000 dong.

__________________________?

38. Lan feels tired and hungry.

__________________________?

39. My school bag is under the desk.

__________________________?

40. He visited Ha Noi last summer.

__________________________?

——————THE END——————

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33. Loan has long black hair.

34. He would like some noodles.

35. Mai’s favorite drink is apple juice.

36. They are never late for school.

37. How much is a bottle of cooking oil?

38. How does Lan feel?

39. Whose school bag is under the desk?

40. When did he visit Ha Noi?

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ou”

Giải thích:

A. cloud /klaʊd/                                                         

B. shoulder /ˈʃəʊl.dər/                                                

C. mouse /maʊs/                                                         

D. house /haʊs/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /əʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /aʊ/.

Chọn B

2. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

Giải thích:

A. soothe /suːð/                                                          

B. south /saʊθ/                                                           

C. thick /θɪk/                                                              

D. athlete /ˈæθ.liːt/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ð/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /θ/.

Chọn A

3. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ea”

Giải thích:

A. head /hed/              

B. read /riːd/               

C. weather /ˈweð.ər/               

D. bread /bred/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /iː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /e/.

Chọn B

4. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. anything /ˈen.i.θɪŋ/                                                

B. capital /ˈkæp.ɪ.təl/                                                  

C. mango /ˈmæŋ.ɡəʊ/                                                 

D. program /ˈprəʊ.ɡræm/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /e/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/.

Chọn A

Bài nghe:

This city is busy. Hundreds of motorbikes crowd the street. People are walking along and across the street. All women sell fruits and vegetables from rolling carts. Men sit on the sidewalk and smoke cigarettes. It is loud and hot. The smells of smoke, gas and food fill the air. This is the city of Ha Noi in the North of Vietnam.

Every year, people live in different countries come to visit or work in Ha Noi. Some of them even fall in love with this beautiful city. This was the case for Ian Paynton, a young man from the UK. Ian Paynton is the writter. In 2008, he visited Ha Noi for the first time, but after his visit, he could not stop thinking about the city. He talked to travelfish.org writter Sarah Toner, he told her that he thought about Ha Noi everyday for 2 years. Finally, he was able to return to Ha Noi in 2010.

Tạm dịch:

Thành phố này nhộn nhịp. Hàng trăm xe máy chen lấn trên đường phố. Mọi người đang đi dọc và băng qua đường. Tất cả phụ nữ bán trái cây và rau quả từ xe đẩy. Những người đàn ông ngồi trên vỉa hè và hút thuốc lá. Nó to và nóng. Mùi khói, gas và thức ăn tràn ngập không khí. Đây là thành phố Hà Nội ở miền Bắc Việt Nam.

Hàng năm, người dân từ các quốc gia khác nhau đến thăm hoặc làm việc tại Hà Nội. Một số người trong số họ thậm chí còn yêu thành phố xinh đẹp này. Đây là trường hợp của Ian Paynton, một thanh niên đến từ Vương quốc Anh. Ian Paynton là nhà văn. Năm 2008, lần đầu tiên anh đến thăm Hà Nội, nhưng sau chuyến thăm đó, anh không thể ngừng nghĩ về thành phố này. Anh ấy đã nói chuyện với nhà văn Sarah Toner của travelfish.org, anh ấy nói với cô ấy rằng anh ấy nghĩ về Hà Nội mỗi ngày trong 2 năm. Cuối cùng, anh ấy đã có thể trở lại Hà Nội vào năm 2010.

5. False

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

It is the south of Vietnam.

(Đó là miền nam Việt Nam.)

Thông tin: This is the city of Ha Noi in the North of Vietnam.

(Đây là thành phố Hà Nội ở miền Bắc Việt Nam.)

Chọn False

6. True

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Hanoi is a busy city.

(Hà Nội là một thành phố nhộn nhịp.)

Thông tin: This city is busy.

(Thành phố này thật nhộn nhịp.)

Chọn True

7. True

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Some people from different countries love Hanoi.

(Một số người từ các quốc gia khác nhau yêu thích Hà Nội.)

Thông tin: Some of them even fall in love with this beautiful city.

(Một số người thậm chí còn phải lòng thành phố xinh đẹp này.)      

Chọn True

8. False

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Ian Paynton forgot the city after his visit.

(Ian Paynton đã quên thành phố sau chuyến thăm của mình.)

Thông tin: but after his visit, he could not stop thinking about the city.

(nhưng sau chuyến thăm của anh ấy, anh ấy không thể ngừng nghĩ về thành phố.)

Chọn False

9. True

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Finally he came back to Hanoi in 2010.

(Cuối cùng anh trở lại Hà Nội vào năm 2010.)

Thông tin: Finally, he was able to return to Ha Noi in 2010.

(Cuối cùng, anh ấy đã có thể trở lại Hà Nội vào năm 2010.)

Chọn True

10.  B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. But: nhưng                                                                        

B. Although: mặc dù                                                 

C. When: khi                                                              

D. Because: bởi vì

Although the newsreader on BBC One reads very fast, my brother can hear everything in the news.

(Mặc dù người đọc tin tức trên BBC One đọc rất nhanh nhưng anh trai tôi có thể nghe thấy mọi thứ trong tin tức.)

Chọn B

11. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. skyscraper (n): tòa nhà cao tầng

B. museum (n): bảo tàng

C. stadium (n): sân vận động 

D. tower (n): tháp

It is a high building with many floors. What is it? => skyscraper

(Đó là một tòa nhà cao với nhiều tầng. Nó là gì? => nhà chọc trời)

Chọn A

12. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. spare time: thời gian rảnh                                     

B. good time: thời gian tốt                                         

C. no time: không có thời gian                                  

D. times: nhiều lần

I usually play football when I have spare time.

(Tôi thường chơi bóng đá khi tôi có thời gian rảnh rỗi.)

Chọn A

13. A

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. Who: ai                                                                  

B. What: cái gì                                                           

C. Why: tại sao                                                          

D. When: khi nào

Who will be the winner in this sport competition?

(Ai sẽ là người chiến thắng trong cuộc thi thể thao này?)

Chọn A

14. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. miss (v): bỏ lỡ                                                       

B. lose (v): mất                                                                      

C. forget (v): quên                                                     

D. cut (v): cắt

My father works late tomorrow, so he will miss the first part of the film on VTV1.

(Ngày mai bố của tôi đi làm về muộn nên sẽ bỏ lỡ phần đầu tiên của phim trên VTV1.)

Chọn A

15. C

Kiến thức: Câu mệnh lệnh

Giải thích:

Câu mệnh lệnh có động từ đứng đầu câu sẽ ở dạng Vo (khẳng định) hoặc Don’t + Vo (phủ định)

– raise: giơ

– put down: hạ

If you have any questions, please raise your hand.

(Nếu bạn có bất kỳ câu hỏi nào, vui lòng giơ tay.)

Chọn C

16. D

Kiến thức: Tính từ + giới từ

Giải thích:

A. good – for: tốt cho…                                             

B. exciting – of: hứng thú về…                          

C. popular-to: phổ biến đến…                            

D. popular – for: phổ biến cho…

Disney channel is one of the most popular channels for children. 

(Kênh Disney là một trong những kênh phổ biến nhất dành cho trẻ em.)

Chọn D

17. B

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. what: cái gì                                                            

B. how: cách/ như thế nào                                                     

C. who: ai                                                                               

D. when: khi nào

Can you show me how to use this remote control?

(Bạn có thể chỉ cho tôi cách sử dụng điều khiển từ xa này không?)

Chọn B

18. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. and: và       

B. or: hoặc                  

C. but: nhưng             

D. so: vì vậy

You can go to my house to borrow books tonight or I will bring them for you tomorrow.

(Bạn có thể đến nhà tôi để mượn sách tối nay hoặc tôi sẽ mang chúng cho bạn vào ngày mai.)

Chọn B

19. their

Kiến thức: Tính từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

their: của họ

Trước danh từ “names” (tên) cần một tính từ sở hữu. Câu trước đề cập đến “younger brothers” nên câu sau dùng “their”.

These are my younger brothers their names are Sam and Piolo.

(Đây là những người em trai của tôi tên là Sam và Piolo.)

Đáp án: their

20. her

Kiến thức: Tính từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

her: của cô ấy

Trước danh từ “name” (tên) cần một tính từ sở hữu. Câu trước đề cập đến “the girl” nên câu sau dùng “her”.

I don’t know the name of the girl over there. What is her name?

(Tôi không biết tên của cô gái đằng kia. Tên cô ấy là gì?)

Đáp án: her

21. loudly

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ thường “cheered” cần một trạng từ

loud (adj): ồn ào

loudly (adv): một cách ồn ào

The football fan cheered loudly for their side.

(Người hâm mộ bóng đá cổ vũ rất lớn cho đội của họ.)

Đáp án: loudly

22. national

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ “televison channel” cần một tính từ

nation (n): quốc gia

national (adj): thuộc về quốc gia

VTV is a national television channel in Viet Nam.

(VTV là một kênh truyền hình quốc gia tại Việt Nam.)

Đáp án: national

23. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

TV lần đầu tiên xuất hiện khi nào?

A. vào những năm 1940

B. vào những năm 1950

C. vào những năm 1960

D. vào những năm 1970

Thông tin: Television first appeared some fifty years ago in the 1950s.

(Truyền hình lần đầu tiên xuất hiện cách đây khoảng 50 năm vào những năm 1950.)

Chọn B

24. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. phổ biến

B. đắt tiền

C. thú vị

D. đa dạng

Thông tin: it has been one of the most popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young.

(nó đã là một trong những nguồn giải trí phổ biến nhất cho cả người già và trẻ nhỏ.)

Chọn A

25. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

TV cung cấp những gì?

A. phim hoạt hình

B. tin tức

C. âm nhạc

D. A, B và C đúng

Thông tin: Television offers cartoons for children, world news, music and many other programs.

(Truyền hình cung cấp phim hoạt hình cho trẻ em, tin tức thế giới, âm nhạc và nhiều chương trình khác.)

Chọn D

26. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Kênh thể thao dành cho những người ______ trong thể thao.

A. quan tâm

B. đam mê

C. yêu

D. mệt mỏi

Thông tin: If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports channel.

(Nếu ai đó quan tâm đến thể thao, anh ta chỉ cần chọn kênh thể thao phù hợp.)

Chọn A

27. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

TV nào cho phép giao tiếp giữa người xem và nhà sản xuất?

A. TV màn hình Led

B. HD TV

C. Truyền hình tương tác

D. Tivi thường

Thông tin: engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication between viewers and producers.

(các kỹ sư đang phát triển truyền hình tương tác cho phép giao tiếp giữa người xem và nhà sản xuất.)

Chọn C

28. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. sights (n): điểm tham quan

B. landscapes (n): phong cảnh           

C. landmarks (n): các địa danh                      

D. facts (n): sự thật

Walk around the centre and see famous landmarks like Big Ben and Westminster Abbey.

(Dạo quanh trung tâm và ngắm nhìn những địa danh nổi tiếng như Big Ben và Tu viện Westminster.)      

Chọn C

29. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. notice (v): chú ý

B. see (v): xem

C. realize (v): nhận ra            

D. take (v): lấy

Go to Buckingham Palace at 11:30 and see the famous ‘Changing of the Guard’ ceremony.

(Đến Cung điện Buckingham lúc 11:30 và xem nghi lễ ‘Đổi gác’ nổi tiếng.)

Chọn B

30. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. lots + of: nhiều + danh từ không đếm được hoặc + danh từ đếm được số nhiều

B. much: nhiều + danh từ không đếm được  

C. more: hơn              

D. most: hầu hết + động từ số nhiều

And don’t miss London’s art galleries and museums most are free to get into!

(Và đừng bỏ lỡ các phòng trưng bày nghệ thuật và viện bảo tàng của London, hầu hết đều miễn phí vào cửa!)

Chọn D

31. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. busy (a): nhộn nhịp                       

B. busier (a): nhộn nhịp hơn

C. busiest (a): nhộn nhịp nhất

D. the busiest (a) nhộn nhịp nhất       

Phía trước đã có sở hữu nên không cần dùng “The” trong so sánh nhất.

Oxford Street is Europe’s busiest high street with over 300 shops.

(Phố Oxford là con phố sầm uất nhất châu Âu với hơn 300 cửa hàng.)

Chọn C

32. A         

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. every: mỗi + danh từ đếm được số ít

B. all: tất cả + danh từ đếm được số nhiều

C. one: một + danh từ đếm được số ít

D. many: nhiều + danh từ đếm được số nhiều

“country” (quốc gia) là một danh từ đếm được số ít nên trước đó dùng “every”

you can try food from just about every country in the world.

(bạn có thể thử thức ăn từ mỗi quốc gia trên thế giới.)

Chọn A

Đoạn văn hoàn chỉnh:

Are you planning your next trip? Then why not visit London? London is one of the most exciting cities in the world.

Sights and attractions: There are lots of things to see and do in London. Walk around the centre and see famous (28) landmarks like Big Ben and Westminster Abbey. Visit the Tower of London where England’s kings and queens lived. Go to Buckingham Palace at 11:30 and (29) see the famous ‘Changing of the Guard’ ceremony. And don’t miss London’s art galleries and museums (30) most are free to get into!

Shopping: There are over 40,000 shops in London. Oxford Street is Europe’s (31) busiest high street with over 300 shops.

Eating: With over 270 nationalities in London, you can try food from just about (32) every country in the world. Make sure you try the UK’s most famous dish – fish and chips!

Getting around: London has a quick underground train system (the ‘tube’ as the locals call it). There are also the famous red ‘double-decker’ buses. The tube is quicker, but you will see more of London from a bus!

Tạm dịch:

Bạn đang lên kế hoạch cho chuyến đi tiếp theo của mình? Vậy thì tại sao không ghé thăm London? London là một trong những thành phố thú vị nhất trên thế giới.

Điểm tham quan và hấp dẫn: Có rất nhiều thứ để xem và làm ở London. Đi dạo quanh trung tâm và ngắm nhìn (28) địa danh nổi tiếng như Big Ben và Tu viện Westminster. Tham quan Tháp Luân Đôn nơi các vị vua và hoàng hậu của nước Anh sinh sống. Tới Cung điện Buckingham lúc 11:30 và (29) xem buổi lễ ‘Đổi gác’ nổi tiếng. Và đừng bỏ lỡ các phòng trưng bày nghệ thuật và viện bảo tàng của London, (30) hầu hết đều miễn phí vào cửa!

Mua sắm: Có hơn 40.000 cửa hàng ở London. Phố Oxford là con phố (31) sầm uất nhất của Châu Âu với hơn 300 cửa hàng.

Ăn uống: Với hơn 270 quốc tịch ở London, bạn có thể thử đồ ăn của (32) từng quốc gia trên thế giới. Hãy chắc chắn rằng bạn đã thử món ăn nổi tiếng nhất của Vương quốc Anh – cá và khoai tây chiên!

Di chuyển: London có một hệ thống tàu điện ngầm nhanh (người dân địa phương gọi nó là ‘ống’). Ngoài ra còn có những chiếc xe buýt ‘hai tầng’ màu đỏ nổi tiếng. Tàu điện ngầm nhanh hơn, nhưng bạn sẽ thấy nhiều hơn về London từ xe buýt!

33.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

– Công thức câu khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn động từ thường: S (số ít) + Vs/es

– Trật tự tính từ: Kích thước – màu

Đáp án: Loan has long black hair.

(Loan có mái tóc đen dài.)

34.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc bày tỏ sự mong muốn: S + would like + danh từ

Đáp án: He would like some noodles.

(Anh ấy muốn một ít mì.)

35.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc thể hiện sự yêu thích với “favorite”: Tính từ sở hữu + danh từ + tobe +…

Đáp án: Mai’s favorite drink is apple juice.

(Thức uống yêu thích của Mai là nước ép táo.)

36.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

– Công thức câu khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn động từ tobe: S (số nhiều) + are + adv

– late for: trễ

Đáp án: They are never late for school.

(Họ không bao giờ đi học muộn.)

37.

Kiến thức: Wh- questions

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về giá tiền => dùng “How much”.

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ “be” thì hiện tại đơn: How + is + S (số ít)?

A bottle of cooking oil is 30.000 dong.

(Một chai dầu ăn là 30.000 đồng.)

Đáp án: How much is a bottle of cooking oil?

(Giá một chai dầu ăn là bao nhiêu?)

38.

Kiến thức: Wh- questions

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về cảm giác => dùng “How”.

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ thường thì hiện tại đơn: How + does + S (số ít) + V (nguyên thể)?

Lan feels tired and hungry.

(Lan cảm thấy mệt và đói.)

Đáp án: How does Lan feel?

(Lan cảm thấy thế nào?)

39.

Kiến thức: Wh- questions

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về tính từ sở hữu => dùng “Whose”.

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ “be” thì hiện tại đơn: Whose + N + is + …?

My school bag is under the desk.

(Cặp đi học của tôi thì ở dưới bàn.)

Đáp án: Whose school bag is under the desk?

(Cặp của ai ở dưới bàn vậy?)

40.

Kiến thức: Wh- questions

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về thời gian => dùng “When”.

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ thường thì quá khứ đơn: When + did + S + V (nguyên thể)?

He visited Ha Noi last summer.

(Anh ấy đã đến thăm Hà Nội vào mùa hè năm ngoái.)

Đáp án: When did he visit Ha Noi?

(Anh ấy đã đến thăm Hà Nội khi nào?)

Đề 33 thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Global Success

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.

A. eggplant            

B. ending                   

C. renew                     

D. pencil

2.

A. anything            

B. capital                    

C. mango                    

D. program

3.

A. cow                   

B. show                      

C. bowl                      

D. grow

4.

A. shoulder            

B. counter                  

C. loudly                    

D. fourteen

5.

A. smoothie            

B. southern                 

C. author                    

D. weather

II. Choose the best answer.

6. __________ will present my idea to the company tomorrow.

A. mine                      

B. my                         

C. me                          

D. I

7. This isn‘t your chairs. It’s ________________.

A. my                         

B. me                          

C. I                             

D. mine

8. In team sports, the two teams ________ against each other in order to get the better score.

A. do                          

B. make                      

C. are                          

D. compete

9. I want to find _________ key. I can not go home without it.

A. me                         

B. my                         

C. I                             

D. mine

10. I often practise ___________ in the gym four times a week.

A. boxing                   

B. fishing                   

C. driving                   

D. scuba diving

11. I’d like to watch motor racing because it is very _________.

A. frightening            

B. exciting                  

C. excited                   

D. boring

12. She was totally____________after finishing her performance.

A. exhausted              

B. fantastic                 

C. exciting                  

D. stressful

13. ________ do you go to school? – I go to school 6 days a week.

A. How often             

B. How                      

C. What                      

D. Why

14. I like listening to music, ___________ my sister likes reading books.

A. because                  

B. but                         

C. or                           

D. and

15. Tom ________ to the zoo last Sunday.

A. go                          

B. goes                       

C. went                      

D. gone

III. Fill in the blank with the right possessive adjectives.

16. Kristine’s mother told her to clean _________ room at once.

17. We still have twenty more minutes before _________ class begins.

18. Please take this wood carving as a present from me. Here you are. It’s _______.

19. Brazil is located in South America. ________ capital city is Brasilia.

20. A: Is that the Smiths’ car? That one over there – the blue one.

      B: No, that’s not ________. _________ car is dark blue.

IV. Listen and choose True or False.

21. Sumo is not the national sport of Japan.

22. Its popularity is increasing.

23. Sumo is misunderstood around the world.

24. People also say the guys who battle against each other are wrestlers.

25. Sumo is incredibly exciting and skilful.

V. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

At the beginning of TV history, there were several types of TV technology. One system was a mechanical model based on a rotating disc. (Rotating discs are discs that spin like CDs.) The other system was an electronic model. In 1906, Boris Rosing built the first working mechanical TV in Russia. In the 1920s, John Logie Baird in England and Charles Francis Jenkins in the United States demonstrated improved mechanical systems. Philo Taylor Farnsworth also showed an electronic system in San Francisco in 1927. His TV was the forerunner of today’s TV, which is an electronic system based on his ideas.

Now TV is everywhere. Before 1947, there were only a few thousand televisions in the U.S. By the 1990s, there were televisions in 98% of American homes.

26. Rotating means ____________

A. going up and down.                                  

B. going back and forth.

C. spinning.                                                    

D. staying still

27. Who invented the mechanical TV model?

A. Boris Rosing                                             

B. John Logie Baird

C. Charles Francis                                         

D. Philo Taylor Farnsworth

28. Which of the following statements is wrong?

A. More than one TV technology was developed in the history.

B. Nowadays TV is a popular household equipment.

C. John Logie Baird and Charles Francis Jenkins invented an electronic TV based on the previous mechanical one.

D. No inventors mentioned in the passage came from Asia.

29. Whose invention is the current TV mostly based on?

A. Boris Rosing                                 

B. John Logie Baird

C. Charles Francis Jenkins                 

D. Philo Taylor Farnsworth

30. How many TVs were in the US in 1945?

A. A few hundred                              

B. A few thousand.

C. A few million.                                

D. A few billion.

VII. Choose the best answer to complete the passage.

Baseball is America’s national sport! It is played with long wooden bats and a small, hard ball, by 2 teams of nine players, who are frequently replaced (31) _________the game. On the whole, there are usually 25 members on a team. Each player (32) _________to hit the ball and then run around the four bases before the other team can return the ball.

Players do not have to be very tall or strong, but they must run (33) _______. The goal of the game is to score as many runs” as possible. The most exciting play is when the batter (the player in the centre of the diamond -home plate) hits a ball very far and goes round all the bases without (34) ______for a home run.  Although many people think baseball is too slow, most American families find it (35) __________.

31.

A. when                           

B. at                           

C. during                    

D. on

32.

A. try                                

B. tried                                   

C. is trying                 

D. tries

33.

A. fast                               

B. slowly                    

C. dangerously           

D. strongly

34.

A. stop                             

B. stopping                 

C. to stop                    

D. stops

35.

A. boring                          

B. sad                         

C. exciting                  

D. expensive

VIII. Make questions for the underlined part in each sentence.

36. Millions of viewers watch the EURO football match on TV.

___________________________________?

37. We can meet in front of theater at 7 p.m.

___________________________________?

38. Peter wants something to eat because he is hungry now.

___________________________________?

39. We go to the zoo twice a month.

___________________________________?

40. TV viewers can know about the weather in their regions from the weather forecast.

___________________________________?

—————————–THE END—————————–

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

36. How many viewers watch the EURO football match on TV?

37. What time can we meet in front of theater?

38. Why does Peter want something to eat?

39. How often do we go to the zoo?

40. What can TV virewers know about from the weather forecast?

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “e”

Giải thích:

A. eggplant /ˈeɡ.plɑːnt/                                              

B. ending /ˈen.dɪŋ/                                                     

C. renew /rɪˈnjuː/                                                        

D. pencil /ˈpen.səl/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /ɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /e/

Chọn C

2. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. anything /ˈen.i.θɪŋ/                                                

B. capital /ˈkæp.ɪ.təl/                                                  

C. mango /ˈmæŋ.ɡəʊ/                                                 

D. program /ˈprəʊ.ɡræm/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /e/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/.

Chọn A

3. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ow”

Giải thích:

A. cow  /kaʊ/                                                              

B. show  /ʃəʊ/                                                             

C. bowl /bəʊl/                                                            

D. grow /ɡrəʊ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /aʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /əʊ/.

Chọn A

4. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ou”

Giải thích:

A. boundless  /ˈbaʊnd.ləs/                                         

B. counter /ˈkaʊn.tər/                                                 

C. loudly /laʊd.lɪ/                                                       

D. fourteen /ˌfɔːˈtiːn/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án được phát âm /ɔː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /aʊ/.

Chọn D

5. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

Giải thích:

A. smoothie /ˈsmuː.ði/                                                

B. southern /ˈsʌðən/                                                   

C. author  /ˈɔː.θər/                                                      

D. weather /ˈweð.ər/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /θ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ð/.

Chọn C

6. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ nhân xưng

Giải thích:

A. mine: (ai/ cái gì) của tôi  => đại từ sở hữu, đóng vai trò chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ

B. my: của tôi => tính từ sở hữu, đứng trước danh từ                                   

C. me: tôi  => tân ngữ, đứng sau động từ

D. I: tôi  => chủ ngữ, đứng trước động từ         

Trước “will” là động từ cần một chủ ngữ nên chọn “I”

I will present my idea to the company tomorrow.

(Tôi sẽ trình bày ý tưởng của mình với công ty vào ngày mai.)

Chọn D

7. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ nhân xưng

Giải thích:

A. my: của tôi => tính từ sở hữu, đứng trước danh từ                                  

B. me: tôi  => tân ngữ, đứng sau động từ

C. I: tôi  => chủ ngữ, đứng trước động từ         

D. mine: (ai/ cái gì) của tôi  => đại từ sở hữu, đóng vai trò chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ

Sau động từ “isn’t” cần một tân ngữ. Câu trước đề cập đến “your chairs” nên câu sau dùng “mine” ( = my chairs).

This isn’t your chairs. It’s mine.

(Đây không phải là ghế của bạn. Nó là của tôi.)

8. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. do (v): làm             

B. make (v): làm

C. are (v): thì, là, ở    

D. compete (v): thi đấu

In team sports, the two teams compete against each other in order to get the better score.

(Trong các môn thể thao đồng đội, hai đội thi đấu với nhau để giành điểm số cao hơn.)

Chọn D

9. B

Kiến thức: Đại từ nhân xưng

Giải thích:

A. me: tôi  => tân ngữ, đứng sau động từ

B. my: của tôi => tính từ sở hữu, đứng trước danh từ                                   

C. I: tôi  => chủ ngữ, đứng trước động từ         

D. mine: (ai/ cái gì) của tôi  => đại từ sở hữu, đóng vai trò chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ

Trước “key” (chìa khóa) là danh từ cần một tính từ sở hữu nên chọn “my”.

I want to find my key. I cannot go home without it.

(Tôi muốn tìm chìa khóa của tôi. Tôi không thể về nhà mà không có nó.)

Chọn B

10. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. boxing (n): quyền anh

B. fishing (n): câu cá 

C. driving (n): lái xe

D. scuba diving (n): lặn

I often practise boxing in the gym four times a week.

(Tôi thường tập quyền anh trong phòng tập bốn lần một tuần.)

Chọn A

11. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. frightening (a): đáng sợ

B. exciting (a): thú vị (mô tả bản chất của đối tượng)

C. excited (a):  thú vị (mô tả cảm xúc của đối tượng bị tác động)

D. boring (a): chán

Đối tượng trong câu là “it” nên cần dùng “exciting”.

I’d like to watch motor racing because it is very exciting.

(Tôi muốn xem đua xe vì nó rất thú vị.)

Chọn B

12. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. exhausted (a): kiệt sức

B. fantastic (a): tuyệt vời       

C. exciting (a): hào hứng

D. stressful (a): căng thẳng

Chủ ngữ trong câu là “she” nên cần một tính từ đuôi “ed”

She was totally exhausted after finishing her performance.

(Cô ấy đã hoàn toàn kiệt sức sau khi kết thúc phần biểu diễn của mình.)

Chọn A

13. A

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. How often: hỏi tần suất

B. How: như thế nào  

C. What: cái gì

D. Why: tại sao

How often do you go to school? – I go to school 6 days a week.

(Bạn đi học bao lâu một lần? – Tôi đi học 6 ngày một tuần.)

Chọn A

14. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. because: vì

B. but: nhưng 

C. or: hoặc      

D. and: và

I like listening to music, but my sister likes reading books.

(Tôi thích nghe nhạc, nhưng em gái tôi thích đọc sách.)

Chọn B

15. C

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “last Monday” (Chủ nhật tuần trước) => công thức thì quá khứ đơn ở dạng khẳng định của động từ thường: S + V2/ed

Tom went to the zoo last Sunday.

(Tom đã đi đến sở thú chủ nhật tuần trước.)

Chọn C

16. her

Kiến thức: Tính từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

her: của cô ấy

Trước danh từ “room” (căn phòng) cần một tính từ sở hữu. Câu trước đề cập đến “her” (cô ấy) nên câu sau dùng “her” (của cô ấy).

Kristine’s mother told her to clean her room at once.

(Mẹ của Kristine bảo cô ấy dọn phòng của cô ấy ngay lập tức.)

Đáp án: her

17. our

Kiến thức: Tính từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

our: của chúng ta

Trước danh từ “class” (lớp học ) cần một tính từ sở hữu. Câu trước đề cập đến “we” (chúng ta) nên câu sau dùng “our”

We still have twenty more minutes before our class begins.

(Chúng ta vẫn còn hai mươi phút nữa trước khi lớp học của chúng ta bắt đầu.)

Đáp án: our

18. yours

Kiến thức: Đại từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “isn’t” cần một tân ngữ. Câu trước đề cập đến “presennt” (món quà) nên câu sau dùng “yours” (your present).

Please take this wood carving as a present from me. Here you are. It’s yours.

(Hãy lấy bản khắc gỗ này như một món quà từ tôi. Của bạn đây. Nó là của bạn.)

Đáp án: yours

19. Its

Kiến thức: Tính từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

its: của nó

Trước danh từ “capital city” (thủ đô) cần một tính từ sở hữu. Câu trước đề cập đến “Brazil” là vật nên câu sau dùng “its”

Brazil is located in South America. Its capital city is Brasilia.

(Brazil nằm ở Nam Mỹ. Thủ đô của nó là Brasilia.)

Đáp án: its

20. his – his

Kiến thức: Tính từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

Vị trí 1: his: của anh ấy => đại từ sở hữu

Sau động từ “is not” cần một tân ngữ. Câu trước đề cập đến “car” (ô tô) và Smiths nên câu sau dùng “his” (his car).

Vị trí 2: his: của anh ấy => tính từ sở hữu

Trước danh từ “car” (ô tô) cần một tính từ sở hữu. Câu trước đề cập đến “Smiths” là người nên câu sau dùng “his”

A: Is that the Smiths’ car? That one over there – the blue one.

(Đó có phải là xe của Smiths không? Cái đằng kia – cái màu xanh.)

B: No, that’s not his. His car is dark blue.

(Không, đó không phải của anh ấy. Xe của anh ấy màu xanh đậm.)

Đáp án: his – his

IV. Listen

Bài nghe:

Sumo is the national sport of Japan. It is very popular there, but its popularity is decreasing. This is because the top champions are no longer Japanese ones. There have been more champions from Hawaii and Mongolia in the past decade than from Japan. Sumo is misunderstood around the world. Many people do not know it’s a martial art. People also say the guys who battle against each other are wrestlers. They’re not. They’re called rikishi. And a lot of people think Sumo is just about two fat men pushing each other. It’s not. Sumo is incredibly exciting and skillful. I myself love everything about Sumo. I love the ceremonies before the fights begin. I love the traditions, the history and the costumes.

Tạm dịch:

Sumo là môn thể thao quốc gia của Nhật Bản. Nó rất phổ biến ở đó, nhưng sự phổ biến của nó đang giảm dần. Điều này là do các nhà vô địch hàng đầu không còn là người Nhật Bản. Đã có nhiều nhà vô địch từ Hawaii và Mông Cổ trong thập kỷ qua hơn Nhật Bản. Sumo bị hiểu lầm trên khắp thế giới. Nhiều người không biết đó là một môn võ thuật. Mọi người cũng nói những người chiến đấu với nhau là đô vật. Họ không phải là như vậy. Họ được gọi là rikishi. Và rất nhiều người nghĩ Sumo chỉ là về hai người đàn ông béo đẩy nhau. Nó cũng không phải như vậy. Sumo cực kỳ thú vị và khéo léo. Bản thân tôi yêu thích tất cả mọi thứ về Sumo. Tôi yêu các nghi lễ trước khi trận đấu bắt đầu. Tôi yêu sự truyền thống, lịch sử và trang phục.

21. False

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Sumo is not the national sport of Japan.

(Sumo không phải là môn thể thao quốc gia của Nhật Bản.)

Thông tin: Sumo is the national sport of Japan.

(Sumo là môn thể thao quốc gia của Nhật Bản.)

Chọn False

22.  False

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Its popularity is increasing.

(Sự phổ biến của nó ngày càng tăng.)

Thông tin: It is very popular there, but its popularity is decreasing.

(Nó rất phổ biến ở đó, nhưng mức độ phổ biến của nó đang giảm dần.)

Chọn False

23. True

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Sumo is misunderstood around the world.

(Sumo bị hiểu lầm trên khắp thế giới.)

Thông tin: Sumo is misunderstood around the world.

(Sumo bị hiểu lầm trên khắp thế giới.)

Chọn True

24. True

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

People also say the guys who battle against each other are wrestlers.

(Người ta cũng nói những kẻ đấu với nhau là những đô vật.)           

Thông tin: People also say the guys who battle against each other are wrestlers.

(Người ta cũng nói những kẻ đấu với nhau là những đô vật.)

Chọn True

25. True

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Sumo is incredibly exciting and skilful.

(Sumo là vô cùng thú vị và khéo léo.)

Thông tin: Sumo is incredibly exciting and skillful.

(Sumo là vô cùng thú vị và khéo léo.)

Chọn True

26. C

Kiến thức: Đọc – hiểu

Giải thích:

Rotating nghĩa là ________

A. đi lên và đi xuống.

B. di chuyển tiến và lùi

C. quay

D. đứng yên

Thông tin: Rotating discs are discs that spin like CDs

(Đĩa rotating là đĩa quay giống như đĩa CD)

Chọn C

27. A

Kiến thức: Đọc – hiểu

Giải thích:

Ai đã phát minh ra mô hình TV cơ học?

A. Boris Rosing                                             

B. John Logie Baird

C. Charles Francis                                         

D. Philo Taylor Farnsworth

Thông tin: Boris Rosing built the first working mechanical TV in Russia

(Boris Rosing đã chế tạo chiếc TV cơ học đầu tiên hoạt động được ở Nga)

Chọn A

28. D

Kiến thức: Đọc – hiểu

Giải thích:

Phát biểu nào sau đây là sai?

A. Đã có nhiều công nghệ TV được phát triển trong lịch sử.

B. Ngày nay TV là thiết bị phổ biến trong gia đình.

C. John Logie Baird và Charles Francis Jenkins đã phát minh ra TV điện tử dựa trên TV cơ học trước đó.

D. Không có nhà phát minh nào được đề cập trong đoạn văn đến từ châu Á.

Thông tin: Boris Rosing built the first working mechanical TV in Russia

(Boris Rosing đã chế tạo chiếc TV cơ học đầu tiên hoạt động được ở Nga)

Nga là một quốc gia thuộc châu Á

Chọn D

29. D

Kiến thức: Đọc – hiểu

Giải thích:

TV hiện tại chủ yếu dựa trên phát minh của ai?

A. Boris Rosing                                 

B. John Logie Baird

C. Charles Francis Jenkins                 

D. Philo Taylor Farnsworth

Thông tin: Philo Taylor Farnsworth also showed an electronic system in San Francisco in 1927. His TV was the forerunner of today’s TV, which is an electronic system based on his ideas.

(Philo Taylor Farnsworth cũng đã giới thiệu một hệ thống điện tử ở San Francisco vào năm 1927. TV của ông là tiền thân của TV ngày nay, một hệ thống điện tử dựa trên ý tưởng của ông.)

Chọn D

30. B

Kiến thức: Đọc – hiểu

Giải thích:

Có bao nhiêu TV ở Mỹ vào năm 1945?

A. Vài trăm

B. Vài nghìn.

C. Vài triệu.

D. Vài tỷ.

Thông tin: Before 1947, there were only a few thousand televisions in the U.S.

(Trước năm 1947, chỉ có vài nghìn chiếc tivi ở Mỹ.)

Chọn B

31. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. when: khi              

B. at: lúc         

C. during: trong suốt              

D. on: trên

It is played with long wooden bats and a small, hard ball, by 2 teams of nine players, who are frequently replaced (31) during the game.

(Nó được chơi bằng những cây gậy gỗ dài và một quả bóng nhỏ, cứng, bởi 2 đội gồm chín người chơi, những người thường xuyên được thay thế trong suốt trò chơi.)

Chọn C

32. D

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

try (v): cố gắng

Thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả quy luật trò chơi => dạng khẳng định, chủ ngữ số ít + V-s/-es

Each player (32) tries to hit the ball and then run around the four bases…

(Mỗi người chơi cố gắng đánh bóng và sau đó chạy quanh bốn góc…)

Chọn D

33. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. fast (adv): nhanh

B. slowly (adv): chậm

C. dangerously (adv): nguy hiểm       

D. strongly (adv): khỏe

Sau động từ “run” cần một trạng từ

Players do not have to be very tall or strong, but they must run (33) fast.

(Người chơi không cần phải quá cao hay khỏe, nhưng họ phải chạy nhanh.)

Chọn A

34. B

Kiến thức: Dạng động từ

Giải thích:

stop (v): dừng

Sau giới từ “without” (mà không) cần một động từ ở dạng Ving

The most exciting play is when the batter hits a ball very far and goes round all the bases without (34) stopping for a home run.

(Trò chơi thú vị nhất là khi người đánh bóng đánh một quả bóng rất xa và đi vòng qua tất cả các góc mà không dừng lại để chạy về đội nhà.)

Chọn B

35. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. boring (a): chán     

B. sad (a): buồn          

C. exciting (a): thú vị             

D. expensive (a): đắt tiền

Although many people think baseball is too slow, most American families find it (35) exciting.

(Mặc dù nhiều người cho rằng bóng chày quá chậm, nhưng hầu hết các gia đình Mỹ đều thấy thú vị.)

Chọn C

Bài đọc hoàn chỉnh:

Baseball is America’s national sport! It is played with long wooden bats and a small, hard ball, by 2 teams of nine players, who are frequently replaced (31) during the game. On the whole, there are usually 25 members on a team. Each player (32) tries to hit the ball and then run around the four bases before the other team can return the ball.

Players do not have to be very tall or strong, but they must run (33) fast. The goal of the game is to score as many runs” as possible. The most exciting play is when the batter (the player in the centre of the diamond -home plate) hits a ball very far and goes round all the bases without (34) stopping for a home run.  Although many people think baseball is too slow, most American families find it (35) exciting.

Tạm dịch:

Bóng chày là môn thể thao quốc gia của Mỹ! Nó được chơi bằng những cây gậy gỗ dài và một quả bóng nhỏ, cứng, bởi 2 đội gồm chín người chơi, những người thường xuyên được thay thế (31) trong suốt trò chơi. Nhìn chung, thường có 25 thành viên trong một đội. Mỗi người chơi (32) cố gắng đánh bóng và sau đó chạy xung quanh bốn góc trước khi đội kia có thể trả lại bóng.

Người chơi không cần phải quá cao hay khỏe, nhưng họ phải chạy (33) nhanh. Mục tiêu của trò chơi là ghi càng nhiều lượt chạy” càng tốt. Trò chơi thú vị nhất là khi người đánh bóng (người chơi ở giữa đĩa kim cương -nhà) đánh một quả bóng rất xa và đi vòng qua tất cả các góc mà không (34) dừng lại để chạy về đội nhà. Mặc dù nhiều người nghĩ rằng bóng chày quá chậm, nhưng hầu hết các gia đình người Mỹ đều thấy (35) thú vị.

36.

Kiến thức: Wh – question

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về số lượng đếm được => dùng “How many”.

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ thường thì hiện tại đơn (thông tin hỏi ở vị trí chủ ngữ): How many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều + Vo (nguyên thể)?

Millions of viewers watch the EURO football match on TV.

(Hàng triệu khán giả theo dõi trận đấu bóng đá EURO trên TV.)

Đáp án: How many viewers watch the EURO football match on TV?

(Có bao nhiêu khán giả xem trận bóng đá EURO trên TV?)

37.

Kiến thức: Wh – question

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về thời gian => dùng “What time”.

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ khiếm khuyết “can”: What time + can + S + Vo (nguyên thể)?

We can meet in front of theater at 7 p.m.

(Chúng ta có thể gặp nhau trước nhà hát lúc 7 giờ tối.)

Đáp án: What time can we meet in front of theater?

(Mấy giờ chúng ta có thể gặp nhau trước nhà hát?)

38.

Kiến thức: Wh – question

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về lý do => dùng “Why”.

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ thường thì hiện tại đơn: Why + does + S (số ít) + Vo (nguyên thể)?

Peter wants something to eat because he is hungry now.

(Peter muốn ăn gì đó vì anh ấy đang đói.)

Đáp án: Why does Peter want something to eat?

(Tại sao Peter lại muốn ăn gì đó?)

39.

Kiến thức: Wh – question

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về mức độ thường xuyên =>  dùng “How often”

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ thường thì hiện tại đơn: How often + do + S (số nhiều) + Vo (nguyên thể)?

We go to the zoo twice a month.

(Chúng tôi đi sở thú hai lần một tháng.)

Đáp án: How often do we go to the zoo?

(Chúng ta đi sở thú bao lâu một lần?)

40.

Kiến thức: Wh – question

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi về sự vật =>  dùng “What”

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với động từ khiếm khuyết “can”: What+ can + S + Vo (nguyên thể)?

TV viewers can know about the weather in their regions from the weather forecast.

(Người xem truyền hình có thể biết về thời tiết ở khu vực của họ từ dự báo thời tiết.)

Đáp án: What can TV virewers know about from the weather forecast?

(Những người xem truyền hình có thể biết gì từ dự báo thời tiết.)

Đề 34 thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Global Success

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.

A. snow                  

B. about                     

C. crowd                    

D. round

2.

A. show                  

B. blow                      

C. shadow                  

D. crown

3.

A. tomorrow          

B. throwaway            

C. ownership              

D. powerful

4.

A. many                 

B. baseball                  

C. skating                   

D. table

5.

A. thrilling              

B. thunder                  

C. breathing               

D. theater

II. Choose the best answer.

6. The red double-decker bus is London’s famous __________.

A. sign                        

B. signal                     

C. symbol                   

D. logo

7. He likes playing basketball _____ it is so funny.

A. so                           

B. because                  

C. but                         

D. although

8. _______ the newsreader on BBC One reads very fast, my brother can hear everything in the news.

A. But                        

B. Although               

C. When                     

D. Because

9. ‘Which _______is Britain in?’ – ‘Europe.’

A. country                  

B. continent               

C. city                        

D. area

10. _______ she is lazy, she passed the exam last week.

A. Because                 

B. Although               

C. So                          

D. When

11. The weather last week was awful.

A. sunny                     

B. bad                        

C. nice                        

D. comfortable

12. A: _________ do people like watching game shows? – B: Because they are educational and entertaining.

A. When                     

B. Where                    

C. Why                       

D. How

13. _______ can kids learn from TV programmes? – They can watch educational programmes on TV.

A. Where                    

B. What                      

C. When                     

D. How

14. Vietnam is a country in _______.

A. Asia                       

B. Europe                   

C. Africa                    

D. Australia

15. A: _________ have we watched this programme? – B: About one year.

A. When                     

B. How often             

C. How long               

D. How much

16. Students go there to study. What is it?

A. hospital                  

B. post office             

C. university               

D. cinema

17. Can you show me _____ to use this remote control?

A. what                      

B. how                       

C. who                       

D. when

18. –  ________ is that TV programme directed by? – By a famous Vietnamese director.

A. What                     

B. When                     

C. Where                    

D. Who

19. You can go to my house to borrow books tonight ______ I will bring them for you tomorrow.

A. and                        

B. or                          

C. but                         

D. so

20. The food was delicious.

A. normal                   

B. good                      

C. terrible                   

D. dirty

III. Listen and write T (true) or F (false) for each statement.

21. Anna’s hobby is watching cartoons.

22. Her favourite type of movie is romantic ones.

23. She watches TV after dinner.

24. She thinks cartoon characters are often clumsy.

25. She spends two hours watching TV each day.

IV. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

Television first appeared some fifty years ago in the 1950s. Since then, it has been one of the most (26)________ sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television offers (27)__________ for children, world news, music and many other (28) _______. If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports (29)______. There he can enjoy a broadcast of an international football match while it is actually happening. Television is also a very useful way for companies to advertise their products. It is not too hard for us to see why there is a TV set in almost every home today. And, engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication (30) _______ viewers and producers.

26.

A. cheap               

B. popular                  

C. expensive               

D. kind

27.

A. news                

B. sports                     

C. cartoons                 

D. plays

28.

A. programs         

B. channels                 

C. reports                   

D. sets

29.

A. athletes            

B. time                       

C. studio                    

D. channel

30. A. with                 

B. among                    

C. between                 

D. like

V. Read the passage and choose the best answer.

Hi, my name is Darwin Watterson, I’m ten years old and I live in Elmore. I go to school from Monday to Friday but when I’m not at school, I practice sports. My favourite sports are extreme sports, especially water sports. I practice white-water rafting, kayaking and canyoning. I always go kayaking on Monday and on Wednesday. When I finish school and after I finish my homework, I take my kayak and I go to the beach with my friend Tobias. On Tuesday and on Thursday, I go white-water rafting. You need a group to do white-water rafting, it is difficult but it is really exciting. I go canyoning on Friday afternoon. Canyoning is my favorite sport: you have to go down a river canyon using your hands, legs and some ropes. You need some special equipment to practice canyoning: you need a helmet to protect your head, a wetsuit not to feel cold, ropes and harness to go down the canyon. Finally, I take a rest on the weekend to play some videogames with my brother, Gumball. He doesn’t like practicing sports.

31. How many days does Darwin go to school?

A. 5                                        

B. 6                                        

C. 7

32. Who practices kayaking with Darwin?

A. Tobias                                

B. a group                              

C. Gumball

33. Which equipment is not necessary for canyoning?

A. helmets                              

B. ropes                                  

C. food

34. What is his favorite sport?

A. white- water rafting          

B. go kayaking                      

C. canyoning

35. When does he play video games with his brother?

A. on Monday                        

B. on Friday                           

C. on the weekend

VI. Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning.

36. How wonderful holiday they have!

=> What _______________________!

37. Peter is Mary’s brother.

=> Mary _______________________.

38. Let’s go camping in Suoi Mo.

=> Why _______________________?

39. They are my children. (mine)

=> The _______________________.

40. What are your plans for the weekend? (do)

=> What ______________________?

————————-THE END————————-

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

36. What a wonderful holiday they have!

37. Mary is Peter’s sister.

38. Why don’t we go camping in Suoi Mo?

39. The children are mine.

40. What are you going to do on the weekend?

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1.

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ou”

Giải thích:

A. snow /snəʊ/                                                           

B. about /əˈbaʊt/                                                        

C. crowd /kraʊd/                                                        

D. round /raʊnd/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /əʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /aʊ/.

Chọn A

2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ow”

Giải thích:

A. show  /ʃəʊ/                                                             

B. blow /bləʊ/                                                            

C. shadow  /ˈʃæd.əʊ/                                                  

D. crown /kraʊn/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án  được phát âm /aʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /əʊ/

Chọn D

3. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ow”

Giải thích:

A. tomorrow /təˈmɒr.əʊ/                                    

B. throwaway  /ˈθrəʊ.ə.weɪ/                                       

C. ownership /ˈəʊ.nə.ʃɪp/                                            

D. powerful /ˈpaʊə.fəl/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án  được phát âm /aʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /əʊ/

Chọn D

4. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ou”

Giải thích:

A. many  /ˈmen.i/                                                        

B. baseball /ˈbeɪs.bɔːl/                                                

C. skating /ˈskeɪ.tɪŋ/                                                   

D. table /ˈteɪ.bəl/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /e/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /eɪ/

Chọn A

5. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

Giải thích:

A. thrilling /ˈθrɪl.ɪŋ/                                                    

B. thunder /ˈθʌn.dər/                                                  

C. breathing /ˈbriː.ðɪŋ/                                                

D. theater /ˈθɪə.tər/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /ð/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /θ/

Chọn C

6. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. sign (n): bảng hiệu                                                

B. signal (n): dấu hiệu                                                

C. symbol (n): biểu tượng                                         

D. logo (n): lô gô

The red double-decker bus is London’s famous symbol.

(Xe buýt hai tầng màu đỏ là biểu tượng nổi tiếng của London.)

Chọn C

7. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. so: vì vậy               

B. because: bởi vì                  

C. but: nhưng

D. although: mặc dù

He likes playing basketball because it is so funny.

(Anh ấy thích chơi bóng rổ vì nó rất vui.)

Chọn B

8. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. But: nhưng            

B. Although: mặc dù             

C. When: khi

D. Because: bởi vì

Although the newsreader on BBC One reads very fast, my brother can hear everything in the news.

(Mặc dù người đọc tin tức trên BBC One đọc rất nhanh nhưng anh trai tôi có thể nghe thấy mọi thứ trong tin tức.)

Chọn B

9. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. country (n): quốc gia

B. continent (n): châu lục      

C. city (n): thành phố

D. area (n): khu vực

‘Which continent is Britain in?’ – ‘Europe.’

(‘Nước Anh ở châu lục nào?’ – ‘Châu Âu.’)

Chọn B

10. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Because: bởi vì      

B. Although: mặc dù 

C. So: vì vậy

D. When: khi

Although she is lazy, she passed the exam last week.

(Mặc dù cô ấy lười biếng, nhưng cô ấy đã vượt qua kỳ thi tuần trước.)

Chọn B

11. B

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

The weather last week was awful.

(Thời tiết tuần trước thật xấu.)

A. sunny (a): nhiều nắng       

B. bad (a): tệ

C. nice (a): tốt

D. comfortable (a): thoải mái

awful (adj) = bad (adj): tệ/ xấu

Chọn B

12. C

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. When: khi nào                   

B. Where: ở đâu         

C. Why: tại sao          

D. How: như thế nào

A: Why do people like watching game shows? – B: Because they are educational and entertaining.

(A: Tại sao mọi người thích xem game show? – B: Bởi vì chúng mang tính giáo dục và giải trí.)

Chọn C

13. D

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. Where: ở đâu                     

B. What: cái gì           

C. When: khi nào       

D. How: như thế nào

How can kids learn from TV programmes? – They can watch educational programmes on TV.

(Làm thế nào trẻ em có thể học hỏi từ các chương trình truyền hình? – Chúng có thể xem các chương trình giáo dục trên TV.)

Chọn D

14. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Asia: Châu Á        

B. Europe: Châu Âu  

C. Africa: Châu Phi

D. Australia: Châu Úc

Vietnam is a country in Asia.

(Việt Nam là một quốc gia ở Châu Á.)

Chọn A

15. C

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. When: khi nào       

B. How often: mức độ thường xuyên

C. How long: bao lâu

D. How much: giá tiền

A: How long have we watched this programme? – B: About one year.

(A: Chúng ta đã xem chương trình này bao lâu rồi? – B: Khoảng một năm.)

Chọn C

16. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. hospital (n): bệnh viện      

B. post office (n): bưu điện

C. university (n): trường đại học

D. cinema (n): rạp phim

Students go there to study. What is it? – university

(Học sinh đến đó để học. Nó là gì? – trường đại học)

Chọn C

17. B

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. what: cái gì            

B. how: cách thức      

C. who : ai      

D. when: khi nào

Can you show me how to use this remote control?

(Bạn có thể chỉ cho tôi cách sử dụng điều khiển từ xa này không?)

Chọn B

18. D

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. What: cái gì                       

B. When: khi nào       

C. Where: ở đâu         

D. Who: ai

–  Who is that TV programme directed by? – By a famous Vietnamese director.

(- Chương trình truyền hình đó do ai đạo diễn? – Của một đạo diễn nổi tiếng Việt Nam.)

Chọn D

19. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. and: và                   

B. or: hoặc                  

C. but: nhưng             

D. so: vì vậy

You can go to my house to borrow books tonight or I will bring them for you tomorrow.

(Bạn có thể đến nhà tôi để mượn sách tối nay hoặc tôi sẽ mang chúng cho bạn vào ngày mai.)

Chọn B

20. B

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

The food was delicious.

(Đồ ăn thì ngon.)

A. normal (a): bình thường

B. good (a): ngon

C. terrible (a): kinh khủng                 

D. dirty (a): dơ

delicious (adj) = good (adj): ngon

Chọn B

Bài nghe:

1. Anna’ hobby is watching football.

(Sở thích của Anna là xem bóng đá.)

2. Her favourite type of movie is Walt Disney cartoons.

(Thể loại phim yêu thích của cô ấy là phim hoạt hình của Walt Disney.)

3. She watches TV after dinner.

(Cô ấy xem TV sau bữa tối.)

4. She thinks cartoon characters are often clumsy.

(Cô ấy nghĩ rằng các nhân vật hoạt hình thường rất vụng về.)

5. She spends one hour watching TV each day.

(Cô ấy dành một giờ để xem TV mỗi ngày.)

21. False

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Anna’s hobby is watching cartoons.

(Sở thích của Anna là xem phim hoạt hình.)

Thông tin: Anna’ hobby is watching football.

(Sở thích của Anna là xem bóng đá.)

Chọn False

22. False

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Her favourite type of movie is romantic ones.

(Thể loại phim yêu thích của cô ấy là những bộ phim lãng mạn.)

Thông tin: Her favourite type of movie is Walt Disney cartoons.

(Thể loại phim yêu thích của cô ấy là phim hoạt hình của Walt Disney.)

Chọn False

23. True

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

She watches TV after dinner.

(Cô ấy xem tivi sau bữa tối.)

Thông tin: She watches TV after dinner.

(Cô ấy xem tivi sau bữa tối.)

Chọn True

24. True

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

She thinks cartoon characters are often clumsy.

(Cô ấy nghĩ rằng các nhân vật hoạt hình thường vụng về.)

Thông tin: She thinks cartoon characters are often clumsy.

(Cô ấy nghĩ rằng các nhân vật hoạt hình thường vụng về.)

Chọn True

25. False

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

She spends two hours watching TV each day.

(Cô dành hai giờ để xem TV mỗi ngày.)

Thông tin: She spends one hour watching TV each day.

(Cô dành một giờ để xem TV mỗi ngày.)

Chọn False

26. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. cheap (a): rẻ          

B. popular (a): phổ biến         

C. expensive (a): đắt tiền

D. kind (a): tốt

…it has been one of the most (26) popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young.

(…nó đã là một trong những nguồn giải trí phổ biến nhất cho cả người già và trẻ nhỏ.)

Chọn B

27. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. news (n): tin tức

B. sports (n): thể thao

C. cartoons (n): hoạt hình      

D. plays (n): kịch

Television offers (27) cartoons for children, world news…

(Truyền hình cung cấp phim hoạt hình cho trẻ em, tin tức thế giới…)

Chọn C

28. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. programs (n): chương trình

B. channels (n): kênh

C. reports (n): báo cáo

D. sets (n): bộ

Television offers cartoons for children, world news, music and many other (28) programs.

(Truyền hình cung cấp phim hoạt hình cho trẻ em, tin tức thế giới, ca nhạc và nhiều chương trình khác.)

Chọn A

29. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. athletes (n): vận động viên

B. time (n): thời gian

C. studio (n): studio

D. channel (n): kênh

If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports (29) channel.

(Nếu ai đó quan tâm đến thể thao, anh ta chỉ cần chọn kênh thể thao phù hợp.)

Chọn D

30. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. with: với    

B. among: trong số                

C. between: giữa

D. like: như

between…and…: giữa…và…

engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication (30) between viewers and producers.

(các kỹ sư đang phát triển truyền hình tương tác cho phép giao tiếp giữa người xem và nhà sản xuất.)

Chọn C

Bài đọc hoàn chỉnh:

Television first appeared some fifty years ago in the 1950s. Since then, it has been one of the most (26) popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television offers (27) cartoons for children, world news, music and many other (28) programs. If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports (29) channel. There he can enjoy a broadcast of an international football match while it is actually happening. Television is also a very useful way for companies to advertise their products. It is not too hard for us to see why there is a TV set in almost every home today. And, engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication (30) between viewers and producers.

Tạm dịch:

Truyền hình lần đầu tiên xuất hiện khoảng năm mươi năm trước vào những năm 1950. Kể từ đó, nó đã trở thành một trong nguồn giải trí phổ biến nhất cho cả người già và trẻ nhỏ. Truyền hình cung cấp phim hoạt hình cho trẻ em, tin tức thế giới, âm nhạc và nhiều chương trình khác. Ví dụ: nếu ai đó quan tâm đến thể thao, người đó chỉ cần chọn kênh thể thao phù hợp. Ở đó, anh ấy có thể thưởng thức chương trình phát sóng một trận đấu bóng đá quốc tế trong khi nó đang thực sự diễn ra. Truyền hình cũng là một cách rất hữu ích cho các công ty để quảng cáo sản phẩm của họ. Không quá khó để chúng ta thấy tại sao ngày nay hầu như nhà nào cũng có TV. Và, các kỹ sư đang phát triển truyền hình tương tác cho phép giao tiếp giữa người xem và nhà sản xuất.

31. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Darwin đi học mấy ngày?

A. 5                                        

B. 6                                        

C. 7

Thông tin: I go to school from Monday to Friday

(Tôi đi học từ thứ Hai đến thứ Sáu.)

Chọn A

32. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ai tập chèo thuyền kayak với Darwin?

A. Tobias

B. một nhóm

C. Gumball

Thông tin: I take my kayak and I go to the beach with my friend Tobias.

(Tôi chèo thuyền kayak và đi biển với người bạn Tobias của tôi.)

Chọn A

33. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Thiết bị nào không cần thiết cho việc vượt thác?

A. mũ bảo hiểm

B. dây thừng

C. thức ăn

Thông tin: you need a helmet to protect your head, a wetsuit not to feel cold, ropes

(bạn cần mũ bảo hiểm để bảo vệ đầu, bộ đồ lặn để không cảm thấy lạnh, dây thừng)

Chọn C

34. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Môn thể thao yêu thích của anh ấy là gì?

A. chèo thuyền vượt thác

B. chèo thuyền kayak

C. đu dây vượt thác

Thông tin: Canyoning is my favorite sport

(Đu dây ượt thác là môn thể thao yêu thích của tôi)

Chọn C

35. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Khi nào anh ấy chơi trò chơi điện tử với anh trai của mình?

A. vào thứ Hai

B. vào thứ Sáu

C. vào cuối tuần

Thông tin: I take a rest on the weekend to play some videogames with my brother, Gumball

(Tôi nghỉ ngơi vào cuối tuần để chơi vài trò chơi điện tử với anh trai tôi, Gumbal)

Chọn C

36.

Kiến thức: Câu cảm thán

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu cảm thán với danh từ đếm được số ít: What + a/an + tính từ + danh từ + S + V!

How wonderful holiday they have!

(Họ có kỳ nghỉ tuyệt vời làm sao!)     

Đáp án: What a wonderful holiday they have!

(Họ có một kỳ nghỉ thật tuyệt vời!)

37.

Kiến thức: Tính từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu sử dụng tính từ sở hữu với động từ “tobe” chủ ngữ số ít ở thì hiện tại đơn: S + is + tính từ sở hữu + danh từ.

Peter is Mary’s brother.

(Peter là anh trai của Mary.)

Đáp án: Mary is Peter’s sister.

(Mary là em gái của Peter.)

38.

Kiến thức: Câu đề nghị

Giải thích:

– Let’s + V (nguyên thể): hãy…

– Why don’t we + V (nguyên thể)?: tại sao chúng ta không?

Let’s go camping in Suoi Mo.

(Hãy cùng đi cắm trại ở Suối Mơ.)

Đáp án: Why don’t we go camping in Suoi Mo?

(Tại sao chúng ta không đi cắm trại ở Suối Mơ?)

39.

Kiến thức: Đại từ cảm thán

Giải thích:

mine: của tôi => đại từ cảm thán

Cấu trúc câu sử dụng đại từ cảm thán làm tân ngữ với chủ ngữ số nhiều, động từ tobe ở thì hiện tại đơn: S + are + đại từ cảm thán.

They are my children.

(Chúng là con của tôi.)

Đáp án: The children are mine.

(Những đứa trẻ là của tôi.)

40.

Kiến thức: Thì tương lai gần

Giải thích:

– plan + to V: dự định

– thì tương lai gần: tobe + going to + Vo

Cấu trúc câu hỏi Wh- thì tương lai gần với chủ ngữ số nhiều: Wh – are + S + going + to V (nguyên thể)?

What are your plans for the weekend?

(Kế hoạch cho cuối tuần của bạn là gì?)

Đáp án: What are you going to do on the weekend?

(Bạn sẽ làm gì vào cuối tuần?)

Đề 35 thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Global Success

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1.

A. their                   

B. there                      

C. think                      

D. these

2.

A. earth                  

B. feather                   

C. theater                   

D. thanks  

3.

A. carry                  

B. basket                    

C. manage                  

D. garage

4.

A. towel                 

B. flower                    

C. crowded                

D. rainbow

5.

A. bought               

B. found                     

C. count                     

D. loud

II. Choose the best answer.

6. TV _____ can join in some game shows through telephone or by email.

A. weathermen           

B. people                    

C. viewers                  

D. newsreaders

7. _______ are films by pictures, not real people and often for children.

A. Documentary        

B. Cartoons                

C. Love stories           

D. Detective story

8. The man _______ the door and _________ pieces of paper.

A. open/ thrown         

B. opened/ threw        

C. opened/ thrown     

D. open/ throw

9. Peter ______ three goals for our team and made it a hat trick.

A. scores                    

B. scored                    

C. plays                      

D. played

10. We _______ in the grocery store and ________ some sandwiches.

A. stopped/bought     

B. stop/buy                 

C. stop/bought           

D. stopped/buy

11. Did you ever _______ of such a thing?  

A. hear                       

B. hears                      

C. heard                     

D. heart

12. Please _________ your book. Now we move to listening skill. 

A. open                      

B. opening                 

C. to open                   

D. opened

13. If you have any questions, please _________ your hand.

A. raising                    

B. raised                     

C. raise                       

D. put down

14. “Let’s learn” teaches children to study Maths. It’s a(n) _______ program.

A. live                        

B. popular                  

C. entertaining           

D. educational

15. We use a_______ to change the TV channels from a distance.

A. remote control       

B. TV schedule          

C. newspaper             

D. volume button

16. What _____ you ______ last night? – I _____ my homework.

A. did/do/did             

B. did/did/did            

C. did/do/done           

D. did/do/do

III. Give the correct form of the word.

17. There is a famous egg-shaped __________ in London. (build)

18. Every day, there are two ___________ from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City. (fly)

19. Don’t make a fire here. It’s very __________. (danger)

20. Is Ninh Binh a _________ province? (mountain)

IV. Listen and fill in the blank with only one word.

This is London. Every year more than nine million (21) __________ come from countries all over the world to visit London. They go to the theatres and (22)__________. They look at interesting old buildings. Many of them are hundreds of years (23) _________. They sit or walk in the beautiful parks, or have a drink in a pub. They go to Oxford Street to look at the shops or to Harrods. Two million (24) _________ go to the Tower of London. A million more go to see  St Paul’s Catheral. Yes, London is a big and (25)___________ city with lots to see and do.

V. Choose the correct word A, B, or C for each of the gaps to complete the following text.

Physical activity is the (26) _________obvious benefit of sports participation. Children often spend too much time watching television or (27) _________ video games. But sports practices and games provide an opportunity for exercise that can help keep kids in shape and (28) _________. Sports participation can help children develop social skills that will benefit them (29) _________ their entire lives. They learn to interact not only with other children their age, (30) also with older individuals in their coaches and sports officials. Kids learn leadership skills, team-building skills and communication skills that will help them in school, their future (31) _________ and personal relationships.

26.

A. more                

B. much                      

C. most                       

D. least

27.

A. doing               

B. playing                   

C. paying                    

D. watching

28.

A. healthy            

B. wealthy                  

C. happy                     

D. funny

29.

A. for                   

B. on                          

C. at                           

D. throughout

30.

A. and                  

B. so                           

C. but                         

D. then

31.

A. world               

B. career                     

C. game                      

D. shape

VI. Read the passage and decide whether the sentences are True (T) or Flase (F).

There’s a lot of good stuff on TV, so I watch something most days of the week. It’s the easiest thing to do when I get home from work and I’m too tired to go out or read a book. I watch quite a lot of documentaries and the news because I like to know what’s happening in the world, and I’m also a big fan of reality shows like Big Brother.

In Big Brother they get real people together in a house for a few weeks, and because the house is full of cameras you can watch how they behave. Sometimes the people are celebrities. As a viewer you can decide which of the people you don’t like, and then vote to evict them from the house – I love that!

32. The writer often enjoys watching TV.

33. It is hard to watch TV for relaxation.

34. Documentaries and news programmes are often outdated.

35. All reality shows must involve famous people.

36. Viewers can make a decision of who can stay in Big brother.

VII. Combine the two sentences using so, but, and.

37. Tom is sleeping. You can’t speak to him at the moment. (so)

________________________________________________.

38. A bee flew into the room this morning. It stung me. (and)

________________________________________________.

39. Peter could speak Spanish and French. He couldn’t write them. (but)

________________________________________________.

40. I am very busy today. I can’t go to the cinema with you. (so)

________________________________________________.

—————————THE END—————————

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

37. Tom is sleeping, so you can’t speak to him at the moment.

38. A bee flew into the room this morning and it stung me.

39. Peter could speak Spanish and French, but he couldn’t write them.

40. I am very busy today, so I can’t go to the cinema with you.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

Giải thích:

A. their /ðeər/                                                             

B. there /ðeər/                                                             

C. think /θɪŋk/                                                            

D. these /ðiːz/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án được phát âm /θ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ð/.

Chọn C

2. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

Giải thích:

A. earth  /ɜːθ/                                                             

B. feather /ˈfeð.ər/                                                      

C. theater /ˈθɪə.tər/                                                     

D. thanks /θæŋks/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án được phát âm /ð/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /θ/.

Chọn B

3. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. carry /ˈkær.i/                                                          

B. basket /ˈbɑː.skɪt/                                                    

C. manage /ˈmæn.ɪdʒ/                                                

D. garage /ˈɡær.ɑːʒ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án được phát âm /ɑː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/.

Chọn B

4. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ow”

Giải thích:

A. towel /taʊəl/                                                          

B. flower /flaʊər/                                                        

C. crowded /ˈkraʊ.dɪd/                                              

D. rainbow /ˈreɪn.bəʊ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án được phát âm /əʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /aʊ/.

Chọn D

5. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ou”

Giải thích:

A. bought /bɔːt/                                                          

B. found /faʊnd/                                                        

C. count /kaʊnt/                                                         

D. loud /laʊd/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án được phát âm /ɔː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /aʊ/.

Chọn A

6. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. weathermen (n): người dự báo thời tiết        

B. people (n): con người                                            

C. viewers (n): người xem                                         

D. newsreaders (n): phát thanh viên

TV viewers can join in some game shows through telephone or by email.

(Khán giả truyền hình có thể tham gia một số game show qua điện thoại hoặc email.)

Chọn C

7. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Documentary (n): phim tài liệu                     

B. Cartoons (n): phim hoạt hình                                

C. Love stories (n): chuyện tình cảm                 

D. Detective story (n): truyện trinh thám

Cartoons are films by pictures, not real people and often for children.

(Phim hoạt hình là phim bằng hình ảnh, không có người thật và thường dành cho trẻ em.)

Chọn B

8. B

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

– Thì quá khứ đơn diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra và kết thúc trong quá khứ => công thức thì quá khứ đơn ở dạng khẳng định của động từ thường: S + V2/ed.

– “and” trong câu dùng để nối 2 động từ cùng thì.

open – opened – opened : mở

throw – threw – thrown: ném

The man opened the door and threw pieces of paper.

(Người đàn ông mở cửa và ném những mảnh giấy.)

Chọn B

9. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

– “and” trong câu dùng để nối 2 động từ cùng thì. “Made” ở thì quá khứ đơn V2/ed nên động từ cần điền cũng ở thì quá khứ đơn dạng khẳng định: S + V2/ed

– score goal: ghi điểm

Peter scored three goals for our team and made it a hat trick.

(Peter đã ghi ba bàn cho đội của chúng tôi và lập hat-trick.)

Chọn B

10. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Thì quá khứ đơn diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra và kết thúc trong quá khứ => công thức thì quá khứ đơn ở dạng khẳng định của động từ thường: S + V2/ed.

– “and” trong câu dùng để nối 2 động từ cùng thì.

stop – stopped – stopped: dừng lại

buy – bought – bought: mua

We stopped in the grocery store and bought some sandwiches.

(Chúng tôi dừng lại ở cửa hàng tạp hóa và mua một số bánh mì.)

Chọn A

11. A

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Công thức câu hỏi của thì quá khứ đơn cho động từ thường: Did + S + Vo (nguyên thể)?

Did you ever hear of such a thing?  

(Bạn đã bao giờ nghe nói về một điều như vậy?)

Chọn A

12. A

Kiến thức: Câu mệnh lệnh

Giải thích:

Câu mệnh lệnh có động từ đứng đầu câu sẽ ở dạng nguyên mẫu Vo (khẳng định).

Please open your book. Now we move to listening skill. 

(Hãy mở cuốn sách của bạn. Bây giờ chúng ta chuyển sang kỹ năng nghe.)

Chọn A

13. C

Kiến thức: Câu mệnh lệnh

Giải thích:

Câu mệnh lệnh có động từ đứng đầu câu sẽ ở dạng nguyên mẫu Vo (khẳng định).

– raise (v): giơ lên

– put down (v): hạ xuống

If you have any questions, please raise your hand.

(Nếu bạn có bất kỳ câu hỏi nào, vui lòng giơ tay.)

Chọn C

14. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. live (adj): trực tiếp                                                            

B. popular (adj): phổ biến                                          

C. entertaining (adj): giải trí                                      

D. educational (adj): giáo dục

“Let’s learn” teaches children to study Maths. It’s an educational program.

(“Let’s learn” dạy trẻ học Toán. Đây là một chương trình giáo dục.)

Chọn D

15. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. remote control (n): điều khiển từ xa             

B. TV schedule (n): Lịch chiếu TV                   

C. newspaper (n): tờ báo                                            

D. volume button (n): nút âm lượng

We use a remote control to change the TV channels from a distance.

(Chúng tôi sử dụng điều khiển từ xa để thay đổi các kênh TV từ xa.)

Chọn A

16. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu thì quá khứ đơn “last night” (tối qua)

=> công thức câu khẳng định thì quá khứ đơn của động từ thường: S + V2/ed

=> công thức câu hỏi của thì quá khứ đơn của động từ thường: Did + S + Vo (nguyên thể)?

do – did – done: làm

What did you do last night? – I did my homework.

(Bạn đã làm gì tối qua? – Tôi đã làm bài tập về nhà của tôi.)

Chọn A

17. building

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ “egg – shaped” cần một danh từ

build (v): xây dựng

=> building (n): tòa nhà

There is a famous egg-shaped building in London.

(Có một tòa nhà hình quả trứng nổi tiếng ở London.)

Đáp án: building

18. flights

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau từ chỉ số lượng “two” cần một danh từ đếm được số nhiều.

fly (v): bay

=> flight (n): chuyến bay

Every day, there are two flights from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City.

(Mỗi ngày có 2 chuyến bay từ Hà Nội vào Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh.)

Đáp án: flights  

19. dangerous

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tobe “It’s” cần một tính từ

danger (n): mối nguy

=> dangerous (a): nguy hiểm

Don’t make a fire here. It’s very dangerous.

(Đừng đốt lửa ở đây. Nó rất nguy hiểm.)

Đáp án: dangerous

20. mountainous

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ “province” (tỉnh) cần một tính từ

mountain (n): núi

=> mountainous (adj): thuộc miền núi

Is Ninh Binh a mountainous province?

(Ninh Bình có phải là tỉnh miền núi không?)

Đáp án: mountainous

21. people

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Sau số đếm “nine million” cần danh từ số nhiều.

people (n): con người

Every year more than nine million (21) people come from countries all over the world to visit London.

(Hàng năm có hơn chín triệu người từ các quốc gia trên thế giới đến thăm Luân Đôn.)

Đáp án: people

22. museums

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Trước “and” là danh từ số nhiều nên chỗ trống cần điền cũng phải là danh từ số nhiều.

museums (n): bảo tàng

They go to theaters and (22) museums.

(Họ đến nhà hát và bảo tàng.)

Đáp án: museums

23. old

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Cụm từ “years old” (bao nhiêu tuổi)

Many of them are hundreds of years (23) old.

(Nhiều trong số chúng có niên đại hàng trăm năm.)

Đáp án: old

24. visitors

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Sau số đếm “two million” cần danh từ số nhiều.

visitors (n): khách tham quan/ du khách

Two million (24) visitors go to the Tower of London.

(Hai triệu du khách đến tháp London.)

Đáp án: visitors

25. beautiful

Kiến thức: Nghe – hiểu

Giải thích:

Trước “and” la tính từ “big” nên chỗ trống cần điền cũng phải là tính từ.

beautiful (adj): xinh đẹp

Yes, London is a big and (25) beautiful city with lots to see and do.

(Đúng vậy, London là một thành phố rộng lớn và xinh đẹp với nhiều thức để ngắm và làm.)

Đáp án: beautiful

Bài nghe:

This is London. Every year more than nine million people come from countries all over the world to visit London. They go to theaters and museums. They look at interesting old buildings. Many of them are hundreds of years old. They sit or walk in the beautiful parks, or have a drink in a pub. They go to Oxford Street to look at the shops or to Harrods. Two million visitors go to the Tower of London. A million more go to see St Paul’s Cathedral. Yes, London is a big and beautiful city with lots to see and do.

Tạm dịch:

Đây là Luân Đôn. Hàng năm có hơn chín triệu người từ các quốc gia trên thế giới đến thăm Luân Đôn. Họ đến nhà hát và viện bảo tàng. Họ nhìn vào những tòa nhà cũ thú vị. Nhiều người trong số chúng đã hàng trăm năm tuổi. Họ ngồi hoặc đi dạo trong những công viên xinh đẹp, hoặc uống rượu trong quán rượu. Họ đến Phố Oxford để xem các cửa hàng hoặc đến Harrods. Hai triệu du khách đến Tháp Luân Đôn. Hơn một triệu đi xem Nhà thờ St Paul. Vâng, London là một thành phố lớn và (25) xinh đẹp với rất nhiều thứ để xem và làm.

26. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. more: hơn              

B. much: nhiều           

C. most: nhiều nhất                

D. least: ít nhất

Công thức so sánh nhất cho tính từ dài với chủ ngữ số ít động từ tobe: S + is + THE MOST + tính từ dài

Physical activity is the (26) most obvious benefit of sports participation.

(Hoạt động thể chất là lợi ích rõ ràng nhất của việc tham gia thể thao.)

Chọn C

27. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. doing (v): làm

B. playing (v): chơi    

C. paying (v): chi trả

D. watching (v): xem

Cụm từ: “play video games”: chơi game điện tử

Children often spend too much time watching television or (27) playing video games.

(Trẻ em thường dành quá nhiều thời gian để xem tivi hoặc chơi trò chơi điện tử.)

Chọn B

28. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. healthy (a): khỏe mạnh     

B. wealthy (a): giàu có

C. happy (a): hạnh phúc         

D. funny (a): buồn cười

But sports practices and games provide an opportunity for exercise that can help keep kids in shape and (28) healthy.

(Nhưng các hoạt động và trò chơi thể thao mang đến cơ hội tập thể dục có thể giúp trẻ giữ dáng và khỏe mạnh.)

Chọn A

29. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. for: cho      

B. on: trên                  

C. at: tại                     

D. throughout: xuyên suốt

Cụm từ “benefit for”: có ích cho

Sports participation can help children develop social skills that will benefit them (29) for also their entire lives.

(Việc tham gia thể thao có thể giúp trẻ em phát triển các kỹ năng xã hội sẽ có ích cho chúng trong suốt cuộc đời.)

Chọn A

30. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. and: và       

B. so: vì vậy   

C. but: nhưng 

D. then: sau đó

Cụm liên từ: “not only – but also”: không chỉ – mà còn

They learn to interact not only with other children their age, but also with older individuals

(Chúng học cách tương tác không chỉ với những đứa trẻ khác cùng tuổi mà còn với những người lớn tuổi hơn)

Chọn C

31. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. world (n): thế giới

B. career (n): sự nghiệp

C. game (n): trò chơi

D. shape (n): hình dạng

Kids learn leadership skills, team-building skills and communication skills that will help them in school, their future (31) career and personal relationships.

(Trẻ em học các kỹ năng lãnh đạo, kỹ năng xây dựng nhóm và kỹ năng giao tiếp sẽ giúp ích cho các em trong trường học, sự nghiệp tương lai và các mối quan hệ cá nhân.)

Chọn B

Bài đọc hoàn chỉnh:

Physical activity is the (26) most obvious benefit of sports participation. Children often spend too much time watching television or (27) playing video games. But sports practices and games provide an opportunity for exercise that can help keep kids in shape and (28) healthy. Sports participation can help children develop social skills that will benefit them (29) for their entire lives. They learn to interact not only with other children their age, (30) but also with older individuals in their coaches and sports officials. Kids learn leadership skills, team-building skills and communication skills that will help them in school, their future (31) career and personal relationships.

Tạm dịch:

Hoạt động thể chất là lợi ích rõ ràng (26) nhất của việc tham gia thể thao. Trẻ em thường dành quá nhiều thời gian xem tivi hoặc (27) chơi trò chơi điện tử. Nhưng các hoạt động và trò chơi thể thao tạo cơ hội tập thể dục có thể giúp trẻ giữ dáng và (28) khỏe mạnh. Việc tham gia thể thao có thể giúp trẻ em phát triển các kỹ năng xã hội có lợi (29) cho suốt cuộc đời của họ. Họ học cách tương tác không chỉ với những đứa trẻ khác ở độ tuổi của họ, (30) mà còn với những người lớn tuổi hơn trong huấn luyện viên và quan chức thể thao của họ. Trẻ em học các kỹ năng lãnh đạo, kỹ năng xây dựng nhóm và kỹ năng giao tiếp sẽ giúp chúng ở trường, sự nghiệp (31) trong tương lai và các mối quan hệ cá nhân.

32. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

The writer often enjoys watching TV.

(Người viết thường thích xem TV.)

Thông tin: so I watch something most days of the week.

(vì vậy tôi xem một cái gì đó hầu hết các ngày trong tuần.)

Đáp án: True

33. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

It is hard to watch TV for relaxation.

(Thật khó để xem TV để thư giãn.)

Thông tin: It’s the easiest thing to do when I get home from work and I’m too tired to go out or read a book.

(Đó là điều dễ dàng nhất để làm khi tôi đi làm về và tôi quá mệt mỏi để ra ngoài hoặc đọc sách.)

Đáp án: False

34. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Documentaries and news programmes are often outdated.

(Phim tài liệu và các chương trình thời sự thường lỗi thời.)

Thông tin: I watch quite a lot of documentaries and the news because I like to know what’s happening in the world

(Tôi xem khá nhiều phim tài liệu và tin tức vì tôi muốn biết chuyện gì đang xảy ra trên thế giới)

Đáp án: False

35. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

All reality shows must involve famous people.

(Tất cả các chương trình thực tế đều phải có sự tham gia của những người nổi tiếng.)

Thông tin: Sometimes the people are celebrities

(Đôi khi họ là những người nổi tiếng)

Đáp án: False

36. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Viewers can make a decision of who can stay in Big brother

(Người xem có thể đưa ra quyết định ai có thể ở lại trong Big Brother)

Thông tin: As a viewer you can decide which of the people you don’t like, and then vote to evict them from the house

(Với tư cách là người xem, bạn có thể quyết định bạn không thích ai trong số những người mà bạn không thích, sau đó bỏ phiếu để đuổi họ ra khỏi nhà)

Đáp án: True

37.

Kiến thức: Viết câu với liên từ “so”

Giải thích:

so: vì vậy.

“So” đứng giữa nối hai mệnh đề chỉ mối quan hệ nguyên nhân – kết quả

Công thức: S + V, so + S + V

Tom is sleeping. You can’t speak to him at the moment

(Tom đang ngủ. Bạn không thể nói chuyện với anh ấy vào lúc này)

Đáp án: Tom is sleeping, so you can’t speak to him at the moment.

(Tom đang ngủ, vì vậy bạn không thể nói chuyện với anh ấy vào lúc này.)

38.

Kiến thức: Viết câu với liên từ “and”

Giải thích:

and:

“and” đứng giữa nối hai mệnh đề nhằm thêm thông tin vào câu nói.

Công thức: S + V + and + S + V

A bee flew into the room this morning. It stung me.

(Một con ong bay vào phòng sáng nay. Nó chích tôi.)

Đáp án: A bee flew into the room this morning and it stung me.

(Một con ong đã bay vào lớp học vào sáng nay và nó đã chích tôi.)

39.

Kiến thức: Viết câu với liên từ “but”

Giải thích:

but: nhưng

“but” đứng giữa nối hai mệnh đề nhằm thể hiện mối quan hệ tương phản

Công thức: S + V, so + S + V

Peter could speak Spanish and French. He couldn’t write them.

(Peter có thể nói tiếng Tây Ban Nha và tiếng Pháp. Anh ấy không thể viết chúng.)

Đáp án: Peter could speak Spanish and French, but he couldn’t write them.

(Peter có thể nói tiếng Tây Ban Nha và tiếng Pháp, nhưng anh ấy không thể viết chúng.)

40.

Kiến thức: Viết câu với liên từ “so”

Giải thích:

so: vì vậy.

“So” đứng giữa nối hai mệnh đề chỉ mối quan hệ nguyên nhân – kết quả

Công thức: S + V, so + S + V

I am very busy today. I can’t go to the cinema with you.

(Hôm nay tôi rất bận. Tôi không thể đi xem phim với bạn.)

Đáp án: I am very busy today, so I can’t go to the cinema with you.

(Hôm nay tôi rất bận, vì vậy tôi không thể đi xem phim với bạn.)

Đề 36 thi Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Giữa học kì 2

I. Odd one out

1. A. foot       B. leg       C. teeth       D. hand

2. A. menu       B. carrot       C. banana       D. apple

3. A. eat       B. coffee       C. water       D. tea

4. A. tent       B. kite       C. movie       D. once

II. Give the correct form or tense of the verb in each bracket

1. When it is hot, Ba often (go) ______________ swimming.

2. There (not be) ______________ any water in the bottle.

3. Lan and Nga (drink) ______________ iced tea at the moment.

4. Lan (visit) ______________ her grandmother tomorrow morning.

III. Read the text and decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F)

My uncle is an engineer. His name is Hung. He is going on vacation this summer. First, he is going to visit Ha Long Bay. He is going to stay in a small hotel near the bay for two days. Then he is going to visit Da Lat for three days. Finally, he is going to visit some friends in Ho Chi Minh City. He is going to stay there for one day. He is going to walk along Saigon River. He is going to fly home.

True (T)/ False (F) statements:

1……. Mr. Hung is going to visit three cities this summer.

2……. He is going to visit Ha Long Bay first, then Ho Chi Minh City, and finally Da Lat.

3……. He is going to stay in Da Lat for three days.

4……. He is going to go home by train.

IV. Arrange the words into the sentence

1. want/ They/ glasses/ two/ of/ water.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. sister/ My/ going/ is/ to/ live/ country/ the/ in.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

V. Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B

A B Answers
1. What color are your eyes? A. I’d like noodles. 1 –
2. How much is a sandwich? B. I like soccer. 2 –
3. What would you like for breakfast? C. They are black. 3 –
4. What’s your favorite sport? D. It’s five thousand dong. 4 –

Đáp án

I. Odd one out

1. C 2. A 3. A 4. D

II. Give the correct form or tense of the verb in each bracket

1. goes (câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có “often”)

2. isn’t (water không đếm được nên dùng tobe là “is”)

3. are drinking (câu chia thời HTTD vì có “at the moment”)

4. is going to visit (câu chia thời tương lai gần vì có “tomorrow morning”)

III. Read the text and decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F)

1. T

2. F

3. T

4. F

IV. Arrange the words into the sentence

1. They want to glasses of water.

2. My sister is going to live in the country.

V. Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B

1-C (– Mắt cậu màu gì? – Chúng màu đen.)

2-D (– Một Bánh mì kẹp bao nhiêu tiền? – 5000 đồng.)

3-A (– Bữa sáng bạn muốn ăn gì? – Tôi muốn ăn mỳ.)

4-B (– Môn thể thao ưa thích của bạn là gì? – Bóng đá.)

Đề 37 thi Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Giữa học kì 2

I. Odd one out

1. A. cookie       B. can        C. tin        D. bottle

2. A. cool        B. thirsty       C. cold        D. warm

3. A. purple        B. brown       C. grey        D. weather

4. A. fat       B. pork        C. thin        D. short

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. I’m hungry. What’s there ___________, mum?

A. eat       B. eating       C. is eating       D. to eat

2. She ___________ long black hair.

A. has       B. gets        C. goes       D. listens

3. She wants to buy a ___________ of eggs.

A. bar       B. tube       C. kilo       D. dozen

4. How ___________ do you play badminton?

A. often       B. much        C. long       D. many

III. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

There are two main kinds of sports: team sports and individual sports. Team sports are such sports as baseball, basketball and volleyball. Team sports require two separate teams. The teams play against each other. They compete against each other because they want to get the best score. For example, in a football game, if team A scores 4 goals and team B scores 3 goals, team A wins the game. Team sports are sometimes called competitive sports.

1. Are there three main kinds of sports?

___________________________________________________________

2. How many teams do team sports require?

___________________________________________________________

3. Why do two separate teams compete against each other?

___________________________________________________________

4. Are team sports sometimes called competitive sports?

___________________________________________________________

IV. Rewrite the sentence using the given words

1. Vietnam has lots of beautiful beaches.

There are ________________________________________________

2. No river in the world is longer than The Nile river.

The Nile river _____________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Odd one out

1. A 2. B 3. D 4. B

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. D

Giải thích: to V: để làm gì

Dịch: Con đói quá. Có món gì để ăn không mẹ?

2. A

Giải thích: have: có

Dịch: Cô ấy có mái tóc dài đen mượt.

3. D

Giải thích: a dozen of eggs: một tá trứng

Dịch: Cô ấy muốn mua 1 tá trứng.

4. A

Giải thích: câu hỏi mức độ thường xuyên how often

Dịch: Bạn chơi cầu long bao lâu 1 lần?

III. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

1. No, there aren’t.

2. Team sports require two separate teams.

3. Because they want to get the best score.

4. Yes, they are.

IV. Rewrite the sentence using the given words

1. There are lots of beautiful beaches in Vietnam.

2. The Nile river is the longest river in the world.

Xem thêm

Gia sư tiếng Anh

12 MẸO CHIA ĐỘNG TỪ CỰC HAY, CỨ DÙNG LÀ ĐÚNG CHUẨN 100%

30 đề thi giữa kì 1 lớp 6 môn tiếng Anh (Có đáp án)

37 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 6 giữa kì 2 (Có đáp án) năm 2024