5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Xem nhanh

Đề 1 kiểm tra tiếng anh lớp 6 giữa kì 1

Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form

1. Linda (walk)___________ to school every morning.

2. Quan and Lan (learn) _____________ how to use the lawnmower in the garden at the moment.

3. My sister (go) ______________to the supermarket to buy some sugar.

4. Sometimes I (feel) _________________________ really lazy to do anything.

5. Phong and I now (study) _________________________ English in my room.

Read the passage and write True or False.

My name is Nam. There are five people in my family: my father, my mother, my brother, my sister and me. My father is 40 years old. He is a doctor. My mother is 35. She is a teacher. My brother is 16. He is a student. My sister is a student. She is 15 years old. I’m a student too.

1. His father is a teacher .

2. Hismother is thirty-five years old.

3. There are four people in his family.

4. His brother is fifteen years old.

5. Nam is a student.

Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.

1. I sometimes ________ to the cinema.

A. go

B. goes

C. going

D. to go

2. John ________much better now.

A. feel

B. feels

C. feeling

D. is feeling

3. I ________football every weekend.

A. study

B. have

C. play

D. do

4. She ________English at the moment.

A. study

B. is studying

C. studies

D. studying

5. She is ________hard for her A levels.

A. having

B. playing

C. studying

D. doing

ĐÁP ÁN

Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form

1. Linda (walk)_____Walks______ to school every morning.

2. Quan and Lan (learn) ________Are learning_____ how to use the lawnmower in the garden at the moment.

3. My sister (go) ________Goes______to the supermarket to buy some sugar.

4. Sometimes I (feel) ________feel_____ really lazy to do anything.

5. Phong and I now (study) __________are studying______ English in my room.

Read the passage and write True or False.

1 – False; 2 – True; 3 – False; 4 – False; 5 – True;

Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. B

5. C

Đề 2 thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 6 có đáp án

I. Choose the odd one out

1. A. sofa B. chair C. kitchen D. desk

2. A. town house B. villa C. apartment D. school

3. A. funny B. thin C. kind D. lazy

4. A. Literature B. Math C. draw D. English

5. A. teacher B. mother C. father D. brother

II. Choose the correct answer. 

1. In my house, the table is ___________ the sofa and the TV

A. between

B. in

C. next to

D. under

2. Ngoc always helps friends. She is a __________ girl.

A. funny

B. talkative

C. helpful

D. shy

3. My best friend is very ______. She is always nervous and uncomfortable with other people.

A. kind

B. shy

C. funny

D. lovely

4. My brother _____________ to school every day.

A. walks

B. walk

C. waking

D. is walking

5. She has short black______ and big brown eyes

A. mouth

B. hand

C. hair

D. head

III. Read the passage and write True or False.

Hogwarts is a very special school: it is a school for young witches and wizards. It is located near a lake in Scotland, but its students come from Scotland, England, Ireland and Wales. School begins on September 1, and students all get on a special train in London to go to school together. Hogwarts is a boarding school, so students have classes and live at the school. They have to wear robes as their uniform. Each student has an owl for a pet. The owls also carry letters from families. All students play a sport called the quidditch, a kind of flying soccer. Players try to hit the ball with a stick while mounting their flying brooms.

1. Hogwarts is a boarding school.

2. Students go to school by bus.

3. Student wear skirts as uniform.

4. Their pet can carry letters.

5. They play football at school.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the odd one out

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – A;

II. Choose the correct answer.

1 – A; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – A; 5 – C;

III. Read the passage and write True or False.

1 – True; 2 – False; 3 – False; 4 – True; 5 – False;

Đề 3 thi giữa kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án

I. Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. kind B. confident C. nice D. like
2. A. request B. project C. neck D. exciting
3. A. foot B. book C. food D. look
4. A. finger B. leg C. neck D. elbow

II. Choose the best answer:

1. It’s cold. The students……………warm clothes.

A. wear

B. wears

C. wearing

D. are wearing

2. My friends always do their homework. They’re……………

A. lazy

B. curious

C. hardworking

D. talkative

3. “What would you like to drink now?”-“ ……………”

A. No, thank you

B. Yes, please

C. I like to do nothing

D. Orange juice, please

4. They are …………… because they do morning exercises every day.

A. fine

B. well

C. healthy

D. healthful

5. Hung often……………his bike to visit his hometown.

A. drives

B. flies

C. rides

D. goes

6. “What are you doing this afternoon?” –“I don’t know, but I’d like to…..swimming.”

A. have

B. do

C. play

D. go

7. Where is the cat? It’s ……..the table and the bookshelf.

A. on

B. behind

C. between

D. under

III. Give the right form of the verbs in brackets:

1. Where’s Tuan? He (do)………….……………………judo in Room 2A now.

2. Mai (take)……………………. …………………………a test next Monday.

3. I usually (skip)…………………………..ropes with my classmates at break time.

4. They (not go)………………………………..to school on Sundays.

IV. Fill in each blank with one suitable from the box to complete the passage

tidying – untidy – bag – on – are – near

Trung’s bedroom is big but messy. There (1)………………..clothes on the floor. There is a big desk (2)…………………the window and there are dirty bowls and chopsticks (3) ……………..……it. He usually puts his school (4) …………………under the desk. His bed is next to the desk and it is also (5)……………………. There is a cap, some CDs and some books on the bed. Trung’s mum is not happy with this, and now Trung is tidying up his room.

V. Read the text and write True (T) or False (F):

Hi. I am Lan. I would like to tell you about my new school. It is in a quiet place not far from the city center. It has three buildings and a large yard. This year there are 26 classes with more than 1.000 students in my school. Most students are hard-working and serious. The school has about 40 teachers. They are all helpful and friendly. My school has different clubs: Dance, English, Arts, Football and Basketball. I like English, so I joined the English club. I love my school because it is a good school.

1. Lan’s new school is in a noisy place near the city center.

2. Lan’s school has three buildings and twenty classes.

3. The teachers are helpful and friendly

4. There are five clubs in Lan’s new school.

5. Lan doesn’t like English.

VI. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence:

1. can/ turn on/ the/ please/ lights/ you/ ?

__________________________________________________________

2. you/ would/ have/ a picnic/ to/ like/ next Sunday/ ?

__________________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – A;

II. Choose the best answer:

1 – D; 2 – C; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – C; 6 – D; 7 – C;

III. Give the right form of the verbs in brackets:

1. Where’s Tuan? He (do)…………is doing……….judo in Room 2A now.

2. Mai (take)……………is taking………………a test next Monday.

3. I usually (skip)………skip……ropes with my classmates at break time.

4. They (not go)………don’t go………..to school on Sundays.

IV. Fill in each blank with one suitable from the box to complete the passage.

1 – are; 2 – near; 3 – on; 4 – bag; 5 – untidy;

V. Read the text and write True (T) or False (F):

1 – F 2 – F 3 – T 4 – T 5 – F;

VI. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence:

1 – Can you please turn on the lights?

2 – Would you like to have a picnic next Sunday?

Đề 4 thi tiếng Anh giữa học kì 1 lớp 6

Chọn đáp án đúng trong số A , B, C , D để hoàn thành câu

1. I ____________________ the Ngoc Son Temple tomorrow .

A. is going to visit

B. am visiting

C. am going to visit

D. visit

2. It’s usually cold in the ____________ .

A. winter

B. spring

C. summer

D. fall

3. ____________ are you going to stay ? _ In a hotel .

A. What

B. Where

C. When

D. How long

4. How often does Phong watch television ?

A. Twice a day

B. For two days

C. On Sundays

D. A day twice

5. What are they doing now ?

A. They are going to watch a soccer match .

B. They watch a soccer match .

C. They are watching a soccer match .

D. They watching a soccer match .

6. Does Thu usually go swimming ___________ the summer ?

A. on

B. in

C. for

D. on

7. ____________ are they going to stay in Da Lat ? _ For a week .

A. How long

B. What

C. How often

D. Where

8. My father sometimes ____________ to music .

A. is going to listen

B. is listening

C. listens

D. listen

9. Let ‘s _____________ to the movies .

A. going

B. go

C. to go

D. to going

Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau đây và trả lời các câu hỏi

Mrs Chi is working in the garden. She has a beautiful garden behind her house. There are a lot of flowers in the garden all year round. She usually puts flowers in the living room. She has many friends in Qui Nhon. Her friends are going to visit her family next week. Mrs Chi often gives them a few flowers when they leave her house .

1. What is Mrs Chi’s garden like ?

…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. Are there always many flowers in her garden ?

……………………………………………………………………………………

3. Where does she usually put flowers ?

…………………………………………………………………………………….

4. When are her friends going to visit her family ?

……………………………………………………………………………………

5. What does she often give them when they leave her house ?

……………………………………………………………………………..

Đặt câu hỏi cho từ gạch chân

1. They are going to stay in Nha Trang for two days .

……………………………………………………………………………….

2. Nam plays badminton twice a week .

………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Thu is watching television now .

……………………………………………………………………………………

Dùng từ gợi ý viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh

1. It / often warm / the spring .

……………………………………………………………………………

2. What / you / go / do / tomorrow morning ?

………………………………………………………………………………

3. What about / stay / Hue / a week ?

…………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Chọn đáp án đúng trong số A , B, C , D để hoàn thành câu

1 – C; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – A; 5 – C;

6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – B;

Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau đây và trả lời các câu hỏi

1 – It is a beautiful garden.

2 – Yes, there are.

3 – She puts them in the living room.

4 – Next week.

5 – She gives them a few flowers.

Đặt câu hỏi cho từ gạch chân

1 – How long are they going to stay in Nha Trang?

2 – How often does Nam play badminton?

3 – What is Thu doing now?

Dùng từ gợi ý viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh

1 – It is often warm in the spring.

2 – What are you going to do tomorrow morning?

3 – What about staying in Hue for a week?

Đề 5 kiểm tra giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 6 mới có đáp án

Hãy chọn một đáp án đúng nhất

1. How many ……………………. are there?

A. book

B. books

C. a book

D. the book

2. They are in their ………….. room.

A .living

B. to live

C. live

D. to live

3. Thu: What’s her name ? – Lan: ……………………

A. His name’s Hoa

B. My name’s Hoa

C. Your name’s Hoa

D. Her name’s Hoa

4. He is ……………

A. doctors

B. teachers

C. an engineer

D. students

5. Twenty – two + thirty-seven = ………………………

A. Fifty- six

B. Fifty-nine

C. Fifty- seven

D. Fifty- eight

6. A: Are they twelve ? – B:………….

A.Yes, he is

B. No, he isn’t

C. No, they aren’t

D. Yes, we are

7. I live…………. Can Tho city.

A. on

B. in

C. at

D. with

8 .A: ………….. are you? – B: I’m fine, thanks.

A. What

B. Where

C. Who

D. How

9. A: How old are you ?

A. He’s eleven

B. I’m fine

C. I’m eleven years old

D. She’s eleven years old

10. – Miss Hoa: Good morning, class. – Children : …………………….

A. Good afternoon, teacher

B. Good evening, teacher

C. Hi, teacher

D. Good morning, teacher

Đọc đoạn văn. Sau đó trả lời câu hỏi

My name’s Ba. I’m a student. .This is my family. There are four people in my family : my father, my mother , my sister and me. My father is fifty years old .He’s a doctor. My mother is forty-six .She’s a nurse. My sister is a student.

Câu hỏi :

1. What’s his name ?

…………………………………………………………………

2. How old is his father?

…………………………………………………………………

3. How old is his mother ?

…………………………………………………………………..

4. What does she do?

…………………………………………………………………….

Chia động từ trong ngoặc vào hình thức đúng

1. Mr Tan and Miss Lien (be) …………….. teachers .

2. I (live) ………………….. in Ha Noi.

3. That ( be) …………………….. my classroom.

4. I (be) ……………….. a student.

Tìm lỗi sai và sửa.

1. My school is in the city. They is big.

2. We have English at Monday and Friday .

3. My mother often get up at 6.00 o’clock in the morning.

4. What does Mr. Minh travel to work?

5. I’m hungry. I’d like some chicken and some rices.

6. What are you going do on the weekend?

7. The Nile River is the longer river in the world.

8. We are burning too many coal, oil and gas.

9. She cooks in the kitchen now .

10. We have lots of beautiful beach.

ĐÁP ÁN

Hãy chọn một đáp án đúng nhất

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – B;

6 – C; 7 – B; 8 – D; 9 – C; 10 – D;

Đọc đoạn văn. Sau đó trả lời câu hỏi

1 – His name is Ba.

2 – He is fifty years old.

3 – She is forty – six years old.

4 – She is a nurse.

Hướng dẫn dịch

Tên tôi là Ba. Tôi là một học sinh. .Đây là gia đình tôi. Có bốn người trong gia đình tôi: bố tôi, mẹ tôi, chị gái tôi và tôi. Bố tôi năm nay 50 tuổi, ông ấy là bác sĩ. Mẹ tôi 46 tuổi. Bà ấy là một y tá. Chị gái tôi là một sinh viên.

Chia động từ trong ngoặc vào hình thức đúng

1 – are; 2 – live; 3 – is; 4 – am;

Tìm lỗi sai và sửa.

1 – They thành It;

2 – at thành on;

3 – get thành gets;

4 – What thành How;

5 – rices thành rice;

6 – do thành to do;

7 – longer thành longest;

8 – many thành much;

9 – cooks thành is cooking;

10 – beach thành beaches;

Đề 6 thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 lớp 6 có đáp

Choose the best answer.

1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

A. trees

B. breads

C. bears

D. lips

2. My friends never do their homework. They’re……………

A. hardworking

B. curious

C. lazy

D. talkative

3. “What would you like to eat now?”-“ ……………”

A. No, thank you

B. Yes, please

C. I like to do nothing

D. Beef noodles, please

4. They …………… food because they are hungry.

A. don’t eat

B. drink

C. eat

D. don’t drink

5. Phong often……………on foot to visit his grandma.

A. drives

B. flies

C. goes

D. rides

6. “What are you doing this afternoon?” –“I don’t know, but I’d like to…..the football.”

A. have

B. do

C. go

D. play

7. Where is the pencil? It’s ……..the pencil and notebook.

A. on

B. behind

C. between

D. under

8. It’s rainy. The students……………raincoat.

A. wear

B. wears

C. wearing

D. are wearing

Give the right form of the verbs in brackets

1. Where’s Lan? She (do)………….…………………… aerobics in the gym now.

2. Linh (take)……………………. …………………………an exam next Tuesday.

3. I usually (skip)…………………………..ropes with my classmates at break time.

4. They (not go)………………………………..to school at the weekends.

Fill in each blank with one suitable from the box to complete the passage.

tidying – untidy – bag – on – are – near

Trung’s bedroom is big but messy. There (1)………………..clothes on the floor. There is a big desk (2)…………………the window and there are dirty bowls and chopsticks (3) ……………… it. He usually puts his school (4) …………………under the desk. His bed is next to the desk and it is also (5)……………………. There is a cap, some CDs and some books on the bed. Trung’s mum is not happy with this, and now Trung is tidying up his room.

Read the text and answer the question.

Hi. I am Lan. I would like to tell you about my new school. It is in a quiet place not far from the city center. It has three buildings and a large yard. This year there are 26 classes with more than 1.000 students in my school. Most students are hard-working and serious. The school has about 40 teachers. They are all helpful and friendly. My school has different clubs: Dance, English, Arts, Football and Basketball. I like English, so I joined the English club. I love my school because it is a good school.

1. Where is Lan’s school?

2. How many classes are there in her school?

3. How are the teachers in Lan’s school?

4. What subjects does Lan like?

5. Does Lan’s school have different clubs?

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the best answer.

1 – D; 2 – C; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – C; 6 – D; 7 – C; 8 – D;

Giải thích

1 – A, B, C phát âm là /z/; D phát âm là /s/

2 – lazy: lười biếng – Bạn của tôi không bao giờ làm bài tập về nhà

3 – Câu hỏi bạn muốn ăn gì bây giờ? – Phở bò.

4 – Họ ăn thức ăn bởi vì họ đói.

5 – go on foot = walk: đi bộ

6 – play the football: chơi bóng đá

7 – Between … and …: ở giữa cái gì với cái gì

8 – Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn. Trời đang mưa. Học sinh đang mặc áo mưa.

Give the right form of the verbs in brackets

1. Where’s Lan? She (do)…………is doing.……… aerobics in the gym now.

2. Linh (take)…………is taking………an exam next Tuesday.

3. I usually (skip)………skip…….ropes with my classmates at break time.

4. They (not go)…………don’t go…….to school at the weekends.

Giải thích

1 – Trạng từ Now chia thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

2 – Dùng thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả hành động trong tương lai (next Tuesday)

3 – Trạng từ chỉ tần suất usually chia thì Hiện tại đơn, chủ ngữ là I động từ giữ nguyên thể

4 – Chia thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả sự thật

Fill in each blank with one suitable from the box to complete the passage.

1 – are; 2 – near; 3 – on; 4 – bag; 5 – untidy;

Read the text and answer the question.

1 – It is far from the city center.

2 – There are 26 classes.

3 – They are all helpful and friendly.

4 – She likes English.

5 – Yes, it does

Đề 7 kiểm tra giữa kì 1 lớp 6 môn Anh có đáp án

Find the word that has different sound from the others by circling A, B, C or D.

1. A.camp

B. vocabulary

C. villa

D. band

2. A.arms

B. ears

C. eyes

D. lips

3. A.kitchen

B. choir

C. children

D. chair

4. A.oranges

B. places

C. faces

D. lakes

5. A.study

B. club

C. uniform

D. funny

Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence by circling A, B, C or D.

1.Which word is different from the others?

A.rubber

B.ruler

C.compass

D.bicycle

2.They are healthy. They do……………………..everyday.

A.football

B.physics

C.judo

D.breakfast

3.Look! They boys…………football in the schoolyard.

A.playing

B.is playing

C.are playing

D.play

4.My sister………………..TV every night.

A.watch

B.watches

C.watching

D.is watching

5. My friends want to study in a/an………………………. school because they want to learn English with English speaking teachers there.

A. national

B. international

C.creative

D. boarding

6.Are there three………………in the living room?

A.lamp

B.lamps

C. a lamp

D.an lamp

7.The sink is next…….the fridge.

A.to

B. on

C. in

D. between

8.We live in the mountainous area and we live in a……………….house

A.villa

B.town

C.stilt

D.apartment

9.Mai and Lan……………… a picnic tomorrow.

A.have

B.has

C.having

D.are having

10.Odd one out:

A.sofa

B.attic

C.bathroom

D. kitchen

Put the verbs in the right forms.

1. They (do) ___ their school project now.

2. Listen ! My students (play) _____the piano in the music room.

3. My mother always (tell ) _____me stories before I go to bed.

4. It (not, rain) _____________________ at present.

5.My father (not, go) ______to work by car every day.

6. Quynh (have) _______ Maths, English on Mondays?

Read the passage then answer the questions below.

Hi! I am Vinh. I come from Da Nang, Viet Nam. I like English and I go to English club everyday. My friends like English, too. It is very interesting to learn English. My English teacher is great and funny. She always makes our English lessons new and different. A lot of tourists come to Da Nang every year, so we have more chances to practice our English. This Saturday I am going to Han River with my parents to watch the international firework competition. I hope I am meeting many English people there.

1.Which subject does Vinh like ?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2.Is it interesting to learn English?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Where is Vinh going to this Saturday?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

Read the passage then choose the right answer to complete each blank.

Da Lat is nice. It’s cool all year round! There ..(1)… a lot of things to see and lots of tourists, too. There are ten rooms in the Crazy House hotel. They are named..(2)… different animals. There is a Kangaroo room, an Eagle room , and even an Ant room. I am staying in the Tiger room. It’s called the Tiger room..(3)…..there is a big tiger on the wall.

The Tiger room is..(4)….the bathroom door and the window. The bed is under the window- but the window is a strange shape. I put my books..(5)… the shelf. There is a lamp, a wardobe …(6).. a desk. There are clothes on the floor – it’s messy, just like my bedroom at home.

1. A. is B. are C. am D. is not
2. A. after B. at C. on D. in
3. A. but B. and C. because D. with
4. A. next to B. between C. behind D. under
5. A .on B.in C. after D. with
6. A. call B. and C. with D. near

ĐÁP ÁN

Find the word that has different sound from the others by circling A, B, C or D.

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – B; 4 – D; 5 – C;

Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence by circling A, B, C or D.

1 – D; 2 – C; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – B;

6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – D; 10 – A;

Put the verbs in the right forms.

1 – are doing; 2 – are playing; 3 – tells;

4 – is not raining; 5 – doesn’t go; 6 – Does Quynh have;

Read the passage then answer the questions below.

1 – He likes English.

2 – Yes, it is.

3 – He is going to Han river with his parents.

Read the passage then choose the right answer to complete each blank.

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – A; 6 – B;

Đề 8 kiểm tra giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.   A. come                       B. month                     C. mother                    D. open

2.   A. hope                       B. homework              C. one                          D. post

3.   A. brother                    B. judo                        C. going                      D. rode

4.   A. cities                       B. watches                  C. dishes                     D. houses

5.   A. grandparents          B. brothers                  C. uncles                     D. fathers

6.   A. books                      B. walls                       C. rooms                      D. pillows

7.   A. finger                      B. leg                           C. neck                        D. elbow

8.   A. writes                     B. makes                     C. takes                       D. drives

9.   A. request                    B. project                    C. neck                        D. exciting

10. A. Thursday                B. thanks                     C. these                       D. birthday

II. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).                                                    

1.   There are two lights _________________ the ceiling.

      A. in                            B. at                            C. on                           D. between

2.   There _________________ four chairs and a table _________________ the middle of the room.

      A. are – in                   B. are – at                    C. is – on                     D. is – in

3.   They are moving _________________ a new apartment _________________ the city centre soon.

      A. at – at                     B. from – in                 C. to – in                     D. to – from

4.   There are some dirty dishes _________________ the floor.

      A. on                           B. with                        C. in                            D. for

5.   My bedroom is _________________ the bathroom.

      A. under                      B. in                            C. on                           D. next to

6.   There aren’t any pillows _________________ the bed.

      A. from                       B. on                           C. behind                    D. in front of

 

7.   Can you _________________ me the book, please?

      A. move                      B. pass                         C. have                        D. turn

8.   Nga is _________________ the phone, chatting _________________ friends.

      A. on – to                    B. on – on                   C. to – with                 D. to – to

9.   My best friend is kind and _________________. He often makes me laugh.

      A. funny                      B. nice                         C. shy                          D. boring

10. The film is very _________________ and we can’t see all of it.

      A. Wonderful              B. easy                        C. exciting                   D. boring

11. The summer camp is for students _________________ between 10 and 15.

      A. age                          B. aged                        C. aging                       D. ages

12. Mary has _________________ hair and big _________________ eyes.

      A. blonde, small          B. a black, blue           C. blonde, blue            D. black, long 

13. Next summer, I am working as a _________________ teacher in a village near Hoa Binh city.

      A. volunteer                B. nice                         C. good                       D. favourite

14. She is always _________________ at school and helps other students with their homework.

      A. hard                        B. hardly                     C. hard-working          D. work hard

 

15. Our class is going to _________________ a picnic at the zoo on Saturday. Would you like to come with us?

      A. have                        B. take                         C. pass                         D. go

16. It’s _________________ to go home. It’s so late.

      A. now                        B. sure                         C. time                        D. like

17. Please turn _________________ the lights. The room is so dark.

      A. in                            B. on                           C. off                          D. at

18. At break time, I go to the library and _________________ books.

      A. go                           B. read                        C. play                         D. listen

19. Listen! Someone _________________ at the door.

      A. knock                     B. knocks                    C. is knocking             D. are knocking

20. Nam _________________ football now. He’s tired.

      A. doesn’t play            B. plays                       C. is playing                D. isn’t playing

21. We are excited _________________ the first day of school.

      A. at                            B. with                        C. about                      D. in

22. My parents often help me _________________ my homework.

      A. at                            B. with                        C. about                      D. in

23. I am having a math lesson but I forgot my _________________. I have some difficulties.

      A. calculator                B. bike                         C. pencil case              D. pencil sharpener

24. In the afternoon, students  _________________ many interesting clubs.

      A. join                         B. do                           C. play                         D. read

25. School _________________ at 4.30 p.m every day.

      A. finish                      B. finishes                   C. go                           D. have

III. Complete the sentences with the Present simple or the Present continuous form of the verbs.

1.   They often (visit) _________________ their parents in the holidays.

2.   We (speak) _________________ French at the moment.

3.   I (watch) _________________ TV about 3 hours a day.

4.   My family usually (go) _________________ to the movies on Sunday.

5.   Look at the girl! She (ride) _________________ a horse.

6.   We (play) _________________ tennis now.

7.   Minh sometimes (practise) _________________ the guitar in his room.

8.   _________________ you (like) _________________ chocolate ice cream?

9.   I really (like) _________________ cooking.

10. Hung can’t answer the phone because he (take) _________________ a shower.

IV. Fill in each blank with a suitable verb.

1.   She _________________ an oval face.

2.   – _________________ Mai’s hair long or short?

      – It _________________ short.

3.   He _________________ tall and thin.

4.   Toan _________________ an athlete. He _________________ very strong.

5.   Ngan _________________ short black hair.

6.   What color _________________ those bikes?

7.   What color _________________ Nam’s eyes?

8.   What _________________ those?

V.  Complete the passage with a suitable preposition.

      We have English lessons (1) _________________ Room 12. There are 24 tables for students and one desk for the teacher. (2) _________________ the walls, there are a dots of posters of England. There’s a cupboard at the front of the room and (3) _________________ the cupboard, there is a TV and DVD player. Sometimes we watch films. There are some bookshelves (4) _________________ the classroom. _________________ the shelves, there are a lot of English books. Our books are (6) _________________ the teacher’s desk. He wants to look at our homework. Our school bags are (7) _________________ the floor, and there is some food (8)   _________________ the school bags. It’s now 5.30 pm. We are (9) _________________ home, but our teacher is (10) _________________ school. He often stays late to prepare for tomorrow’s lessons.

VI. Reorder the words and write the meaning sentences.

1.    city / beautiful / a / Ho Chi Minh / is.

      …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 

2.   green fields / there / are.

      …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 

3.   dog / it’s / friendly / a.

      …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 

4.   student / Minh / new / a/ is.

      …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 

5.   television / big / a / there’s.

      …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 

6.   new / four / there / cars / are.

      …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 

7.   are / two / pizzas / there / big.

      …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 

8.   ten / are / desks / small / there.

      …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

      1. D                       2. C                       3. A                       4. A                       5. A

      6. A                       7. A                       8. D                       9. D                       10. C

II.

      1. C                       2. A                       3. C                       4. A                       5. D

      6. B                       7. B                       8. A                       9. A                       10. D

      11. B                     12. C                     13. A                     14. C                     15. A

      16. C                     17. B                     18. B                     19. C                     20. D

      21. C                     22. B                     23. A                     24. A                     25. B

I.

      1. visit                   2. are speaking      3. watch                4. goes                   5. is riding

      6. are playing        7. practices            8. Do…like            9. like                    10. is talking

IV.

      1. has                           2. Is/ is                         3. is                              4. is/ is

      5. has                           6. are                           7. are                           8. are

V.

      1. in                       2. On                     3. on                      4. in                       5. On

      6. at                       7. on                      8. in                       9. at                       10. at

VI.

1.   Ho Chi Minh is a beautiful city. 

2.   There are green fields.

3.   It’s a friendly dog.

4.   Minh is a new student.

5.   There’s a big television.

6.   There are four new cars.

7.   There are two big pizzas.

8.   There are ten small desks.

Đề 9 kiểm tra giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. project              B. leg                                 C. evening                          D. neck

2. A. judo                  B. elbow                            C. nose                               D. blond

3. A. gets                   B. brings                            C. takes                              D. stops

4. A. mouth               B. house                            C. country                          D. about

5. A. with                  B. mouth                           C. thanks                            D. three

II. Put the plural nouns from the box into the correct column based on the pronunciation of the final s/es.

/s/

/z/

/iz/

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

…………………………………

III. Find which word does not belong in each group. Then read the words aloud. 

1.A. fridge               B. cooker                           C. microwave                     D. sofa

2.A. family               B. teacher                          C. engineer                         D. doctor

3.A. his                     B. her                                C. you                                 D. your

4.A. classrooms        B. students                        C. teachers                          D. streets

5.A. television          B. Internet                         C. telephone                       D. city

6.A. father                B. mother                          C. brother                           D. student

7.A. Hello                B. Hi                                 C. Good night                    D. Good afternoon

8.A. Bye                   B. Goodbye                      C. Good night                    D. Good afternoon

9.A. chair                 B. apartment                     C. villa                                D. house

10.A. confident        B. sport                             C. hard-working                 D. creative

IV. Write the school things. 

1.s _ a _ _ e _ e r      2. r _ _ _ _                         3. _ _ m _ _ _ s                   4. _ i _ _ _ l e

5.n _ _ e _ _ _ _       6. d _ _ _                           7. _ _ _ c _ _ _ _ _ r            8. t _ _ _ _ o _ _   

V.Complete the sentences with the words given in the box.

When we __________________________ we sleep in a tent.

2. Do you want to __________________________ and dance?

3. Can he __________________________ with his new camera?

4. It’s hot! I want to __________________________ in the sea.

5. Would you like to __________________________? The chocolate ones are good.

6. You can __________________________ a treasure hunt at our summer camp.

7. I sometimes __________________________ like table tennis.

8. You can __________________________ at the shop in the town.

VI. Underline the correct words.                                                                        

1.    In the morning I get up/ go to bed at 6 am.

2.    At 6.30 I have lunch/ breakfast with Mum and Dad. 

3.    I go to/ finish school at 6.45. 

4.    After school, I make/ do my homework. 

5.    Sometimes I play/ have computer games or go online. 

6.    I often listen to/ watch music in the evening. 

7.    On Saturday, I have/ go out with my friends. 

VII. Complete the sentences with the verbs in the present simple. 

       start    not watch        have          not have          speak         not do 

1.    You __________________________ a nice dog. 

2.    I __________________________ any brothers or sisters, but I have five cousins. 

3.    We __________________________ TV in the summer, but we play games in the park. 

4.    __________________________ homework on Sunday evenings. 

6.    We __________________________ Vietnamese. 

7.    They __________________________ school at 7 o’clock. 

VIII.    Underline the correct words. 

1.    My brother walk/ walks to school with his friends. 

2.    Sue don’t/doesn’t like football. 

3.    Do/ Does he speak French? 

4.    Our teacher give/ gives us homework every day. 

5.    She go/ goes to school in London. 

6.    My mum and dad don’t/ doesn’t work on Saturdays. 

7.    There is/ are two English girls in my school. 

8.    Is/ Are there a good film on tonight?               

9.    There is/ are a lot of chairs in the classroom. 

10.  Is/ Are there chairs in your room? 

IX.  Arrange the words to make correct sentences. 

1.books/ are/ on/ there/ bookshelf/ many/ the.

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

2.many/ there/ how/ in/ are/ books/ school bag/ your?

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

3.television/ the/ there/ a/ living room/ in/ is. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

4.forty-five/ class/ students/ there/ my/ are/ in. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

5.living room/ tables/ in/ there/ the/ are/ two. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

6.many/ there/ in/ how/ are/ the/ doors/ classroom? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

X.Complete the questions with the verbs in the present simple. 

1. When __________________________ they (finish)__________________________ school? 

2. What subjects __________________________ you (study)__________________________? 

3. What sports __________________________ they (do)__________________________ at school?

4. __________________________ you (like)__________________________ Maths? 

5. Where __________________________ they (live)__________________________?

6. Who __________________________ you (sit)__________________________ next to at school? 

XI. Read the letter from George. Choose the correct answer: A, B or C.

            Dear Sergio, 

            How (l)__________________________ you? (2)__________________________ you want to know about a typical day at my school? I always (3)__________________________ to school with my brother and my friend Steve. School starts at 7 o’clock. (4)__________________________ the morning, we have five lessons, usually different subject. Then we have lunch. I (5)__________________________ have lunch at school, often I go home. In the afternoon, there (6)__________________________ two lessons. My favourite subject is Geography. After school, we often play football. What about you?

            Bye for now, 

            George 

1. A. do                      B. go                                 C. are            

2. A. Does                 B. Do                                C. Are

3. A. walk                 B. walks                            C. walking

4. A. On                    B. In                                  C. At

5. A. don’t                B. not                                C. doesn’t

6. A. have                  B. is                                   C. are

XII. Underline the correct words. 

1. This week, he is learning/ learns how to speak in public. 

2. In the summer, I am swimming/ swim at the swimming pool.

3. What is she doing/ does she do at the moment? 

4. I can’t talk now. I am having/ have dinner. 

5. Are you watching/ Do you watch TV right now? 

6. We are staying/ stay at the beach every summer. 

XIII. Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B.

Answer

A

B

__________________________

__________________________

__________________________

__________________________

__________________________

__________________________

__________________________

__________________________

__________________________

__________________________

1.  What are those?

2.  Where’s your house?

3.  Where does he live?

4.  What time does she get up?

5.  When do classes start?

6.  How does she go to work?

7. Does she live in town?

8. Is it noisy in town?

9. Does Nam walk to school?

10. Are there any stores opposite your house?

a.  He lives in town.

b.  By motorbike.

c.  No, she lives in the country.

d.  It’s on Nguyen Trai Street.

e.  Yes, there are.

h.  At six in the morning.

g. They’re video game rooms.

h. Yes, it is.

i. No, he goes to school by bike.

j. At 7 in the morning.

XIV.Match the questions and answers, and write the in each blank. Then answer practise the short exchanges. 

Answer                 A                                                                     B

1. What are you reading?                                         a. No, they’re my old jeans 

2. How many books do you read a month?             b. About two or three hours. 

3. Are you wearing your new jeans?                       c. Yes, most of the time. 

4. Do you often wear jeans?                                    d. It’s a film about London. 

5. How many hours a day do you watch TV?         e. No, that’s his sister. 

6. What are you watching at the moment?              f. The Lord of the Rings. 

7. Is Ben playing the piano?                                    g. Yes, she always plays from 4 until 5. 

8. Does she usually play in the afternoon?              h. One or two.

XV. There is ONE mistake in each sentence, find and correct it. 

1.What time she start work? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

2.Nam live in a house in the country.

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

3. Are there a flower garden behind the house? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

4There is the supermarket near my house. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

5.How many floors does your school there have? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

6.There is an temple old near our house. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

7. How does Mr. Dong travels to work? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

8. After dinner, she do her homework.

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

9. She goes to school by a bus. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

10.These people live on the Nguyen Trai Street. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

XVI. Complete each sentence so that it means the same as the sentence above. 

1.My sister goes to school on foot. 

            My sister ________________________________________________        .

2.The garden is behind Lan’s house. 

            There is _________________________________________________        .

3.The bank is not far from the post office. 

            The bank is ______________________________________________        

4.There are many flowers in our garden. 

            Our garden_______________________________________________        .

5.Ba lives in town. 

            Ba doesn’t ________________________________________________      .

XVII.  Rearrange the words to make correct sentences. 

1.near/ house/ is/ your/ there/ post office/ a? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

2.school/ go/ your/ do/ to/ how/ students/ country/ in? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

3. go/ by/ to/ they/ bicycle/ school. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

4.work/ to/ city/ your/ in/ how/ people/ do/ travel? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

5.motorbike/ by/ people/ travel/ work/ to. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

6.there/ post office/ front/ your school/ in/ is/ of/ a? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

7.Hoa/ country/ her parents/ lives/ in/ with/ the. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

8. There/ beautiful garden/ left/ Ba’s house/ a/ to/ is/ the/ of.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 

 1. C                2. D                 3. B                 4. C                 5. A

II.

/s/         books, parents, students, baskets, lamps, desks,         

/z/        boards, telephones, engineers, doors, erasers, armchairs, tables, teachers, years, windows 

/iz/       classes, couches, benches, bookcases

III. 

1. D                 2. A                 3. C                 4. D                 5. D    

6. D                 7. C                 8. D                 9. A                 10. B

IV.       

1. sharpener     2. ruler             3. compass       4. bicycle

5. notebook     6. desk             7. calculator     8. textbook

V.        

1. go camping                2. go to a disco            3. take photos              4. swim

5. have an ice cream    6. do                               7. play games               8. buy souvenirs

VI.       

1. get up                      2. breakfast                 3. go to                        4. do    

5. play                          6. listen to                    7. go out

VII.     

1. have             2. don’t have    3. don’t watch     4. don’t do      5. speak           6. start

VIII.    

1. walks           2. doesn’t        3. Does            4. gives            5.  goes

6. don’t             7. are               8. Is                  9. are               10. Are

IX.       

1.There are many books on the bookshelf.

2.How many books are there in your school bag?

3.There is a television in the living room.

4.There are forty-five students in my class.

5.There are two tables in the living room.

6.How many doors are there in the classroom?

X.        

1. When do they finish school?                         2. What subjects do you study?

3. What sports do they do at school?              4. Do you like Maths?

5. Where do they live?                                         6. Who do you sit next to at school?

XI.       

1.  C    2. B     3. A     4. B     5. A     6. C

XII.     

1. is learning               2. swim                        3. is she doing 

4. am having               5. Are you watching   6. stay

XIII.

 1. g                 2. d                  3. a                  4. f                   5.   j      

6. b                  7. c                  8. h                  9. i                   10. e

XIV.    

1. f                   2. b                  3. a                  4. c      

5. b                  6. d                  7. e                  8. g

XV.     

1. What time does she start work?                       2. Nam lives in a house in the country.

3. Is there a flower garden behind the house?    4. There is a supermarket near my house.

5. How many floors does your school have?      6. There is an old temple near our house.

7. How does Mr. Dong travel to work?                 8. After dinner, she does her homework.

9. She goes to school by bus.                               10. These people live on Nguyen Trai Street. 

XVI.

1. My sister walks to school.                           2. There is a garden behind Lan’s house.

3. The bank is near the post office.                4. Our garden has many flowers.

5. Ba doesn’t live in the country.

XVII.

1. Is there a post office near your house?       

2. How do students go to school in your country?

3. They go to school by bicycle.                     

4. How do people in your city travel to work?

5. People travel to work by motorbike.          

6. Is there a post office in front of your school?

7. Hoa lives in the country with her parents.  

8.There is a beautiful garden to the left of Ba’s house.

Đề 10 thi Giữa kì 1 – Kết nối tri thức

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Circle the correct answer. 

1. They are healthy. They do ………………………………..every day.

A. football            B. tennis               C. judo                D. badminton

2. Find out the word with sound /iz/. 

A. caps                B. watches            C. students         D. clocks 

3. My family lives in a ………………………………on Na Yeu village.

A. apartment        B. house               C. villa                D. stilt house 

4. …………………………..two bathrooms in your house? – Yes, there are.

A. There is            B. There are         C. Is there          D. Are there  

5. We can’t go out because it ………………………………..now.

A. am raining        B. is raining          C. are raining     D. rains  

6. Lam …………………………….lunch with his classmates right now.

A. have                 B. has                   C. is having        D. are having  

7. …………………………….is your house? – My house in in the country.

A. Who                 B. What                 C. When             D. Where 

8. The dog is in …………………………… the computer.

A. next to              B. between            C. behind           D. front of 

9. School …………………………..at 11.15 every day.

A. finish                B. finishes              C. is finishing     D. are finishing 

10. There …………………………….a lamp, a computer, and some books on my desk.

A. be                     B. am                     C. is                    D. are

 

II. READING: 

Part 1: Choose the correct word A, B or C to fill each blank in the following conversation.

Mum: We are moving to the new apartment next month. Do you want to have a new bed?

Mi: No, I don’t Mum. I (1) ………my old bed. It’s so comfortable. But can I (2) ……….a new poster?

Mum:   You have three posters already. You can put them (3) ……….. the wall in your new room.

Mi: Yes, Mum. I want to have a family photo on my desk. There (4)      ……only a lamp on it now.

Mum: That’s a good idea! Oh, where do you want to put your desk?

Mi: (5) ………..to my bed, Mum. I also want to a small plant in my room.

Mum: That’s fine. It can go (6) ……..the bookshelf and the desk.

1, A, hate             B, dislike               C, love

2, A, sell               B, buy                   C, give

3, A, near             B, in                      C, on

4, A, is                  B, are                   C, isn’t

5, A, Next             B, Behind              C, Near 

6, A, next to          B, between           C, in front of.

 

Part 2: Read the text and answer the questions. 

          My new school is in a quiet place not far from the city centre. It has three buildings and a large yard. This year there are 26 classes with more than 1,000 students in my school. Most students are hard-working and serious. The school has about 40 teachers. They are helpful and friendly. My school has different clubs: Dance, English, Arts, Football and Basketball. I like English, so I joined the English club. I love my school because it is a good school.

1. Where is the writer’s new school? 

¦ ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. Is it a three-building school? 

¦…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. What are the students like? 

¦ ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. What are the teachers like? 

¦ …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

5. How many clubs are there in the school? 

¦ …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

6. Why does the author love the school?

¦ . ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

III. WRITING: 

Part 1: Complete each sentence so that it means the same as the sentence above. 

1. My favorite room in the house is the living room. 

¦ I like…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. We have a sink, a fridge, a cooker and a cupboard in our kitchen.

¦ There…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. My house is in the country. 

¦ I live…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Part 2: Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

1. Computer studies /Ba’s favourite subject. 

¦ ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2, Students / live / study / boarding school.

¦ …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

                                          _____________The end____________

Đáp án:

I.

1 C. judo.                        6 C. is having.     

2 B. watches.                   7 D. Where.

3 A. apartment.                8 D. front of. 

4 D. Are there.                 9 B. finishes.

5 B. is raining.                10 C. is.

II.

Part 1.

1 B. love                        4 A. is

2 C. buy                         5 B. Next

3 A. on                           6 A. between

Part 2.

1. It/The writer’s new school is in a quiet place not far from the city center

2. Yes, it is.

3. They are hard-working and serious.

4. They are helpful and friendly.

5. There are five clubs.

6. Because it is a good school.

III.

Part 1.

1. I like the living room best in the house.

2. There is a sink, a fridge, a cooker and a cupboard in our kitchen.

3. I live in a country house.

Part 2.

1. Computer studies is Ba’s favorite subject. 

2. Students live and study in a boarding school.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 11 thi Giữa kì 1 – Kết nối tri thức

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

A.VOCABULARY 

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.   A. lamps                      B. desks                      C. lights                       D. legs

2.   A. brother                    B. nose                        C. sofa                         D. poster

3.   A. finger                      B. leg                           C. neck                        D. elbow

4.   A. mouth                     B. house                      C. country                   D. about

5.   A. subject                    B. music                      C. study                      D. lunch

II. Find the odd A, B, C or D. 

1.   A. chair                      B. apartment               C. villa                         D. house

2.   A. fridge                     B. cooker                     C. microwave             D. bedroom

3.   A. classrooms            B. students                  C. teachers                 D. streets

4.   A. confident                B. sport                       C. hard-working          D. creative

5.   A. calculator               B. notebook                C. teacher                   D. rubber

B . USE OF ENGLISH: 

III. Choose the correct answer A, B, or C 

1.   There                      four chairs and a table                         the middle of the room.

      A. are – in                   B. are – at                    C. is – on                   D. is – in

2.   Can you                  me the book, please?

      A. move                      B. pass                         C. have                      D. turn

3.   Would you like                  some juice?

      A. drink                       B. drinking                    C. to drink                  D. drank

4.   My best friend is kind and                        . He often makes me laugh.

      A. funny                      B. nice                          C. shy                        D. boring

5.  At break time, I go to the library and                     books.

      A. go                           B. read                         C. play                        D. listen

6.   Our class is going to                      a picnic at the zoo on Saturday. 

      A. have                       B. take                         C. pass                        D. go

7.   The school year in Viet Nam starts ________ September 5th.

      A. in                            B. on                             C. at                           D. since

8.   Students live and study in a ________ school. They only go home at weekends.

      A. secondary               B. international             C. boarding                D. private

9. ‘What are you doing this Saturday?’  ‘I’m ________ camping with some friends.          

      A. having                     B. going                        C. doing                     D. playing

10.       Nam                 football now. He’s tired.

      A. doesn’t play            B. plays                         C. is playing               D. isn’t playing

IV. Use correct tense of the verbs in the following sentences.

1.   I (watch)                             TV about 3 hours a day.

2.   We (play)                           tennis now 

3.   Minh sometimes (practise)                                    the guitar in his room.

4.   She (have)   black hair.  

5.   Look at the girl! She (ride)                                    a bike.

C. READING:

V. Read the text and answer T or F:

      My name’s Quan. One of my best friends is Phong. He is my classmate and we always go to school together. Phong is twelve. He’s tall and rather thin. He has short curly black hair and brown eyes. Phong is funny and friendly. I like being with him because he always makes me laugh. He is also very sporty and plays football and basketball very well. We often play basketball and football at the weekend. He loves listening to music and playing the guitar. I can’t play the guitar but I love music, too. Phong doesn’t like computer games. He likes playing with his friends in the street. Phong is a very good student. His favourite subject is Maths. He’s not good at Science but he studies hard to pass it.

                                                                                                                      True         False

1.   Quan and Phong are studying in the same class.        
2.   Phong is tall and not fat.                    
3.   Phong’s hair is straight and black.          
4.   Phong likes playing sports.        
5.   Quan dislikes playing the guitar.        

VI. Read the letter from George. Choose the correct answer: A, B or C.

            Dear Sergio, 

            How (l)                         you? (2)           you want to know about a typical day at my school? I always (3)                         to school with my brother and my friend Steve. School starts at 7 o’clock. (4)         the morning, we have five lessons, usually different subjects. I go home at 11.40. Then we have lunch. I (5)   have lunch at school. In the afternoon, there are three lessons. My favourite subject is Geography. After school, we often play football. What about you?

            Bye for now, 

            George 

1. A. do                    B. go                                 C. are           

2. A. Does                B. Do                                C. Are

3. A. walk                 B. walks                            C. walking

4. A. On                   B. In                                  C. At

5. A. don’t                B. not                                C. doesn’t

D.  WRITING:   

VII. Rearrange the words to make correct sentences. 

1. now/ They/ English/ studying/ are/ .

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

2. school/ your/ there/ How many/ students/ are/ in/? 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

3. has/Hoa/hair/ long/ brown/. 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

4. There/ beautiful garden/ left/ Ba’s house/ a/ to/ is/ the/ of/.

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

5. do/ you/ What/ after/ do/ school/ ?/, Mai 

____________________________________________________________________________________ 

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ BIỂU ĐIỂM

40 câu, mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm. Tổng 10 điểm

I.

1

2

3

4

5

D

A

A

C

B

II.

1

2

3

4

5

A

D

D

B

C

III.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

A

B

C

A

B

A

B

C

B

D

IV.

1. watch

2. are playing

3. practises

4. has

5. is riding

V.

1

2

3

4

5

T

T

F

T

F

VI.

1

2

3

4

5

C

B

A

B

A

VII.

1.They are studying English now.

2.How many students are there in your school?

3.Hoa has long brown hair.

4.There is a beautiful garden to the left of Ba’s house.

5.What do you do after school, Mai?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 12 thi Giữa kì 1 – Kết nối tri thức

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. shy

B. pretty

C. curly

D. pony

2. A. ears

B. eyes

C. hands

D. cheeks

3. A. funny

B. curious

C. chubby

D. lunch

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

1. The boy is sitting ________ the computer. He is playing computer games.

A. under                B. next to              C. behind              D. in front of

2. Students live and study in a ________ school. They only go home at weekends.

A. secondary         B. international     C. boarding           D. private

3. ________ are your friends coming for the party tonight? ~ About 7 o’clock.

A. What                 B. Where              C. What time         D. How often

4. My best friend is very ________. He plays football and basketball very well.

A. friendly              B. sporty               C. lovely                D. funny

5. We shouldn’t play music __________after midnight.

A. careful               B. right                  C. loud                  D. easy

6. Please turn _________ the lights. The room is so dark.

A. with                   B. at                       C. in                      D. on

7. Next summer I am working as a _______ teacher in a village near Hoa Binh City.

A. good                 B. nice                    C. favourite           D. volunteer

8. Nam __________football now. He‟s tired.

A. doesn’t play      B. plays                  C. is playing          D. isn’t playing

9. I am having a math lesson but I forgot my ___________. I have some difficulties.

A. calculator          B. bike                    C. pencil case      D. pencil sharpener

10. School ____________at 4.30 p.m every day.

A. finish                 B. finishes               C. go                    D. have

Exercise 3: Give the correct form of verbs

1. We (speak) _________ French at the moment.

2. I (watch) ____________ TV about 3 hours a day.

3. We (play) ____________tennis now.

4. My family usually (go) ___________ to the movies on Sunday.

5. _________you (like) ________chocolate ice cream?

Exercise 4: Read the text and answer the following questions

Hello! My name is Peter and this is my house.

My house is quite big. It has got two floors – a ground floor and a first floor. It has also got an attic and a basement. On the ground floor, there is a kitchen, a living room, a big dining room and a bathroom. On the first floor, there are three bedrooms, one bathroom and a big corridor. My bedroom is between my parents’ bedroom and the bathroom. My sister’s bedroom is in front of mine.

I love my bedroom, but I also like the attic. In the attic I keep some of my books and my old toys. I like to spend my time there because it is very spacious and there is a big sofa there where I sometimes take a nap.

At the back of the house, there is a garage where my parents park the family car, and a lovely garden with many green spaces, flowers, two swings and a small swimming pool.

I love my house! It’s very comfortable and cozy.

1. Is Peter’s house big or small?

______________________________________________          

2. How many rooms are there on the ground floor? What are they?

______________________________________________                   

3. Where is Peter’s bedroom?

______________________________________________          

4. Why does Peter like to be in the attic?

______________________________________________          

5. Where is the garage?

______________________________________________          

6. Is the swimming pool in the garden?

______________________________________________          

7. Does Peter like his room?

______________________________________________          

Exercise 5: Make questions for the underlined words. 

1. His telephone number is 8 259 640.

______________________________________________ 

2. It’s about two kilometers from my house to the movie theater.

______________________________________________

3. My father is an engineer.

______________________________________________

Exercise 6: Reorder the words and write the meaning sentences

1. student/ Minh/ new/ a/ is

______________________________________________

2. green fields/ There/ are

______________________________________________

3. ten/ are/ desks/ small/ There

______________________________________________

-The end-


 

Đáp án 

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A             2. D             3. B

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

1. D 

2. C 

3. C 

4. B 

5. C 

6. D 

7. D 

8. D 

9. A 

10. B 

Exercise 3: Give the correct form of verbs

1. We (speak) ____are speaking_____ French at the moment.

2. I (watch) _____watch_______ TV about 3 hours a day.

3. We (play) _____are playing_______tennis now.

4. My family usually (go) ______goes_____ to the movies on Sunday.

5. ____Do_____you (like) ____like____chocolate ice cream?

Exercise 4: Read the text and answer the following questions

1. His house is big.

2.There are four rooms. They are the kitchen, the living room, the dining room and the bathroom.

3.Peter’s bedroom is on the first floor, between his parents’ bedroom and the bathroom.

4.Because the attic is very spacious and there is a big sofa in it.

5.The garage is at the back of the house.

6.Yes, it is.

Exercise 5: Make questions for the underlined words. 

1. What is his telephone number?

2. How far is it from your house to the movie theater

3. What does your father do?

Exercise 6: Reorder the words and write the meaning sentences

1. Minh is a new student

2. There are green fields

3. There are ten small desks

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 13 thi Giữa kì 1 – Kết nối tri thức

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Find the word that has different sound from the others by circling A, B, C or D.

1. A. camp

B. vocabulary

C. villa

D. band

2. A. arms

B. ears

C. eyes

D. lips

3. A. kitchen

B. choir

C. children

D. chair

4. A. oranges

B. places

C. faces

D. lakes

5. A. study

B. club

C. uniform

D. funny

II. Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence by circling A, B, C or D.

1.Which word is different from the others?

A. rubber              B. ruler                 C. compass           D. bicycle

2.They are healthy. They do…………………….. everyday.

A. football            B. physics             C. judo                 D. breakfast

3.Look! They boys…………football in the schoolyard.

A. playing             B.is playing          C. are playing       D. play

4.My sister……………….. TV every night.

A. watch               B. watches            C. watching          D.is watching

5. My friends want to study in a/an………………………. school because they want to learn English with English speaking teachers there.

A. national            B. international     C. creative            D. boarding

6.Are there three………………in the living room?

A. lamp                B. lamps               C. a lamp              D.an lamp

7.The sink is next……. the fridge.

A. to                     B. on                     C. in                      D. between

8.We live in the mountainous area and we live in a………………. house

A. villa                  B. town                C. stilt                  D. apartment

9.Mai and Lan……………… a picnic tomorrow.

A. have                 B. has                   C. having              D. are having

10.Odd one out:

A. sofa                  B. attic                  C. bathroom          D. kitchen

III. Put the verbs in the right forms.

1. They (do) ___ their school project now.

2. Listen! My students (play) _____the piano in the music room.

3. My mother always (tell) _____me stories before I go to bed.

4. It (not, rain) _____________________ at present.

5.My father (not, go) ______to work by car every day.

6. Quynh (have) _______ Maths, English on Mondays?

IV. Read the passage then answer the questions below.

Hi! I am Vinh. I come from Da Nang, Viet Nam. I like English and I go to English club everyday. My friends like English, too. It is very interesting to learn English. My English teacher is great and funny. She always makes our English lessons new and different. A lot of tourists come to Da Nang every year, so we have more chances to practice our English. This Saturday I am going to Han River with my parents to watch the international firework competition. I hope I am meeting many English people there.

1.Which subject does Vinh like?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

2.Is it interesting to learn English?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Where is Vinh going to this Saturday?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Read the passage then choose the right answer to complete each blank.

Da Lat is nice. It’s cool all year round! There ..(1)… a lot of things to see and lots of tourists, too. There are ten rooms in the Crazy House hotel. They are named ..(2)… different animals. There is a Kangaroo room, an Eagle room, and even an Ant room. I am staying in the Tiger room. It’s called the Tiger room …(3)…..there is a big tiger on the wall.

The Tiger room is ..(4)….the bathroom door and the window. The bed is under the window- but the window is a strange shape. I put my books ..(5)… the shelf. There is a lamp, a wardobe … (6).. a desk. There are clothes on the floor – it’s messy, just like my bedroom at home.

1. A. is 

B. are 

C. am 

D. is not

2. A. after 

B. at 

C. on 

D. in

3. A. but 

B. and

C. because

D. with

4. A. next to

B. between

C. behind 

D. under

5. A. on 

B.in 

C. after 

D. with

6. A. call 

B. and 

C. with 

D. near

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Find the word that has different sound from the others by circling A, B, C or D.

1 – C;           2 – D;           3 – B;           4 – D;           5 – C;

II. Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence by circling A, B, C or D.

1 – D;           2 – C;           3 – C;           4 – B;           5 – B;

6 – B;           7 – A;           8 – C;           9 – D;           10 – A;

III. Put the verbs in the right forms.

1 – are doing;         2 – are playing;      3 – tells;

4 – is not raining;   5 – doesn’t go;        6 – Does Quynh have;

IV. Read the passage then answer the questions below.

1 – He likes English.

2 – Yes, it is.

3 – He is going to Han river with his parents.

V. Read the passage then choose the right answer to complete each blank.

1 – B;           2 – A;           3 – C;           4 – B;           5 – A;           6 – B;

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 14 thi Giữa kì 1 – Kết nối tri thức

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. pastime

B. winter

C. ice

D. bike

2. A. sandwich

B. chair

C. school

D. chicken

3. A. lamp

B. play

C. stay

D. crazy

4. A. couches

B. boxes

C. houses

D. tables

II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to finish the sentences.

5. – “_________________class are you in?” – “Class 6B.”

A. Which              B. Where              C. When               D. Whose

6. In many schools in Vietnam students have to wear a _________________. .

A. clothing            B. suit                   C. uniform            D. coat

7. My father likes ___________ up early and watering the flowers in our garden.

A. going                B. staying             C. getting              D. get

8. What do you usually_________________ for breakfast?

A. to have             B. have                 C. having              D. has

9. My friend, Nga is very hard-working. She _______most of her time studying.

A. to spend           B. spends              C. spending          D. spent

10. This Saturday we _________________to the Art Museum.

A. go                     B. is going            C. are going          D. went

III. Put the verbs in brackets in the present simple tense or present continuous tense.

11. Phong often (play) _____________football on the weekend.

12. We (visit) _____________our grandparents this weekend.

13. They (not go) _____________to work on Saturdays and Sundays.

14. Mr. Ninh (not work) _____________in the office every Friday afternoon.

15. Mary (have) _____________short hair?

IV. Underline the correct answer to complete sentences

16. What (is there/there is) opposite your house?

17. Our store is (next/next to) the photocopy store.

18. The police station is between the drugstore (or/and) the bookstore.

19. Is her school (in front of/ of front in) the park.

20. There (is/are) a restaurant and two hotels on our street

V. Choose the letter A, B, C, or D that needs correcting

21. She get up at 6:30 every day.

A. She                  B. get up               C. at 6:30              D. every day

22. She plays sports in afternoon.

A. She                  B. plays                C. sports               D. in afternoon

23. Every evening, she do her homework.

A. Every evening  B. she                   C. do her               D. homework

24. There are trees and flowers on the park.

A. are                   B. trees                 C. flowers             D. on

25. What color are her hair? It is red.

A. What                B. are                    C. is                      D. red

VI. Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.

Jack is my best friend. He is a teacher. He’s teaching in a school in London. Every morning he gets up at about 7 o’clock, has breakfast and a cup of coffee. Then he leaves for work. The school is far from his home, so he can’t walk there. He must go by bus. He has lunch at a restaurant nearby. In the afternoon he works until 5 or 5:30 and then he goes home. He doesn’t work on Saturdays or Sundays. He goes to the cinema or theatre. He is married and he has a son. He loves his family. They are very happy.

26. What’s Jack’s job?

A. a student          B. a teacher         C. a writer            D. a doctor

27. What does “leave for” means?

A. run to               B. swim to            C. fly to                D. go to

28. What’s his favorite drink?

A. milk                 B. tea                    C. coffee               D. lemonade

29. According to the passage, which of the following statements is not true ?

A. He doesn’t have lunch at home.

C. He doesn’t have any son.

B. He works in a school.

D. He goes to work by bus.

VII. Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

30. Mai and Lan / my / new / friends.

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

31. They / 11 years old / and / they / be / class / 6A.

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

32. They / live / Hai Ba Trung Street.

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

VIII. Use the words given and other words, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given. (Use 2-5 words in total).

33. The lamp is behind the computer. of

=> The computer………………………………………………………………..the lamp.

34. There is an air conditioner and a ceiling fan in our living room. has

=> Our living room…………………………………………………………………ceiling fan.

35. My favourite room in the house is the living room. best

=> I like ……………………………………………………………………………… in the house.

ĐÁP ÁN

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – A; 4 – D;

5 – A; 6 – C; 7 – C; 8 – B; 9 – B; 10 – C;

11. plays; 12. are living; 13. don’t go;

14. doesn’t work; 15. Does … have;

16. is there; 17. next to; 18. and; 19. in front of; 20. is;

21 – B; 22 – D; 23 – C; 24 – D; 25 – C;

26 – B; 27 – D; 28 – C; 29 – C;

30. Mai and Lan are my new friends.

31. They are 11 years old and they are in class 6A.

32. They live on Hai Ba Trung Street.

33. The computer is in front of the lamp.

34. Our living room has an air conditioner and ceiling fan.

35. I like the living room best in the house.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 15 thi Giữa kì 1 – Friends plus

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. Complete the sentence by the words in the box. 

Who                Where            city                  is                     hometown

1. ______ is your friend’s from?

2. Sushi ______ my favorite food. 

3. Her ___________ is old and peaceful. 

4. New York ______ is new and modern. 

5. _______ is your English teacher?

II. Circle the word that differs from the other threee in the position of primary stress

1.         A. arrive                    B. begin                     C. answer                D. machine

2.         A. computer              B. deliver                   C. continuous          D. beautiful

3.         A. happen                 B. final                       C. living                    D. alive

4.         A. visit                       B. enter                     C. under                   D. about

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. Lan always _______ breakfast at 7 a.m.

A. does                                 B. have                      C. has                        D. goes

2. I usually ________ in the library after school. 

A. go                                     B. study                     C. have                      D. do

3. Nam never ________ video games on weekdays. 

A. play                                  B. goes                       C. does                      D. plays

4. The cinema _____ between the supermarket and the bookshop. 

A. are                                    B. is                            C. am                         D. be

5. Lisa is into dancing _____ she isn’t into drawing. 

A. but                                    B. and                         C. or                           D. then

 

IV. Read the passage and decide which sentence is True or False. 

Sue and Noel Radford have got 12 sons and daughters and they’ve also got four grandchildren. It’s a big family, and they’re very organised.

Noel gets up at 4.45 a.m., has breakfast and goes to work. The children get up at 6.45 a.m.

Sue works at home. Her older daughter sometimes helps with the housework. The younger children don’t help. They watch TV with their brothers and sisters. Sue doesn’t watch TV a lot. The Radfords don’t usually go to restaurants because it’s expensive.

The young children normally go to bed at 7 p.m., the older ones at 8 pm. or 9 p.m. And their parents go to bed just before 10 p.m.

 

1. Sue and Noel Radford have 7 grandchildren.

2. Noel never has breakfast. 

3. The Radfords don’t usually go out for eat.

4. Sue doesn’t work in the office.

5. The older child goes to bed at 10 p.m.

V. Complete the sentences with the or  (no article)

1. There are lots of things to do on _____ cruise ship.

2. I go running in _____ park near my house.

3. I think ______ climbing is an exciting sport.

4. My dad likes cooking ____ Italian food.

5. There are lots of boats at ______ Cai Rang floating market.

VI. Reorder the words to make meaningful sentences. 

1. That/ is/ classmate/ my/ girl/ new/ ./

______________________________________

2. We/ flowers/ got/ a book/ have/ about/ ./

______________________________________

3. very/ My/ small/ laptop/ new/ is/ ./

______________________________________

4. This/ present/ you/ is/ birthday/ for/ ./

______________________________________

5. David’s/ drawer/ is/ the/ in/ pencil case/ ./

______________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 

1. Where

2. is

3. hometown

4. city

5. Who

II. 

1. C

2. D

3. D

4. D

III.

1. C

2. B

3. D

4. B

5. A

IV.

1. False

2. False

3. True

4. True

5. False

V.

1. the

2. the

3. 

4. 

5. 

VI.

1 – That girl is my new classmate.

2 – We have got a book about flowers.

3 – My new laptop is very small.

4 – This birthday present is for you.

5 – David’s pencil case is in the drawer.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 16 thi Giữa kì 1 – Friends plus

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Indicate the word whose bold part differs from the other three in pronunciation

1. A. cleaner             B. woman                  C. mother                   D. man

2. A. nicer                 B. safer                      C. about                     D. any

3. A. cheaper            B. bigger                    C. compete                D. tutor

4. A. larger                B. enter                      C. grammar               D. verb

II. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form 

1. I (not be) ________ at school at the weekend.

2. She (not study) ________ on Friday.

3. My students (be not) ________ hard working.

4. He (have) ________ a new haircut today.

5. I usually (have) ________ breakfast at 7.00.

III. Rewrite the complete sentence using the adverb of frequency in brackets in its correct position.

1. They go to the movies. (often)

2. She listens to classical music. (rarely)

3. He reads the newspaper. (sometimes)

4. Sara smiles. (never)

5. She complains about her husband. (always)

6. I drink coffee. (sometimes)

7. Frank is ill. (often)

8. He feels terrible (usually)

9. I go jogging in the morning. (always)

10. She helps her daughter with her homework. (never)

IV. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

Charles is twelve years old. He lives in a modern villa in the suburb of the city. His father is a manager. His mother is a secretary. And he is a student. The villa is next to a large shopping center so it’s very convenient. There is a big backyard where they can sit and have afternoon tea. His mother often buys some flowers because there is a flower shop opposite their house. At Tet, they often go to the historic pagoda near their villa.

1. Does Charles live in a cottage?

A. Yes, he is              B. No, he doesn’t    C. Yes, he isn’t                    D. No, he is

2. Is the villa in front of a shopping center?

A. No, it isn’t            B. Yes, it does           C. No, it doesn’t                  D. Yes, it is

3. What does his mother do?

A. a manager             B. a teacher            C. a secretary                     D. a nurse

4. When do they go to the pagoda?

A. At Tet                    B. At Christmas        C. At Easter                        D. every day

5. What do they do in the back yard?

A. They talk with each other.

B. They play tennis.

C. They sit under the trees.

D. They have afternoon tea.

V. Make sentence using words / phrases given

1. She / not / sleep late at the weekends 

2. we / not / believe the Prime Minister

3. you / understand the question? 

4. David / want some coffee? 

5. when / she / go to her Chinese class?

6. why / I / have to clean up? 

7. they / not / work late on Fridays

8. she / have three daughters

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D

2. D

3. C

4. D

II.

1. am not

2. doesn’t study

3. isn’t

4. has

5. have

III.

1. They often go to the movies.

2. She rarely listens to classical music.

3. He sometimes reads the newspaper.

4. Sara never smiles.

5. She always complains about her husband.

6. I drink sometimes coffee.

7. Frank often is ill.

8. He usually feels terrible

9. I always go jogging in the morning.

10. She never helps her daughter with her homework.

IV.

1. B

2. A

3. C

4. A

5. D

V.

1. She doesn’t sleep late at the weekends.

2. We don’t believe the Prime Minister.

3. Do you understand the question?

4. Does David want some coffee? 

5. When does she go to her Chinese class?

6. Why do I have to clean up?

7. They don’t work late on Fridays.

8. She has three daughters.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 17 thi Giữa kì 1 – Friends plus

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. beds                 B. clocks                     C. villas                      D. chairs

2. A. caps                 B. lights                       C. clocks                    D. rooms

3. A. parents             B. beds                       C. friends                   D. brothers

4. A. kitchens            B. flats                        C. bedrooms              D. villas

5. A. houses              B. stores                     C. oranges                D. bridges

II. Find a word which does not belong in each group 

1. A. chair                  B. table                        C. toilet                                 D. sofa

2. A. flat                     B. school                     C. country house                  D. villa

3. A. kitchen              B. bedroom                  C. living room                       D. villa

4. A. aunt                   B. uncle                       C. grandmother                    D. teacher

5. A. cousin               B. mother                     C. father                               D. brother

III. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

This is Peter. He is twelve years old. He is a student. He ………….. (1) in a big villa in the suburb of the city. There ……………… (2) 4 people in his family: his parents, his younger sister and him. His father is an engineer. His mother is a teacher. And his younger sister is a pupil. There are 5 rooms ………….. (3) his house: living room, kitchen, bathroom, bedroom and toilet. The living room is his ……………. (4) place ………….. (5) he can sit on the armchair and watch television with his family.

1. A. lives                  B. live                        C. living                     D. lived

2. A. is                       B. be                         C. being                    D. are

3. A. at                       B. in                          C. of                          D. to

4. A. favorite              B. boring                   C. messy                   D. noisy

5. A. because            B. but                         C. so                         D. however

IV. Choose the correct answer

1. I don’t stay/ doesn’t stay at home.

2. We don’t wash/ doesn’t wash the family car.

3. Doris don’t do/ doesn’t do her homework.

4. They don’t go/ doesn’t go to bed at 8.30 p.m.

5. Kevin don’t open/ doesn’t open his workbook.

6. Our hamster don’t eat/ doesn’t eat apples.

7. You don’t chat/ doesn’t chat with your friends.

8. She don’t use/ doesn’t use a ruler.

9. Max, Frank and Steve don’t skate/ doesn’t skate in the yard.

10. The boy don’t throw/ doesn’t throw stones.

V. Complete the following sentences

1. How/ you/ go to school/ ?

___________________________________ ?

2. what/ you/ do/ ?

___________________________________ ?

3. where/ John/ come from/ ?

___________________________________ ?

4. how long/ it/ take from London to Paris/ ?

___________________________________ ?

5. how often/ she/ go to the cinema/ ?

___________________________________ ? 

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. B

2. D

3. A

4. B

5. B

II.

1. C

2. B

3. D

4. D

5. A

III.

1. A

2. D

3. B

4. A

5. A

IV.

1. I don’t stay at home.

2. We don’t wash the family car.

3. Doris doesn’t do her homework.

4. They don’t go to bed at 8.30 p.m.

5. Kevin doesn’t open his workbook.

6. Our hamster doesn’t eat apples.

7. You don’t chat with your friends.

8. She doesn’t use a ruler.

9. Max, Frank and Steve don’t skate in the yard.

10. The boy doesn’t throw stones.

V.

1. How do you go to school?

2. What do you do?

3. Where does John come from?

4. How long does it take from London to Paris?

5. How often does she go to the cinema?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 18 thi Giữa kì 1 – Friends plus

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. desks                B. lamps                     C. windows              D. maps

2. A. books                B. tables                     C. gardens               D. pillows

3. A. towns                B. cats                        C. sisters                  D. beds

4. A. drawers             B. bowls                     C. cousins                D. guests

5. A. sinks                  B. computers             C. mothers               D. brothers

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1. I _____________ English lessons on Tuesday and Friday every week.

A. have                      B. is having                        C. has                         D. had

2. Alex usually ____________ his homework at 8 p.m.

A. finish                     B. finishing                          C. finished                  D. finishes

3. We _________ to the judo club twice a month.

A. go                          B. have                               C. make                      D. take

4. – What do you do in your free time? – I always ________ books in my free time.

A. is reading              B. to read                            C. reads                      D. read

5. We _____ new subjects for this school year.

A. have                      B. has                                 C. having                    D. had

III. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

Johnson __________ (1) a student. He’s 12 years old. He studies __________ (2) Ba Dinh secondary school on Hoang Hoa Tham Street. He usually __________ (3) home for school __________ (4) 6.30 a.m. He lives __________ (5) near the school, _________ (6) he usually walks to school with some of his friends. But today his father ___________ (7) him to school. He loves Literature and English. Today he has Physics, Chemistry and English. __________ (8) school, he often plays volleyball in the school field.

1. A. is                       B. be                          C. am                          D. are

2. A. from                  B. in                            C. at                            D. on

3. A. leave                 B. left                          C. is leaving               D. leaves

4. A. at                       B. for                          C. on                           D. to

5. A. also                   B. quite                       C. much                      D. well

IV. Choose the best answer

1. The man will go to the match ______.

A. Sometime                         B. Anywhere                        C. Even if it rains

2. It’s time to eat ____!

A. Tomorrow                         B. Now                                  C. Never

3. Turn off the light before you go _____.

A. Out                                    B. Seldom                            C. Immediately

4. The cake is ______ frozen.

A. Anywhere                          B. Completely                       C. Inside

5. Dan _____ early on weekdays.

A. Gets always up                 B. Always gets up                  C. Gets up always

V. Reorder the words to make meaningful sentences. 

1. That/ is/ classmate/ my/ girl/ new/ ./

______________________________________

2. We/ flowers/ got/ a book/ have/ about/ ./

______________________________________

3. very/ My/ small/ laptop/ new/ is/ ./

______________________________________

4. This/ present/ you/ is/ birthday/ for/ ./

______________________________________

5. David’s/ drawer/ is/ the/ in/ pencil case/ ./

______________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. C

2. A

3. B

4. D

5. A

II.

1. A

2. D

3. A

4. D

5. A

III.

1. A

2. C

3. D

4. A

5. B

IV.

1. C

2. B

3. A

4. B

5. B

V.

1 – That girl is my new classmate.

2 – We have got a book about flowers.

3 – My new laptop is very small.

4 – This birthday present is for you.

5 – David’s pencil case is in the drawer.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 19 thi Giữa kì 1 – Smart World

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Năm học …

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

PART 1: PHONETICS

Exercise 1: Choose the words whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

1.

A. sister

B. his

C. police

D. six

2. A. kitchen

B. vegetable

C. egg

D. men

3.

A. cake

B. village

C. make

D. paper

4.

A. bus

B. fun

C. sunny

D. busy

5.

A. lively

B. dinner

C. fish

D. singer

Exercise 2: Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is placed differently from that of the other in each group.

1.

A. drama

B. baseball

C. suggest

D. subject

2. A. literature

B. biology

C. activity

D. geography

 

3. A. music

B. soccer

C. physics

D. perform

4.

A. fantasy

B. history

C. favorite

D. adventure

5.

A. novel

B. decide

C. author

D. science

PART 2: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Exercise 3: Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence.

1. I’m ………………….fishing with my dad. Do you want to come?

A. getting                              

B. playing                              

C. going                              

D. walking

 

2. ……………about Sunday?

A. What                                 

B. Who                                  

C. When                              

D. Which

3. We like to see ………………..movies. They’re about space and the future.

A. drama                               

B. action                                

C. science fiction                

D. romance

4. That is an…………..…..book. It tells you all about Asia.

A. interesting                         

B. interest                              

C. interested                        

D. best

5. Who was famous ……………… pop music in the 1980s?

A. in                                      

B. at                                       

C. on                                   

D. for

6. ………….! See you on Sunday.

A. Sure                                  

B. Here you are                     

C. You are here                   

D. See you tomorrow

7. No, we …………… a camera. We can use our phones to take photos.

A. needs                                

B. don’t need                         

C. must have                       

D. have to

8. What are you doing ………………..?

A. last night                           

B. yesterday                          

C. on Saturday                    

D. last Saturday

9. I want to go…………… to buy some winter clothes.

A. fishing                              

B. shopping                           

C. market                            

D. mall

10. …………people often make their friends laugh.

A. Lazy                                 

B. Selfish                               

C. Mean                              

D. Funny

Exercise 4: Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence.

1. I’m so ___________to have a pen pal. (happiness)

2. It’s very difficult to write a good drama. The movies are about people’s______________. (life)

3. That book was ______________all over the world. (success)

4. I don’t____________ like horror movies. (real)

5. This kind of movie has a lot of ____________and adventure. (exciting)

6. Where did you learn to____________? (cooker)

PART 3: READING

Exercise 5: Read the following text and complete the task below.

Cai luong is a traditional kind of music from southern Vietnam. Cai luong songs are usually stories about love or family. Many people like listening to Cai luong because of the beautiful music. There are two kinds of Cai luong. One is about modern Vietnam and the other is about Vietnamese history. V-pop is Vietnamese pop music. Young Vietnamese people love listening and dancing to V-pop. There are a lot of new young V-pop singers and you can hear people singing their songs at weddings and parties.

1. Cai luong is from the south of Vietnam.                           _________

2. Cai luong songs are only about history.                            _________

3. V-pop is very popular with young Vietnamese people.    _________

4. People sing V-pop at weddings.                                       _________

5. Young Vietnamese people like listening and dancing to …………….. .

A. Cai luong                          

B. weddings                          

C. parties                             

D. V-pop

6. The word “kinds” on the third line means:

A. friendly                             

B. types                                 

C. good                               

D. places

Exercise 6: Read the following text and complete the task below.

Tet is an important holiday (1)…… Vietnam. Before Tet, people buy fruits and flowers. They also clean and decorate their houses. On New Year’s Eve, Vietnamese people (2)…….traditional food such as Tet cake or boiled chicken with their families. During Tet, they wear new clothes and (3)…….. their family and friends. Children like Tet because they get (4)…….. money and don’t go to school. Tet is a good (5)…….. for families and friends (6)……… fun together.

1.

A. on

B. at

C. in

D. from

2.

A. bring

B. get

C. take

D. eat

3.

A. have

B. visit

C. go

D. come

4.

A. lucky

B. good

C. fine

D. many

5.

A. season

B. day

C. thing

D. time

6.

A. enjoy

B. have

C. to have

D. make

PART 4: WRITING

Exercise 7: Rearrange the words in a correct order to make complete sentences.

1. you/ do/ did/ last night,/ What/ John/?

2. watched/ show/ I/ an/ called/ action/ Broken Arrow/.

3. mother / On / the / my / always / washing / does / Mondays

4. out / once / put / I / dustbins / week / the / a

5. a / go / with / often / walk / dog / for / We / our

6. sister / ironing / sometimes / My / the / does

Exercise 8: Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. My favorite subject is biology.

=> I like____________________________________.

2. What does your mother do?

=> What is__________________________________?

3. Where does he live?

=> What____________________________________?

4. My school has 40 rooms.

=> There____________________________________.

Đáp án

Exercise 1

1. C

sister /ˈsɪstə(r)/

his /hɪz/          

police /pəˈls/

six /sɪks/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /iː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɪ/.

Chọn C.

2. A

kitchen /ˈkɪtʃɪn/                      

vegetable /ˈvedʒtəbl/             

egg /eɡ/                                  

men /men/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /e/.

Chọn A.

3. B

cake /kk/      

village  /ˈvɪlɪdʒ/

make /mk/    

paper /ˈppə(r)/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /ɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm //.

Chọn B.

4. D

bus /bʌs/                                

fun / /fʌn/                               

sunny /ˈsʌni/                          

busy /ˈbɪzi/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /ɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ʌ/.

Chọn D.

5. A

lively /ˈlvli/                         

dinner /ˈdɪnə(r)/                     

fish /fɪʃ/                                  

singer /ˈsɪŋə(r)/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm //, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɪ/.

Chọn A.

Exercise 2

1. C    

drama /ˈdrɑːmə/

baseball /ˈbeɪsbɔːl/      

suggest /səˈdʒest/       

subject /ˈsʌbdʒɪkt/

Phương án C có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn C.

2. A    

literature /ˈlɪtrətʃə(r)/  

biology /baɪˈɒlədʒi/    

activity /ækˈtɪvəti/

geography /dʒiˈɒɡrəfi/

Phương án A có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn A.

3. D    

music /ˈmjuːzɪk/

soccer /ˈsɒkə(r)/

physics /ˈfɪzɪks/          

perform /pəˈfɔːm/

Phương án D có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn D.

4. D    

fantasy /ˈfæntəsi/        

history /ˈhɪstri/

favorite /ˈfeɪvərɪt/       

adventure /ədˈventʃə(r)/

Phương án D có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn D.

5. B

novel /ˈnɒvl/

decide /dɪˈsaɪd/

author /ˈɔːθə(r)/

science /ˈsaɪəns/

Phương án B có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn B.

Exercise 3

1. C    

Cụm từ: go fishing (đi câu cá)

get: nhận được/ trở nên

play: chơi

walk: đi bộ

I’m going fishing with my dad. Do you want to come?

(Tôi đang đi câu cá với bố tôi. Bạn có muốn đến không?)

Chọn C.

2. A    

Cấu trúc hỏi gợi ý: What about…? (Còn…thì sao?)

who: ai

when: khi nào

which: cái nào/ người nào

What about Sunday?

(Còn Chủ nhật thì sao?)

Chọn A.

3. C    

drama: chính kịch                 

action:  hành động                 

science fiction: khoa học viễn tưởng                                   

romance: lãng mạn

We like to see science fiction movies. They’re about space and the future.

(Chúng tôi thích xem phim khoa học viễn tưởng. Chúng nói về không gian và tương lai.)

Chọn C.

4. A    

Sau mạo từ “an” và trước danh từ “book” cần một tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ.

interesting (adj): thú vị => tính từ chủ động, mô tả đặc điểm tính chất của vật/ người   

interest (n, v): sự quan tâm/ quan tâm                                  

interested (adj): thích thú => tính từ bị động, mô tả cảm xúc của con người do bị tác động mà có 

the best (so sánh nhất): tốt nhất

That is an interesting book. It tells you all about Asia.

(Đó là một cuốn sách thú vị. Nó cho bạn biết tất cả về Châu Á.)

Chọn A.

5. D    

Cụm từ: be famous for (nổi tiếng về cái gì)

Who was famous for pop music in the 1980s?

(Ai nổi tiếng về nhạc pop trong những năm 1980?)

Chọn D.

6. D    

Sure: Chắc chắn rồi               

Here you are: Bạn khỏe không                                             

You are here: Bạn đây rồi     

See you tomorrow: Hẹn gặp vào ngày mai

See you tomorrow! – See you on Sunday.

(Hẹn gặp vào ngày mai! – Hẹn gặp bạn vào Chủ nhật.)

Chọn D.

7. B    

Thì hiện tại đơn

– câu khẳng định: we + V (giữ nguyên)

– câu phủ định: we + don’t + V (giữ nguyên)

don’t need: không cần

must have: phải có

have to: có

No, we don’t need a camera. We can use our phones to take photos.

(Không, chúng ta không cần máy ảnh. Chúng ta có thể sử dụng điện thoại để chụp ảnh.)

Chọn B.

8. C    

last night: tối qua => trạng từ khứ đơn                                

yesterday: hôm qua => trạng từ khứ đơn                             

on Saturday: vào thứ Bảy => trạng từ tương lai                  

last Saturday: thứ Bảy tuần trước => trạng từ khứ đơn

What are you doing on Saturday?

(Bạn định làm gì vào thứ Bảy?)

Chọn C

9. B    

go fishing: đi câu cá

go shopping: đi mua sắm

go to market: đi chợ

go to the mall: đi đến trung tâm thương mại

I want to go shopping to buy some winter clothes.

(Tôi muốn đi mua sắm để mua một số quần áo mùa đông.)

Chọn B.

10. D

lazy: lười biếng

selfish: ích kỉ                         

mean: keo kiệt                       

funny: hài hước

Funny people often make their friends laugh.

(Những người hài hước thường làm bạn của họ cười.)

Chọn D.

Exercise 4

1.

Sau động từ “am” và trạng từ “so” cần tính từ.

happiness (n): hạnh phúc/ niềm vui

happy (adj): vui/ hạnh phúc

I’m so happy to have a pen pal.

(Tôi rất vui khi có bạn qua thư.)

Đáp án: happy

2.

Sau sở hữu cách people’s cần danh từ; dựa vào nghĩa của câu cần danh từ số nhiều.

life (n): cuộc sống => lives (plr.n): những mảnh đời

It’s very difficult to write a good drama. The movies are about people’s lives.

(Rất khó để viết được một vở kịch hay. Những bộ phim thường nói về những mảnh đời của con người.)

Đáp án: lives

3.

Sau động từ “was” cần tính từ.

success (n): sự thành công

successful (adj): thành công

That book was successful all over the world.

(Quyển sách đó thành công trên khắp thế giới.)

Đáp án: successful

4.

Giữa trợ động từ “don’t” và động từ chính “like” cần trạng từ.

real (adj): thật

really (adv): thật sự

I don’t really like horror movies.

(Tôi không thật sự thích phim kinh dị.)

Đáp án: really

5.

Liên từ “and” nối các từ cùng loại.

adventure (n): cuộc thám hiểm

=> Từ cần điền cũng phải là danh từ.

exciting (adj): thú vị

This kind of movie has a lot of excitement and adventure.

(Thể loại phim này có nhiều điều thú vị và thám hiểm.)

Đáp án: excitemnet

6.

Cấu trúc: learn to + V (học làm việc gì)

cooker (n): cái bếp

cook (v): nấu

Where did you learn to cook?

(Bạn đã học nấu ăn ở đâu?)

Đáp án: cook

Exercise 5

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Cải lương là một loại hình âm nhạc truyền thống của miền Nam Việt Nam. Những bài hát cải lương thường là những câu chuyện về tình yêu hoặc gia đình. Nhiều người thích nghe Cải lương vì âm nhạc hay. Có hai loại Cải lương. Một là về Việt Nam hiện đại và hai là về lịch sử Việt Nam. V-pop là nhạc pop của Việt Nam. Giới trẻ Việt Nam rất thích nghe và nhảy theo V-pop. Có rất nhiều ca sĩ trẻ V-pop mới và bạn có thể nghe thấy mọi người hát những bài hát của họ trong các đám cưới và bữa tiệc.

1.

Cai luong is from the south of Vietnam.

(Cải lương có nguồn gốc từ miền nam Việt Nam.)

Thông tin: Cai luong is a traditional kind of music from southern Vietnam.

(Cải lương là một loại hình âm nhạc truyền thống của miền Nam Việt Nam.)                

Đáp án: True

2.

Cai luong songs are only about history.

(Những bài hát Cải lương chỉ nói về lịch sử.)

Thông tin: There are two kinds of Cai luong. One is about modern Vietnam and the other is about Vietnamese history.

(Có hai loại Cải lương. Một là về Việt Nam hiện đại và hai là về lịch sử Việt Nam. V-pop là nhạc pop của Việt Nam.)                             

Đáp án: False

3.

V-pop is very popular with young Vietnamese people.       

(V-pop rất phổ biến với giới trẻ Việt Nam.)

Thông tin: Young Vietnamese people love listening and dancing to V-pop.

(Giới trẻ Việt Nam rất thích nghe và nhảy theo V-pop.)

Đáp án: True

4.

People sing V-pop at weddings.

(Mọi người hát V-pop tại lễ cưới.)

Thông tin: There are a lot of new young V-pop singers and you can hear people singing their songs at weddings and parties.

(Có rất nhiều ca sĩ trẻ V-pop mới và bạn có thể nghe thấy mọi người hát những bài hát của họ trong các đám cưới và bữa tiệc.)                  

Đáp án: True

5.

weddings: đám cưới              

parties: những bữa tiệc

Young Vietnamese people like listening and dancing to V-pop.

(Giới trẻ Việt Nam thích nghe và nhảy múa theo nhạc V-pop.)

Chọn D.

6.

The word “kinds” on the third line means:

(Từ “kinds” ở dòng 3 có nghĩa là)

friendly (adj): thân thiện       

types = kinds (n): thể loại      

good (adj): tốt                       

places (n): nơi chốn

Chọn B.

Exercise 6

1. C

on + đường: trên

at + địa điểm nhỏ/ cụ thể: tại

in + quốc gia: trong

from: từ

Tet is an important holiday (1) in Vietnam.

(Tết là một ngày lễ quan trọng ở Việt Nam.)

Chọn C

2. D

bring (v): mang theo             

get (v): nhận được                 

take (v): cầm lấy                   

eat (v): ăn

On New Year’s Eve, Vietnamese people (2) eat traditional food such as Tet cake or boiled chicken with their families.

(Vào đêm giao thừa, người Việt Nam ăn món ăn truyền thống chẳng hạn như bánh Tết hoặc gà luộc với gia đình của mình.)

Chọn D.

3. B

have (v): có

vist (v): thăm

go (v): đi

come (v): đến

During Tet, they wear new clothes and (3) visit their family and friends.

(Vào những ngày Tết, họ mặc quần áo mới và thăm gia đình và bạn bè của họ.)

Chọn B.

4. A

lucky money: tiền lì xì

good (adj): tốt

fine (adj): khỏe

many + danh từ số nhiều (adj): nhiều

Children like Tet because they get (4) lucky money and don’t go to school.

(Trẻ con thích Tết vì chúng nhận được tiền lì xì và không phải đi học.)

Chọn A.

5. D

season (n): mùa

day (n): ngày

thing (n): điều/ thứ/ vật

time (n): thời gian

Tet is a good (5) time for families and friends…

(Tết là khoảng thời gian tốt đẹp cho gia đình và bạn bè…)

Chọn D.

6. C

Cấu trúc: S + be + cụm danh từ + for O + to V

Tet is a good time for families and friends (6) to have fun together.

(Tết là khoảng thời gian tuyệt vời cho gia đình và bạn bè vui vẻ bên nhau.)

Chọn C.

Tet is an important holiday (1) in Vietnam. Before Tet, people buy fruits and flowers. They also clean and decorate their houses. On New Year’s Eve, Vietnamese people (2) eat traditional food such as Tet cake or boiled chicken with their families. During Tet, they wear new clothes and (3) visit their family and friends. Children like Tet because they get (4) lucky money and don’t go to school. Tet is a good (5) time for families and friends (6) to have fun together.

Tạm dịch:

Tết là một ngày lễ quan trọng ở Việt Nam. Trước Tết, mọi người mua sắm hoa quả. Họ cũng dọn dẹp và trang trí nhà cửa của họ. Vào đêm giao thừa, người Việt Nam ăn các món ăn truyền thống như bánh tét hoặc gà luộc cùng gia đình. Trong dịp Tết, họ mặc quần áo mới và đi thăm gia đình, bạn bè. Trẻ em thích Tết vì chúng được lì xì và không phải đi học. Tết là thời điểm tuyệt vời để gia đình và bạn bè vui vẻ bên nhau.

PART 4

Exercise 7

1. What did you do last night, John?

(Tối qua bạn đã làm gì hả John?)

Giải thích: Câu hỏi thì quá khứ đơn với động từ thường: Wh-word + did + S + V?

2. I watched an action show called Broken Arrow.

(Tôi đã xem chương trình hành động có tên là Mũi tên bị gãy.)

Giải thích: Câu khẳng định thì quá khứ đơn: S + Ved.

3. On Mondays, my mother always does the washing.

(Vào thứ Hai, mẹ tôi luôn giặt giũ.)

Giải thích: Câu khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn chủ ngữ số ít: Adv, S + V-s/-es.

4. I put out the dustbins once a week.

(Tôi vứt rác một lần một tuần.)

Giải thích: Câu khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn chủ ngữ “I”: I + V (nguyên thể) + trạng từ thời gian.

5. We often go for a walk with our dog.

(Chúng tôi thường dắt chó đi dạo.)

Giải thích: Câu khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn chủ ngữ “we”: We + trạng từ tần suất + V (nguyên thể).

6. My sister sometimes does the ironing.

(Chị tôi thường là/ ủi quần áo.)

Giải thích: Câu khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn chủ ngữ số ít: S + trạng từ tần suất + V-s/-es.

Exercise 8

1. My favorite subject is biology.

(Môn học yêu thích của tôi là sinh học.)

=> I like biology (the) most/ best.

(Tôi thích môn sinh học nhất.)

2. What does your mother do?

(Mẹ bạn làm nghề gì?)

=> What is your mother’s job?

(Nghề nghiệp của mẹ bạn là gì?)

3. Where does he live?

(Anh ấy sống ở đâu?)

=> What is his address?

(Địa chỉ của anh ấy là gì?)

4. My school has 40 rooms.

(Trường của tôi có 40 phòng học.)

=> There are 40 rooms in my school.

(Có 40 phòng trong trường của tôi.)

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 20 thi Giữa kì 1 – Explore English

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Choose the best answers

1. How many ……………………. are there?

A. book                 

B. books      

C. a book    

D. the book

2. They are in their  ………….. room.

A .living               

B. to live               

C. live                   

D. to live

3.Thu: What’s her name ? –  Lan: ……………………

A. His name’s Hoa 

B. My name’s Hoa   

C. Your name’s Hoa        

D. Her name’s Hoa

4. He is ……………

A. doctors                      

B. teachers            

C. an engineer       

D. students

5. Twenty – two  +   thirty-seven  =  ………………………

A. Fifty- six                    

B. Fifty-nine         

C. Fifty- seven      

D. Fifty- eight

6. A: Are they twelve ?            – B:………….

A.Yes, he is                    

B. No, he isn’t      

C. No, they aren’t 

D. Yes, we are

7. I live…………. Can Tho city.

A. on                    

B. in                               

C. at                     

D. with

8 .A: …………..  are you?     – B: I’m fine, thanks.

A. What                

B. Where              

C. Who                 

D. How

9. A: How old are you ?   

A. He’s eleven       

B. I’m fine       

C. I’m eleven years old   

D. She’s eleven years old

10. – Miss Hoa: Goodmorning, class.          – Children : …………………….

A.Good afternoon, teacher                     

B. Good evening, teacher  

C. Hi,teacher                                 

D. Good morning, teacher

II. Read the passage and answer the questions

   My name’s Ba. I’m a student. .This is my family. There are four people in my family : my father, my mother , my sister and me. My father is fifty years old .He’s a doctor. My mother is forty-six .She’s a nurse. My sister is a student.

1.What’s his name ?  

  …………………………………………………………………

2. How old is his father?

…………………………………………………………………

3. How old is his mother ?

  …………………………………………………………………..

4. What does she do?

   …………………………………………………………………….    

III. Give the correct form of verbs 

1.Mr Tan and Miss Lien (be) ……………..   teachers .

2. I (live) ………………….. in Ha Noi. 

3. That ( be) …………………….. my classroom.

4. I (be) ……………….. a student.

IV. Find the mistake in each sentence and correct it

1. My school is in the city. They is big.

2. We have English at Monday and Friday .

3. My mother often get up at 6.00 o’clock in the morning.

4. What does Mr. Minh travel to work?

5. I’m hungry. I’d like some chicken and some rices.

6. What are you going do on the weekend?

7. The Nile River is the longer river in the world.

8. We are burning too many coal, oil and gas.

9. She cooks in the kitchen now .

10. We have lots of beautiful beach.

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – B; 

6 – C; 7 – B; 8 – D; 9 – C; 10 – D; 

II.

1 – His name is Ba. 

2 – He is fifty years old. 

3 – She is forty – six years old. 

4 – She is a nurse.

III.

1 – are; 2 – live; 3 – is; 4 – am; 

IV.

1 – They thành It;

2 – at thành on;

3 – get thành gets;

4 – What thành How; 

5 – rices thành rice;

6 – do thành to do; 

7 – longer thành longest; 

8 – many thành much; 

9 – cooks thành is cooking;

10 – beach thành beaches;

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 21 thi Giữa kì 1 – Explore English

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I.  Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

1. A. cover                      B. go                    C. flow                D. so

2. A. flow                        B. love                  C. stone              D. November

3. A. summer                  B. sun                  C. glue                D. shut

4. A. slowly                     B. foam                C. cover              D. home

5. A. blood                      B. shoot               C. shut                D. flood

II. Choose the best answer:

1. I have photographs of my family _______ the wall of my office.
     A. on              B. next to             C. at               D. in
2. Mr. Smith’s jacket is _______ the closet.
     A. under         B. in                     C. at               D. from
3. Where’s John? He’s over there. He’s standing________ Ellen.
     A. on              B. under               C. next to       D. between
4. It arrives_________ Chicago at ten o’clock.
     A. at               B. in                     C. near           D. from
5. The teacher stands ________the class.
     A. from           B. at                     C. in front of    D. by
6. There is a map on the wall just ________ the teacher’s desk.
     A. from           B. above              C. before         D. in front of
7. February comes________ March
     A. behind        B. after                C. before         D. during
8. July comes ________ June.
     A. before         B. after                C. behind         D. in
9. “Tall” is the opposite ________”short”.
      A. to               B. of                     C. against        D. with
10. I always eat ______home.
      A. at               B. in                     C. from         D.to

III. . Read the passage and answer the questions

“Mrs Lien is a nurse. Her house is near the hospital. It is in front of the park, between the drugstore and the bakery. Today she doesn’t go to work because it’s Sunday. There are five room in her house, and her house has a small yard to the right of the house ,there are flowers and there are small trees to the left of it. There is a well behind her house.

1-What does Mrs Lien do?

………………………………………………………………………

2-How many rooms does her house have?

……………………………………………………………………….

3-Is the yard big or small?

………………………………………………………….

4-Where are the flowers?

………………………………………………………………….

5-What is there behind the house ?

…………………………………………………………………

IV.Rewrite the sentences with the same meaning

1. My sister walks to the supermarket.

My sister goes………………

2. There are many flowers in our garden.

Our garden…………………

3. Does your father cycle to work?

Does your father get……………

4. The garden is behind Nam’s classroom.

Nam’s classroom………………

5. Tom drives to work every morning.

Tom travels………………………

Đáp án

I. 

 1. A

2. B

3. C

4. C

5. B

II.

1. A. on
2. B. in
3. C. next to
4. B. in
5. C. in front of
6. B. above
7. C. before
8. B. after
9. B. of
10. A. at

III.

1. Mrs Lien is a nurse.

2. Her house has five rooms.

3. The yard is small.

4. The flowers are to the left of the house.

5. There is a well behind the house.

IV.

1.My sister go to the supermarket on foot

2.Our garden has many flowers

3.Does your father get to work by bike?

4. Nam’s classroom is in front of the garden

5. Tom travels to work by car every morning

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 22 thi Giữa kì 1 – Explore English

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I.  Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

1. A. student                   B. sugar               C. stainless           D. slang

2. A. summer                  B. singer              C. study                D. tables

3. A. sure                        B. stupid              C. spring               D. snail

4. A. ocean                     B. ceiling              C. city                   D. circle

5. A. ache                       B. school              C. machine           D. chemical

II. Give the correct form of words in the blanket

1. Cats are ………… (intelligent) than rabbits.

2. Lana is…………… (old) than John.

3. China is far ………… (large) than the UK.

4. My garden is a lot ………………. (colourful) than this park.

5. Helen is …………… (quiet) than her sister.

6. My Geography class is ……………. (boring) than my Math class.

7. My Class is …………. (big) than yours.

8. The weather this autumn is even ……………… (bad) than last autumn

III.

Read then answer the questions:

This is my friend. Her name is Linh. She goes to school from Monday to Saturday. Her school is on Nguyen Cao Thang Street and it is big. It has five floors. Linh’s classroom is on the third floor. She is in grade 6 class 6A. There are thirty-two pupils in her class.

Linh starts her classes at 2 o’clock in the afternoon and finishes them at 4:30. On Monday, she has Math, Literature and English. After school, Linh plays badminton, but her friend, Lien doesn’t play it; she plays volleyball. Linh goes home at 5:30.

Questions:

1. Where is Linh’s school?

………………………………………………………………………………

2. How many floors does her school have?

…………………………………………………………………….

3. Which class is she in?

……………………………………………………………………………..

4. What time does she start her classes?

…………………………………………………………………..

5. Does Lien play badminton?

…………………………………………………………………..

IV.

Make the questions for underline part

1.- The children swam in the lake.

………………………………………………

2.- The glass fell of the table.

………………………………………………

3.- They saw lions and tigers at the zoo.

………………………………………………

4.- He left the party at 11.o’clock.

………………………………………………

5.- John went to the beach last Sunday.

………………………………………………

Đáp án

I.

 1. B

2. D

3. A

4. A

5. C

II.

1- more intelligent

2- older

3- larger

4- more colourful

5- quieter

6- more boring

7- bigger

8- worse

III.

1. It is on Nguyen Cao Thang Street.

2. It has five floors.

3. She is in grade 6 class 6A.

4. She starts her classes at 2 o’clock in the afternoon.

5. No, she doesn’t.

IV.

1 – Who swam in the lake?

2 – What fell of the table?

3 – What did they see at the zoo?

4 – What time did he leave the party?

5 – Where did John go last Sunday?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 23 thi Giữa kì 1 – Right on!

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Năm học …

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

Exercise 1: Listen and choose the correct answers.

1. There are _______ in my house. 

A. one bedroom                  

B. two bedrooms                                   

C. three bedrooms

2. My _____ cook dinner in the kitchen every night. 

A. sister and I                      

B. mom and dad                                    

C. mom and my sister

  1. My family ___________ in the living room every night. 
  2. watches television          
  3. reads books                                       
  4. plays games 
  5. There is(are) __________ in my house. 
  6. one floor                         
  7. two floors                                          
  8. three floors
  9. My backyard has a maple tree, a swimming pool and a _____________.  
  10. vegetable garden            
  11. basement                                           
  12. garage

Exercise 2: Choose the odd one out.

1. A. fridge

B. chair

C. armchair

D. sofa 

2. A. bedroom

B. kitchen

C. garden

D. bathroom

3. A. fridge

B. living room

C. cupboard

D. oven 

4. A. television

B. food mixer

C. oven

D. cooker

5. A. clothes shop

B. book shop

C. department store

D. hospital

Exercise 3: Read the sentences and choose the correct answers.

  1. They are healthy. They do __________ every day.
  2. football                           
  3. tennis                           
  4. judo                                  
  5. badminton
  6. __________ two bathrooms in your house? – Yes, there are.
  7. There is                          
  8. There are                      
  9. Is there                              
  10. Are there
  11. The dog is in __________ the computer.
  12. next to                            
  13. between                       
  14. behind                              
  15. front of
  16. My sister __________ some books and pillows on her bed. 
  17. have got                         
  18. has got                         
  19. is got                                 
  20. got 
  21. ______ car is broken, so he’s taking a bus to work today. 
  22. Robert’s                         
  23. Roberts                        
  24. Roberts’                            
  25. Robert
  26. I don’t have _____ tests on Monday, but I have ____ test on Wednesday. 
  27. a – some                         
  28. any – a                         
  29. some – a                           
  30. any – some 
  31. My _________ house is over there. They live just across the street. 
  32. cousins’                          
  33. cousins’s                      
  34. cousin’s                            
  35. cousin
  36. Are _______ your books over there on the table?
  37. these                               
  38. those                            
  39. this                                    
  40. that 
  41. Sharks can grow thousands of __________ in a lifetime. 
  42. teeth                               
  43. tooth                            
  44. tooths                               
  45. teeths 
  46. The policeman followed the three _________ out of the bank. 
  47. mans                               
  48. man                              
  49. men                                   
  50. mens

Exercise 4: Read the text and do the following tasks.

Hi. My name is Peter, and I live in Sydney with my family. We live in a large house. The house has a living room, a kitchen, four bedrooms, three bathrooms, and a big backyard. There are many beautiful flowers in the yard, especially in summer.

My elder sister, Sue, is a student at the Law University. My younger brother Bill, is a student at a secondary school near my house. My father works in an office 20 kilometers from our house. My mother is a nurse. She works in a small hospital. She always gets up early to cook breakfast for us. I am a student. I go to the same school with my brother. We live very happily and I am very lucky to have a wonderful family.

Task 1: Read the text and fill in the blanks with NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS. 

  1. Peter’s house has a big _______.
  2. Sue is studying at the _______ University. 
  3. Peter’s younger brother is a student at a _______ near his house.
  4. Peter’s father works _______ kilometers far from his house.
  5. Peter’s mother gets up early to _______ for his family every morning.

Task 2: Read the text and mark the sentences as True (T) or False (F).

  1. Peter lives in Australia.
  2. There are eight rooms in Peter’s house.
  3. Sue is a student at Law University.
  4. Peter’s school is far from his house.
  5. Peter likes his family very much.

Exercise 5: Complete the dialogue with the phrases in the box.

a. How’s your new house?

b. Is it big?

c. Wow!  Do you have enough furniture?

d. Come over tomorrow for lunch and you can see the new house.

Vicky: Hi Rebecca.

Rebecca: Oh. Hi Vicky.  

Vicky: (1) ____________________

Rebecca: It’s great.  

Vicky: (2) ____________________

Rebecca: Yeah. There are three bedrooms and two bathrooms.  There’s also a big yard and a swimming pool.

Vicky: (3) ____________________

Rebecca: We bought some new furniture.  There’s a new sofa in the living room.  We bought a new table and chairs for the dining room and a new dresser for the bedroom.

Vicky: When can I see your new house?

Rebecca: (4) ____________________

Exercise 6: Use the given words to rewrite the sentences with the same meaning.

  1. My house has a small garden. (is)

There ______________________________ in my house.

  1. The dog is to the left of the sofa and to the right of the wardrobe. (between)

The dog ______________________________ and the wardrobe.

  1. Tom’s bedroom has two bookshelves. (in) 

There ______________________________ Tom’s bedroom.

  1. I don’t have a bookshelf in my bedroom. (isn’t)

There ______________________________ in my bed room.

  1. Our living room has two televisions and a big coffee table. (are)

There ______________________________ in our living room. 

—————THE END—————

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Exercise 1:

1. B

2. B

3. A

4. A

5. A

Exercise 2:

1. A

2. C

3. B

4. A

5. D

Exercise 3:

1. C

2. D

3. D

4. B

5. A

6. B

7. A

8. B

9. A

10. C

Exercise 4:

Task 1:

1. backyard

2. Law

3. secondary school

4. 20

5. cook breakfast

Task 2:

1. T

2. F

3. T

4. F

5. T

Exercise 5:

  1. a. How’s your new house?
  2. b. Is it big?
  3. c. Wow! Do you have enough furniture?
  4. Come over tomorrow for lunch and you can see the new house.

Exercise 6:

  1. There is a small garden in my house.
  2. The dog is between the sofa and the wardrobe.
  3. There are two bookshelves in Tom’s bedroom.
  4. There isn’t a bookshelf in my bedroom.
  5. There are two televisions and a big coffee table in our living room.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …

Đề 24 thi Giữa kì 1 – English Discovery

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Năm học …

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

  1. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

4. A. dessert

5. A. pizzeria

B. pepper

B. spaghetti

C. daughter

C. vegetarian

D. language

D. mayonnaise

II. VOCABULARY:

A. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences.

6. My grandparents have got two dogs. __________ names are Mike and Sam. 

A. Our                       

B. Their                      

C. Its                          

D. They

7.    I can __________ four languages: English, Chinese, German and Spanish.

A. spoken                  

B. speaks                   

C. spoke                     

D. speak

 

8. You can __________ the eggs with salt and pepper to make scrambled eggs.

A. make                     

B. hit                          

C. beat                       

D. turn

9. Jay is my best friend. He is so __________. He always tells jokes.

A. funny                    

B. friendly                 

C. quiet                      

D. brave

10. My birthday is in __________. It’s in summer.

A. December             

B. July                      

C. January                  

D. October

11.  Look! __________ women are police officers.

A. This                       

B. That                       

C. Those                    

D. They

 

12.  __________ is not a fruit. It’s a vegetable.  

A. Celery                   

B. Bread                   

C. Banana                  

D. Cheese

13.  A: Let’s buy some apples!

      B: Yes, good idea. They’re __________. A kilo of apples is only $2. .

A. expensive              

B. cheap                     

C. nice                       

D. much

14.  A: Have you got any brothers or sisters? 

       B: __________.

A. Yes, I have any brothers.  

B. Yes, I have got two brothers.                              

C. No, I got two brothers.

D. Yes, I have no brothers.

15.  A: Are there any sandwich bars around here?

       B: _________ . There is one at the corner of this street, and another on Main Street

A. Yes, there are                                           

B. No, there aren’t

C. Yes, there is                                              

D. No, there is

B. Read the description of London markets below and choose the correct option.

In London, you can see there (16) is/ are dozens of markets across the city. There are (17) any/ some famous pizzerias in those markets. They are famous for fantastic cheeseburgers and pizzas. There are (18) much/ many fast food restaurants but there aren’t (19) any/ some vegetarian restaurants. In London markets, people like to eat at sandwich bars. There are (20) a lot of/ much sandwich bars in the town. It’s cheap and the sandwiches are great!

C. Write the correct forms of the words in brackets.

21.  I don’t eat meat. Is there any __________ restaurant near here? (VEGETABLE)

22. Anna is __________. She lives in Tokyo. (JAPAN)

23. Never judge people by their __________(APPEAR)

24.  She has to go to work and take care of her two__________ at the same time. (CHILD)

25.  I usually eat bread with egg-mayo __________ on it. (MIX)

III. READING:

A. Read the passage and decide if the following sentences are True (T) or False (F).

My mum is 41 years old. She is very nice. My mum is small and slim. She has got blue eyes and short hair.  She likes wearing skirts, blouses and dresses. Her favourite colours are green and yellow. She can eat all kinds of food, but she likes  salad best. Her favourite animal is fish. She loves walking in the forest, but she hates skiing. Her hobbies are shopping and cooking. She can cook very well. And she always cleans the house. My mum always says to me that I should be a good student. I love my mum because she is very nice.

26. My mum is tall and slim.

27. Green and red are her favourite colours.

28. Her favourite food is salad.

29. She doesn’t like skiing.

30. She never cleans the house.

B. Read the passage and fill in the gaps with A, B, C, or D.

MY FAVOURITE FOOD

Hello. My name is Sarah. I’m twelve years old and I live in London. 31________five people in my family: my parents, me, and my twin sisters, Jane and Sue.

Everybody thinks we 32________ the traditional English breakfast: fried bread, sausages, bacon and eggs, tomatoes, baked beans and mushrooms… But there is no time, of course! We usually have a glass of milk 33________ bread and butter or cereals like corn flakes.

I have lunch at about one o’clock. My 34________ food is spaghetti with meatballs and a glass of fresh orange juice. For dessert, I love vanilla ice cream.

At about half past eight we have 35________. We always eat soup. I like vegetable soup very much. We often have fish and salad.

31. A. There are

32. A. do

33. A. for

34. A. yummy

35. A. dessert

B. There is

B. have

B. with

B. bad

B. breakfast

C. It is

C. make

C. in

C. delicious

C. dinner

D. They are

D. take

D. on

D. favourite

D. lunch

  1. WRITING:
  2. Write questions  for the underlined words.
  3. _____________________________________________.

-> There are five eggs in the fridge.

  1. _____________________________________________.

-> I’d like spaghetti, please.

  1. _____________________________________________.

-> I can speak two languages, English and French.

  1. _____________________________________________.

-> No. There is not enough milk for all the children.

  1. _____________________________________________.

-> Yes. Hoa has got a puppy.

B. Reorder the words to make  meaningful sentences.

41. there / in / soup? / much / is / salt / How / the

-> _____________________________________________.

42. grandfather / Japan, / is / My / from / from / grandmother / and / Vietnam. / is / my

-> _____________________________________________.

43. quiet, / but / Tom / very / friendly. / is / is / he

-> _____________________________________________.

44. restaurants / aren’t / of / my / There / lot / town. / in / a

-> _____________________________________________.

45. and/ strong, / one / friend / very / kilometer / can / My / is / swim  / she

-> _____________________________________________.

——————THE END——————

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

I.

1. A2. C3. C4. A5. B

II.

A.

6. B7. D8. C9. A10. B
11. C12. A13. B14. B15. B

B.

16. are17. some18. many19. any20. a lot of

C.

21. vegetarian22. Japanese23. appearance24. children25. mixture

III.

A.

26. F27. F28. T29. T30. F

B.

31. A32. B33. B34. D35. C

IV.

36. How many eggs are there in the fridge?

37. What would you like to eat?

38. How many languages can you speak?

39. Is there enough milk for all the children?

40. Has Hoa got a puppy / a pet?

B.

41. How much salt is there in the soup?

42. My grandfather is from Japan, and my grandmother is from Vietnam.

43. Tom is quiet, but he is very friendly.

44. There aren’t a lot of restaurants in my town.

45. My friend is very strong, and she can swim one kilometer.

Đề 25 thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Global Success

I. Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.

A. kind                            

B. confident                           

C. nice                                    

D. like

2.

A. request                        

B. project                               

C. neck                                   

D. exciting

3.

A. foot                            

B. book                                  

C. food                                  

D. look

4.

A. finger                          

B. leg                                      

C. neck                                   

D. elbow

II. Choose the best answer.

1. It’s cold. The students……………warm clothes.

A. wear                               

B. wears                                 

C. wearing                                

D. are wearing

2. My friends always do their homework. They’re……………

A. lazy                                 

B. curious                               

C. hardworking                         

D. talkative

3. “What would you like to drink now?”-“ ……………”

A. No, thank you                                                                

B. Yes, please                        

C. I like to do nothing                                                         

D. Orange juice, please

4. They are …………… because they do morning exercises every day.

A. fine                                 

B. well                                   

C. healthy                                 

D. healthful

5. Hung often……………his bike to visit his hometown.

A. drives                             

B. flies                                    

C. rides                                     

D. goes

6. “What are you doing this afternoon?” –“I don’t know, but I’d like to…..swimming.”

A. have                                

B. do                                      

C. play                                      

D. go

7. Where is the cat? It’s ……..the table and the bookshelf.

A. on                                   

B. behind                               

C. between                               

D. under

III. Give the right form of the verbs in brackets.

1. Where’s Tuan? He (do)………….……………………judo in Room 2A now.

2. Mai (take)……………………. …………………………a test next Monday.

3. I usually (skip)…………………………..ropes with my classmates at break time.

4. They (not go)………………………………..to school on Sundays.

IV. Fill in each blank with one suitable from the box to complete the passage.

                                         tidying – untidy – bag – on – are – near

Trung’s bedroom is big but messy. There (1)………………..clothes on the floor. There is a big desk (2)…………………the window and there are dirty bowls and chopsticks (3) ……………..……it. He usually puts his school (4) …………………under the desk. His bed is next to the desk and it is also (5)……………………. There is a cap, some CDs and some books on the bed. Trung’s mum is not happy with this, and now Trung is tidying up his room.

V. Read the text and write True (T) or False (F).

Hi. I am Lan. I would like to tell you about my new school. It is in a quiet place not far from the city center. It has three buildings and a large yard. This year there are 26 classes with more than 1.000 students in my school. Most students are hard-working and serious. The school has about 40 teachers. They are all helpful and friendly. My school has different clubs: Dance, English, Arts, Football and Basketball. I like English, so I joined the English club. I love my school because it is a good school.

Sentences

T/F

1. Lan’s new school is in a noisy place near the city center.

2. Lan’s school has three buildings and twenty classes.

3. The teachers are helpful and friendly

4. There are five clubs in Lan’s new school.

5. Lan doesn’t like English.

VI. Complete the sentences using the words and the given pictures.

VII. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence.

1. can/ turn on/ the/ please/ lights/ you/ ?

__________________________________________________________

2. you/ would/ have/ a picnic/ to/ like/ next Sunday/ ?

__________________________________________________________

—– The end ——

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

I.

1. B                              

2. D                              

3. C                              

4. A

II.

1. D

2. C

3. D

4. C

5. C

6. D

7. C

III.

1. is doing                    

2. is taking                   

3. skip                          

4. don’t go

IV.

1. are                            

2. near                          

3. on                             

4. bag                           

5. untidy

V.

1. F                               

2. F                               

3.T                                

4. T                              

5. F

VI.

1. The vase is between the cat and the dog.

2. I am doing Maths exercises with my calculator and compass.

VII.

1. Can you please turn on the lights?

2. Would you like to have a pinic next Sunday?

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

I.

1.

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. kind /kaɪnd/                    

B. confident /ˈkɒnfɪdənt/    

C. nice /naɪs/                        

D. like /laɪk/

Đáp án B phần được gạch chân phát âm là /ɪ/, còn lại phát âm là /aɪ/

Đáp án B.

2.

Kiến thức: Phát âm “e”

Giải thích:

A. request /rɪˈkwest/            

B. project /ˈprɒdʒekt/          

C. neck /nek/                       

D. exciting/ɪkˈsaɪtɪŋ/

Đáp án D, phần được gạch chân phát âm là /ɪ/, còn lại phát âm là /e/

Đáp án D.

3.

Kiến thức: Phát âm “oo”

Giải thích:

A. foot /fʊt/                         

B. book /bʊk/                      

C. food /fuːd/                      

D. look /lʊk/

Đáp án C, phần gạch chân được phát âm là /u:/, còn lại phát âm là /ʊ/

Đáp án C.

4.

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. finger /ˈfɪŋɡə(r)/             

B. leg /leɡ/                           

C. neck /nek/                       

D. elbow /ˈelbəʊ/

Đáp án A, phần gạch chân phát âm là /ə/, còn lại phát âm là /e/

Đáp án A.

II.

1.

Kiến thức: Động từ

Giải thích:

The students là danh từ số nhiều, vì vậy đáp án A và đáp án D đều đúng ngữ pháp.

Nhưng xét đến bối cảnh thì câu diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra.

Vì vậy đáp án là D.

Tạm dịch: Trời lạnh. Học sinh đang mặc quần áo ấm.

Đáp án D.

2.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

lazy: lười biếng

curious: tò mò, hiếu kỳ

hardworking: chăm chỉ

talkative: nói nhiều, hoạt ngôn

Tạm dịch: Các bạn của tôi luôn làm bài tập về nhà. Họ thật chăm chỉ.

Đáp án C.

3.

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích: “Bạn muốn uống gì bây giờ?”

A. No, thank you: Không, cảm ơn

B. Yes, please: Vâng, có. (Đáp lại lời mời: “Bạn có ăn/uống món gì đó không?”)

C. I like to do nothing: Tôi không thích làm gì

D. Orange juice, please: Cho tôi một nước cam nhé!

Đáp án D.

4.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: Họ ____ bởi vì họ tập thể dục buổi sáng mỗi ngày.

A. fine (adj): ổn

B. well (adv): tốt

C. healthy (adj): khoẻ mạnh

D. Không có từ healthful

Đáp án C.

5.

Kiến thức: Động từ

Giải thích: Cụm ride a/one’s bike: đạp xe đạp. Chủ ngữ số ít “Hung”, dấu hiệu thì hiện tại đơn “often”

Tạm dịch: Hùng thường đạp xe về thăm quê.

Đáp án C.

6.

Kiến thức: Động từ

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: would like to V(inf): thích làm gì; cụm: go swimming: đi bơi

Tạm dịch: “Bạn sẽ làm gì chiều nay?” – “Tớ chưa biết, nhưng tớ muốn đi bơi.”

Đáp án D.

7.

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: between something and something: ở giữa cái gì và cái gì

Tạm dịch: Con mèo đâu rồi? Nó ở giữa cái bàn và kệ sách.

Đáp án C.

III.

1.

Kiến thức: Hiện tại tiếp diễn 

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu: “now”

Cấu trúc: S + am/is/are + V-ing

Tạm dịch: Tuấn đâu? Anh ấy bây giờ đang tập judo ở phòng 2A.

Đáp án is doing.

2.

Kiến thức: Thì Hiện tại tiếp diễn mang nghĩa tương lai

Giải thích: Thì Hiện tại tiếp diễn được dùng để diễn tả một sự kiện đã được lên kế hoạch hoặc chắn chắn sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai gần. Ở đây ta thấy dấu hiệu “Next Monday” cho thấy việc này sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai gần. 

Tạm dịch: Mai sẽ có một bài kiểm tra vào thứ Hai tuần sau.

Đáp án is taking.

3.

Kiến thức: Thì Hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu “usually” là trạng ngữ chỉ tần suất, chủ ngữ “I” đi kèm động từ ở dạng nguyên thể

Tạm dịch: Tôi thường nhảy dây với bạn cùng lớp vào giờ giải lao.

Đáp án skip.

4.

Kiến thức: Thì Hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

On Sundays (những ngày chủ nhật) diễn tả sự lặp đi lặp lại của hành động, do đó ta dùng thì hiện tại đơn.

Tạm dịch: Họ không đến trường vào chủ nhật.

Đáp án don’t go.

IV.

1.

Kiến thức: Động từ

Giải thích: Cấu trúc there is/are …: có…

Đáp án are.

2.

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: Vị trí cần điền 1 giới từ chỉ vị trí, “on”: trên, phía trên, “near”: bên cạnh, gần

Đáp án near.

3.

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: Vị trí cần điền 1 giới từ chỉ vị trí, “on”: trên, phía trên, “near”: bên cạnh, gần

Đáp án on.

4.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: school bag: cặp sách

Đáp án bag.

5.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: Vị trí cần điền 1 tính từ, “untidy”: lộn xộn, không sạch sẽ

Đáp án untidy.

Dịch bài đọc:

Phòng ngủ của Trung rộng nhưng rất lộn xộn. Có quần áo trên sàn nhà. Có một chiếc bàn to bên cạnh cửa sổ và có bát và đũa bẩn trên đó. Cậu ấy thường vứt cặp sách ở dưới bàn. Giường của cậu ấy ở bên cạnh bàn và nó cũng rất lộn xộn. Có một chiếc mũ, CD, và vài cuốn sách trên giường. Mẹ Trung không hề vui với điều này, và giờ thì Trung đang dọn phòng.

V.

1.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Trường mới của Lan ở nơi ồn ào gần trung tâm thành phố.

Thông tin: It is in a quiet place not far from the city center.

Đáp án F.

2.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Trường của Lan có ba tòa nhà và hai mươi lớp học.

Thông tin: It has three buildings and a large yard. This year there are 26 classes with more than 1.000 students in my school.

Đáp án F.

3.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Những giáo viên thân thiện và nhiệt tình.

Thông tin: The school has about 40 teachers. They are all helpful and friendly.

Đáp án T.

4.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Có 5 câu lạc bộ trong trường mới của Lan.

Thông tin: My school has different clubs: Dance, English, Arts, Football and Basketball.

Đáp án T.

5.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Lan không thích môn tiếng Anh.

Thông tin: I like English, so I joined the English club.

Đáp án F.

Dịch bài đọc:

Chào. Tớ là Lan. Tớ muốn giới thiệu với các cậu về trường mới của tớ. Nó ở một nơi yên tĩnh cách trung tâm thành phố không xa lắm. Nó có 3 toà nhà và khoảng sân rộng. Năm nay có 26 lớp với  hơn 1000 học sinh ở trường tớ. Hầu hết học sinh đều chăm chỉ và nghiêm túc. Trường có khoảng 40 giáo viên. Họ đều rất hữu ích và thân thiện. Trường tớ có nhiều CLB khác nhau: Nhảy, Tiếng Anh, Mỹ thuật, Bóng đá và Bóng rổ. Tớ thích tiếng Anh, cho nên tớ tham gia CLB tiếng Anh. Tớ yêu trường tớ vì nó là một ngôi trường tốt.

VI.

1.

Tạm dịch: Cái bình ở giữa con mèo và con chó.

Đáp án: The vase is between the cat and the dog.

2.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đang làm bài tập Toán với máy tính và compa.

Đáp án: I am doing Maths exercises with my calculator and compass.

VII.

1.

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể làm ơn bật đèn lên không?

Đáp án: Can you please turn on the lights?

2.

Tạm dịch: Bạn có muốn đi dã ngoại vào Chủ Nhật tuần sau không?

Đáp án: Would you like to have a picnic next Sunday?

Đề 26 thi Tiếng Anh lớp 6 mới Giữa kì 1

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. A. between     B. bedroom     C. behind     D. equipment

2. A. pool     B. food     C. book     D. school

3. A. compass     B. racing     C. country     D. crazy

4. A. hall     B. sofa>u>     C. apartment     D. alike

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

1. – “____________ is it?” – It’s a stilt house.

A. How     B. Where     C. What     D. When

2. There is _____________ table in the living room.

A. some     B. the     C. an     D. a

3. How often do you ____________ judo at school?

A. do     B. have     C. make     D. take

4. Hellen ____________ a book in her bedroom now.

A. reads     B. is reading     C. to read     D. has read

5. – “Let’s go to the grocery store” – “____________”.

A. Sorry. I’m busy     B. Yes, please. C. No, thanks.     D. Thank you.

6. My friend lives ____________ a villa.

A. on     B. for     C. in     D. of

7. My sister _____________ big beautiful eyes.

A. has     B. makes     C. gets     D. goes

8. I don’t like this film because it’s ____________.

A. confident     B. curious     C. generous     D. boring

III. Put the verbs in the blanket into the correct form

1. Look! The girls (play) ____________ rope in the playground.

2. We usually (go) ____________ to school at 6.

3. Peter often (ride) ___________ bicycle to visit his hometown.

4. Molly and Sandy (never see) ________________ such an interesting film.

IV. Use the words in the box to complete the following passage. Each word is used only once.

big     bookshelf     chairs     clothes     dictionary

near     newspapers     opposite     right     wall

This is Nam’s room. His room is not very (1) ………………. There are two (2) …………………….., a table, a bed, a wardrobe and a (3) ………………… in his room. The table is (4) ……………….. the window. There is an ink-pot, some books and an English-Vietnamese (5) ………………….. on the table. The bed is on the (6) ………………………… of the room. There are also some books and (7) ……………….. on the bed. The wardrobe is (8) ……………………..the bed. Nam has many (9) ………………….. His clothes are all in the wardrobe. The bookshelf is on the (10) ………………………. There are many books on it.

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10

V. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions

Hi. My name is Tony. I’m twelve years old. I’m a student at Nguyen Trai secondary school. There are four people in my family. father is forty – five. He is a teacher. My mother is forty – two. She is a nurse. My brother is fifteen and he is a student. Now we are in our living room. My father and brother is watching TV. My mother is talking on the phone. I am reading a comic.

1. What does Tony do?

………………………………………………………………………………………

2. How many people are there in his family?

………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What does his father do?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Where are they now?

………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. What is his mother doing?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

VI. Rewrite the following sentences using the given words.

1. The lamp is behind the computer. (of)

– The computer ……………………………………………………………….. the lamp.

2. There is a TV and a poster in our living room. (has)

– Our living room ………………………………………….. and a poster.

ANSWER KEYS

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1.B

2.C

3.B

4.A

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

  Đáp án Giải thích

1

C

What dùng cho câu hỏi “cái gì”

Dịch: “Đây là cái gì thế?” –“Đó là 1 ngôi nhà sàn”.

2

D

A + danh từ đến được số ít bắt đầu bằng phụ âm.

Dịch: Có một chiếc bàn trong phòng khách.

3

A

Do judo: tập môn judo.

Dịch: Bạn tập judo bao lâu 1 lần?

4

B

Câu chia thời hiện tại tiếp diễn vì có mốc thời gian “now”

Dịch: Hellen đang đọc sách trong phòng ngủ bây giờ.

5

A

Từ chối lời mời mọc, rủ rê.

Dịch: “Đi đến tiệm tạp hoá đi”. –“Xin lỗi tớ bận rồi.”

6

C

Live + in + địa điểm: sống ở đâu

Dịch: Bạn của tôi sống trong một căn biệt thự.

7

A

Dùng “has” khi muốn nói ai đó có sở hữu vẻ đẹp gì.

Dịch: Chị gái tôi có đôi mắt to và đẹp.

8

D

Boring: buồn tẻ

Dịch: Tôi không thích phim này vì nó chán lắm.

III. Put the verbs in the blanket into the correct form

  Đáp án Giải thích

1

are playing

Câu chia thời hiện tại tiếp diễn vì có trạng từ “Look!”

Dịch: Nhìn kìa, các bạn nữ đang nhảy dây

2

go

Câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có trạng từ “usually”

Dịch: Chúng tôi thường đi học lúc 6h.

3

rides

Câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có trạng từ “often”

Dịch: Peter thường đi xe đạp về thăm quê.

4

have never seen

Câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có trạng từ “never”

Dịch: Molly và Sandy chưa bao giờ xem 1 bộ phim thú vị như này.

IV. Use the words in the box to complete the following passage. Each word is used only once.

1.big

2.chairs

3.bookshelf

4.near

5.dictionary

6.right

7.newspapers

8.opposite

9.clothes

10.wall

V. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions

1. He is a student.

2. There are five people in his family.

3. He is a teacher.

4. They are in the living room now.

5. She is talking on the phone.

VI. Rewrite the following sentences using the given words.

1. (The computer) is in front of (the lamp).

2. (Our living room) has a TV (and a poster).

Đề 27 thi Tiếng Anh lớp 6 mới Giữa kì 1

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. A. patient     B. international     C. active     D. classmate

2. A. bedroom     B. serious     C. terrible     D. leg

3. A. bathroom     B. cook     C. look     D. foot

4. A. check     B. change     C. choir     D. kitchen

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

1. The wardrobe is _________ the fridge and the bed.

A. next     B. behind     C. between     D. front

2. This is Mr. Robin. He is _________ engineer.

A. an     B. a     C. the     D. X

3. Every day, my mother ___________ the washing up.

A. has     B. does     C. makes     D. gets

4. Linda _____________ English lessons on Tuesday and Friday.

A. have     B. is having     C. has     D. had

5. Clara is a _____________ girl. She doesn’t talk much when she meets new friends.

A. talkative     B. shy     C. active     D. confident

6. Would you like __________ to the cinema?

A. to going     B. going     C. go     D. to go

III. Find the mistakes in each sentence and correct it.

1. We is having a big party tomorrow. __________________

2. How many desk are there in the room? __________________

3. Every day, I goes to school on foot. __________________

4. Are there any pictures in the wall? __________________

IV. Fill in the blank with the given words. There are two words left.

can    has     and    in    has    got

I’m Anna. I’m at grade 6. I live (1) ____________ a peaceful house in the countryside with my family. My neighborhood is very nice (2) ____________ quiet. My house is my favorite place. There is a yard (3) ____________ my house, so I can play sports or games with my elder brother. There is also a small pool so that I can swim in the summer. My house is small but it (4) ____________ a garden. There are many flowers in the garden and there are tall trees around my house. I love gardening so much.

V. Read the passage and check if the statements are true (T) or false (F)

Hi. I’m Lan. I’m eleven years old. I’m a student. This is my father. His name’s Ha. He’s a teacher. He’s forty years old. This is my mother. Her name’s Nga. She’s thirty – five. She’s a teacher, too. This is my sister, Hoa. She’s fifteen. She’s a student. I’m her brother.

1. Lan is a student. ___________

2. His father is a teacher. ___________

3. Lan’s mother isn’t a teacher. ___________

4. Her sister, Hoa is thirteen. ___________

VI. Make questions for the underlined words.

1. Who __________________________________________________________?

– Mr. An teaches m3 English

2. How___________________________________________________________?

– I’m twelve years old.

ANSWER KEYS

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1.A

2.B

3.A

4.C

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

  Đáp án Giải thích

1

C

Between…and…: ở giữa

Dịch: Tủ quần áo ở giữa tủ lạnh và chiếc giường.

2

A

An + danh từ đếm được số ít bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm.

Dịch: Đây là ngài Robin. Ông ấy là một kỹ sư.

3

B

Câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “every day”

Dịch: Mỗi ngày, mẹ tôi đều giặt giũ.

4

C

Have + tên môn học

Dịch: Linda học tiếng Anh vào thứ ba và thứ sáu.

5

B

Shy: rụt rè, nhút nhát

Dịch: Clara là một cô bé nhút nhát. Cậu ấy chẳng nói chuyện nhiều khi gặp bạn mới.

6

D

Would you like to V: lời rủ rê ai đó làm gì

Dịch: Bạn có muốn đi đến rạp chiếu phim không?

III. Find the mistakes in each sentence and correct it.

1. is ↠ are

2. desk ↠ desks

3. goes ↠ go

4. in ↠ on

IV. Fill in the blank with the given words. There are two words left.

1 – in

2 – and

3 – behind

4 – has

V. Read the passage and check if the statements are true (T) or false (F)

1. T

2. T

3. F

4. F

VI. Make questions for the underlined words.

1. Who teaches you English?

2. How old are you?

Đề 28 thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh 6

PART A. LISTENING (2 PTS)

I. Janet a student at Palmer School America, is talking about her school. Listen and choose the correct answer.(1pt)

1.Janet’s favourite teacher is her ___________ teacher.

A. maths B. science

2. Today Janet ___________ her uniform.

A. is wearing B. isn’t wearing

3. Janet studies ___________ for two hours a week.

A. English B. Vietnamese

4. Janet usually does her homework ___________.

A.in the library B.at home

II. Listen to the talk. Fill each blank with a word / number you hear.(1pt)

1. Mi and Lan are studying in class ____________.

2. Lan has short ____________ hair and a small _____________.

3. Lan is active and _____________.

4. Chi’s hair is long and black , and her nose is ____________.

PART B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (3.0 pts)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (0,5pt)

1. A .hats B .pens C .cats D. books

2. A. mother B. brother C. do D . come

II. Choose the best option to complete the sentence by circling A, B, C or D (1.5 pts)

1. Hoa usually _______ after school.

A. is skipping B. skipping C. skips D. is skipping

2. Listen! They ______ in the classroom.

A. are sing B. are singing C. sing D. sings
3. I do ________ homework every afternoon.

A. their B. his C. her D. my

4. After class, Lan _______.

A. listens to music C. listen to the music

B. listen to music D. listens to the music

5. We live _______the country.

A. near B. at C. in D. on

6. The police station is ______ the restaurant.

A. opposite B. near C. next D. in front

III. Give the form of verbs in brackets. (1 pts)

1. We can’t go out now. It (rain) ______________________.

2. What time (you/ have) __________________________ breakfast every day?

3. There (be) _______ a lamp, a computer and some books on my desk.

4. My dog (like) ________ my bed very much. It is sleeping on it now.

PART C. READING (3.0 pts)

I. Read the passage then choose the best answer A,B,C or to fill in each gap. (1p)

My grandma is my best friend. She is 68 years old. She (1) _lives____ with our family. She was a Maths teacher (2) _____ a secondary school. She likes (3) _____ up early and watering the flowers in our garden. She usually helps (4) _____ with my homework. In the evening, she tells me interesting (5)_______. She also listens (6) _____ me when I am sad. I love my grandma very much.

1. A. lives B. works C. goes D. live

2. A. for B. on C. at D. in

3. A. going B. staying C. getting D. geting

4. A. I B. me C. my D. mine

5. A. stories B. songs C. films D. movies

6. A. with B. to C. for D. at

II. Read the passage then answer the questions. (2pts)

Mai has two friends. Their names are Binh and Nam. Binh likes English and he can study it well. Nam doesn’t like English because it is difficult for him. He likes maths. Nam is a clever boy in class. He always gets good marks in math and physics. Binh and Nam like playing football and they always play it after school. They are good friends.

1. Who are Mai’s friends?

=> __________________________________________________________________

2. Why doesn’t Nam like English?

=> __________________________________________________________________

3. What subject does he like?

=> ___________________________________________________________________

4. When do Binh and Nam play football?

=> ___________________________________________________________________

5. Are they good friends?

=> ___________________________________________________________________

PART D. WRITING (2.0 pts)

I. Rearrage the words to make sentences. (1 pt)

1. quiet / you / keep / when / teacher / is/ your / talking / ? / Do /

=> ___________________________________________________________________

2. desk / is / the / a / next / There / to / bookshelf / . /

=> ___________________________________________________________________

3. me / you / pass / pen / the / please / ? / Can /

 

=> ___________________________________________________________________

4. oval face / . / Hoa’s / an / mother / has /

=> ___________________________________________________________________

5.skipping/ rope/ The/ girls/ in/ the/ are/ playground/./

=> ___________________________________________________________________

II. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before.

1. I don’t have a television in my bedroom.

There _____________________________________________________________

2. Her favorite room in the house is the kitchen.

She likes_____________________________________________________________

3. He has short blonde hair.

His hair _____________________________________________________________

4. Let’s play football.

How about________________________________________________________

5. The garden is in front of my house.

My house _________________________________________________________________

Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh 6

Part A. Listening (2pts)

I. Janet a student at Palmer School America, is talking about her school. Guess the answer to these questions.(1pt)

1. A. maths 2. B. isn’t wearing 3. B.Vietnamese 4. A.in the library

II. Listen to the talk again. Fill each blank with a word / number you hear.(1pt)

1. Mi and Lan are studying in class ______6A______.

2. Lan has short ____black___ hair and a small ___mouth_____.

3. Lan is active and __friendly__.

4. Chi’s hair is long and black , and her nose is __big___.

Part B.VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (3.0 pts)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (0,5pt)

1. B .pens 2. C. do

II. Choose the best option to complete the sentence by circling A, B, C or D (2 pts)

1. C. skips 2. B. are singing 3. D. my

4. A. listens to music 5. C. in 6. A. opposite

III. Give the form of verbs in brackets. (1 pts)

1. We can’t go out now. It ( rain) ___is raining____.

2. What time (you/ have) ___do you have____ breakfast every day?

3. There ( be) ___is__ a lamp, a computer and some books on my desk.

4. My dog (like) __likes____ my bed very much. It is sleeping on it now.

PART C. READING (3.0 pts)

I. Read the passage then choose the best answer A,B,C or to fill in each gap. (1p)

1. A. lives 2. C. at 3. C. getting 4. B. me 5. A. stories 6. AB. to

III. Read the passage then answer the questions. (2pts)

1. They are Binh and Nam./ Binh and Nam.

2. Because it is difficult for him.

3. He likes maths./Maths

4. (They play football) after school.

5. Yes, they are./ Yes.

PART D. WRITING (2.0 pts)

I. Rearrage the words to make sentences. (1 pt)

1. Do you keep quiet when your teacher is talking?

2. There is a dest next to the bookshelf.

3. Can you pass me the pen please?

4. Hoa’s mother has an oval face.

5. The girls are skipping rope in the playground.

II. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before.

1. There is not/ isn’t a television in my bedroom.

2. She likes the kitchen best/ most in the house.

3. His hair is short and blonde.

4. How about playing football?

5. My house is behind the garden.

ĐỀ 29 KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC KÌ I

NĂM HỌC …
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 6 – THỜI GIAN 60’

A. LISTENING

Question 1. Listen then circle the right answers: A, B or C (1.0pt)

1. Who went with Sarah?

2. Which is Sarah’s favourite present?

Question 2. You will hear a conversation between 2 people. Listen and complete questions 1-5.

There’s one example (1.0pt)

Name: Mary Smith

1. How old ………………………….……….…………

2. Hair colour ……………………..…………:………..

3. Eye colour. …………………..:……….……………

4. How many brothers ………………:…………………

5. How many sisters: ………………..………………….

B – VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Question 1. Choose the option (A, B, C or D) that best completes each of the following sentences (3.0pts).

1. Tim: What’s your new friend like? Bella: __________

A. She has blond hair
B. She’s very kind
C. She’s tall
D. She’s black

2. Duong: Can you pass me the book, please? Phuc: “ ……………….”

A. Yes, please
B. Yes, sure
C. Yes, I can
D. No, I don’t mind

3. Nga: Would you like to have a picnic? Lan: “…………………………………….”

A. Oh, sorry, I can’t
B. Yes, please
C. No, I don’t
D. No, I wouldn’t

4. My mother__________ the gardening every Saturday.

A. does
B. works
C. makes
D. plays

5. Tommy: __________ bedrooms does your apartment have? Jenny: It has two bedrooms.

A. How many
B. How
C. Where
D. What

6. The national library is__________ the bank and the hospital.

A. on
B. in
C. among
D. between

7. There are many dirty clothes on the floor. It is such a _______ room.

A. messy
B. tidy
C. clean
D. clear

8. __________ the right of the room, you will see a big bookshelf.

A. To
B. In
C. At
D. Of

9. Nam is very smart. He always answers the teacher’s question well.

A. happy
B. clever
C. lazy
D. hardworking

10. Hoa is a good friend. She always shares things with her classmate.

A. gives
B. needs
C. takes
D. wants

11. This is Lan. house is new.

A. My
B. Your
C. Her
D. His

12. After school, we often__________ basketball together.

A. do
B. play
C. have
D. study

13. Don’t be __________! Share your food with your brother, Sam!

A. confident
B. lazy
C. selfish
D. happy

14. My best friend __________ big brown eyes and a round face.

A. has
B. does
C. gets
D. takes

15. We do_________ in the gym every afternoon.

A. table tennis
B. football
C. judo
D. homework

C. READING

I. Choose the best option marked A, B , C or D for each gap to complete the passage (1.5 pts)

Minh lives (1) _____ his parents in a lovely apartment in Ho Chi Minh City. His apartment is not very big (2) _____ it is comfortable. There are five rooms in the apartment: a living room, two bedrooms, a kitchen and a bathroom. The living room is the (3) _____ of all. The bathroom is very beautiful. It has a sink, a tub and a shower. The kitchen (4) _____ very modern and has everything: refrigerator, washing machine, dishwasher, gas cooker, electric stove, kitchen table, etc. Minh’s bedroom is not large, but it is very bright and its colors are nice. Minh (5) _____ his apartment a lot.

1. A. in

2. A. but

3. A. big

4. A. be

5. A. like

B. on

B. and

B. bigger

B. is

B. likes

C. to

C. or

C. biggest

C. are

C. liked

D. with

D. so

D. smallest

D am

D. love

II. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer A, B , C or D for each question. (1.5 pts)

Hi, my name is Anna. There are six people in my family: my grandmother, my grandfather, my mother, my father, my elder brother and me. My grandparents are old and retired. They love gardening and doing morning exercise. My father is forty-one and he is a doctor. He works in a big hospital. My mother is thirty-eight. She is an Art teacher. She teaches in a secondary school. My elder brother is Jack. He is sixteen and he is a high school student. I’m ten and I’m the youngest in my family. Our family lives in a small but it’s lovely. There is a living room, two bedrooms, a bathroom and a kitchen in my house. However, the thing I love best is the garden behind the house. I like to relax in the garden on weekends.

1. How many people are there in Anna’s family?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

2. Who loves gardening and doing morning exercise?

A. Anna’s parents
B. Anna’s grandparents
C. Anna’s brother
D. Anna

3. Where does Anna’s father work?

A. in a high school
B. in a secondary school
C. in the garden
D. in a big hospital

4. How many rooms are there in Anna’s house?

A. seven
B. six
C. five
D. four

5. What does Anna like to do on weekends?

A. relax in the garden
B. do the housework
C. do morning exercise
D. do gardening

C. WRITING

Question 1. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1pts)

1. My house has five rooms, three bed rooms, a living room, and a bath room

=> There are …………………………………………….………………

2. My favorite subject is English

=> The subject I like ………………………………………………….

3. My mother is a teacher

=> My mother works ………………………………………………

4. My house is in front of a stadium

=> There is a ………………………………………………………….

5. You don’t need to bring candles

=> I think you don’t ……………………………………………….

VII. Complete the sentences using the words given. (1.0 pts)

My friend’s name / Hoa. / She/ in/ Class 6B. / she/tall. / She/ have/ chubby face/ and/ short black hair. / She/ very friendly. / She/ often/ go to school/ bicycle./ She/ love/ sports. / Her favourite sport/ badminton. At home/ She/ often/ help/ her mother/ do/ the housework. / She/ always/ feel/ happy.

Đáp án đề thi giữa kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh 6

PART

CONTENT

POINT

A. LISTENING

I. Listen write the name or numbers. (1pts)

1. A 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. B

0,2

II. Listen and give short answers to these questions. (1pts)

1. 9 ( nine ) 2. BLONDE 3. Blue

4. 3 ( three) 5. 4 (four)

0,2

B. LANGUAGE

Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C.

1. B

2. B

3. A

4. A

5. A

6. D

7. A

8. A

9. B

10. A

11. C

12. B

13. C

14. A

15. C

0,2

C. READING

IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks (1.5 pts)

1.D

2.A

3.C

4.B

5.B

0,3

V. Read the text about Anna’s house and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer for each of the questions. (1.5 pts)

1.B

2.B

3.D

4.C

5.A

0,3

D. WRITING

VI. Rewrite the sentences that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions, using the words given at the end of each sentence (1.0 pt)

1. There are five room in my house, three bed rooms, a living room, and a bath room

2. The subject I like best / most is English

3. My mother works as a teacher

4. There is a stadium behind my house

5. I think you don’t have to bring candles.

0,2

 

VII. Complete the sentences using the words given. (1.0 pt)

My friend’s name is Hoa. She is in Class 6B. She is tall. She has a chubby face and long black hair. She is very friendly. She often goes to school by bicycle. She loves sports. Her favorite sport is badminton. At home, she often helps her mother do the housework. She always feels happy.

0,1/ correct clause (grammar, spelling, punctuation…)

Đề 30 thi giữa kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the other three in each question.

1. A. s u bject B. f u nny C. comp u ter D. l u nch

2. A. c a lculator B. f a st C. f a r D. cl a ssmate

3. A. table s B. sofa s C. room s D. sink s

4. A. lamp s B. wardrobe s C. desk s D. light s

5. A. p sychology B. p ossible C. p atient D. p resent

II. Choose the word or phrase that best completes each sentence below.

1. It is a difficult calculation. Can I borrow your _______?

A. calculator

B. ruler

C. pencil case

D. school bag

2. Duyen’s friends are waiting for him to put on his _______ so they can go to school together

A. notebook

B. uniform

C. subject

D. exercise

3. After school, they usually _______ soccer

A. do

B. study

C. make

D. play

4. In _______ lesson, they learn about the events in the past.

A. music

B. science

C. history

D. English

5. Water _______ at 100 degree Celsius.

A. boil

B. will boil

C. boils

D. is boiling

6. Every day he _______ at the factory, but today he ________ at the office.

A. works, is working

B. work, works

C. is working, is working

D. is working, works

7. Students in my school often ____ lunch in the school canteen.

A. will have

B. have

C. are having

D. has

8. Who is this poster? – It’s …………….

A. of Trung

B. Trung’s

C. Trungs’

D. Trung of

III. Read the following passage and choose the option (A, B, C or D)

Hi there, I’m Hung, I have a sister, Van. We have different hobbies. I spend time (1)……… my family most evenings. At (2) ……………….. weekend, I hang out with my friends at the park or in the playground. If it rains, I like to go to (3) …………. a film with my friends. My sister belongs to a drama club.

The club meets twice a month, and once a year they go (4) ……………They stay in tents on a (5…………….. and have picnics and barbecues. My sister is a friendly person. We get on well with each other.

1. A. with B. to C. of D. in

2. A. a B. the C. an D. ø

3. A. learn B. play C. do D. see

4. A. camp B. to camp C. camping D. camps

5. A. lovely camp site B. lovely site camp C. camp lovely site D. site lovely camp

IV. Rewrite the sentence without changing the meaning.

1. My favorite room in the house is the kitchen.

I ___________________________________________

2. The garden is in front of the building.

The building ________________________________

3. Mr. Tu rides to school with me.

Mr. Tu goes _________________________________

4. Lan’s eyes are big and black.

Lan ____________________________________

5. His favourite subject at school is Mathematics

Mathematics __________________________________

Đáp án đề thi giữa kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the other three in each question.

1 – C; 2 – A; 3 – D; 4 – B; 5 – A;

II. Choose the word or phrase that best completes each sentence below.

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – C;

5 – C; 6 – C; 7 – B; 8 – B;

III. Read the following passage and choose the option (A, B, C or D)

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – A;

IV. Rewrite the sentence without changing the meaning.

1. My favorite room in the house is the kitchen.

I _____like the kitchen in the house._______

2. The garden is in front of the building.

The building _______is behind the garden.______

3. Mr. Tu rides to school with me.

Mr. Tu goes ___ to school with me by bike._________

4. Lan’s eyes are big and black.

Lan _____has big black eyes________

5. His favourite subject at school is Mathematics

Mathematics ___is his favourite subject _____

Xem thêm

Gia sư tiếng Anh

12 MẸO CHIA ĐỘNG TỪ CỰC HAY, CỨ DÙNG LÀ ĐÚNG CHUẨN 100%

30 đề thi giữa kì 1 lớp 6 môn tiếng Anh (Có đáp án)

37 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 6 giữa kì 2 (Có đáp án) năm 2024